<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New United States Numismatics Books at Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers LLC</title>
 <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/categoryrss/United States Numismatics" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.numislit.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers LLC]]></name>
   <email>orders@numislit.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CIVIL WAR STORE CARDS OF CINCINNATI. - Ostendorf, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo; original printed boards. vi, 377, (1) pages; illustrated. New.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ostendorf, John.

        
        <br/>Civil War Token Society2007

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FORGING HIS CHAINS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE BIDWELL. - Bidwell, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 22.5 x 16 cm. Original decorated maroon-brown pebbled cloth, gilt. 560 pages, frontispiece portrait of the author with tissue guard, numerous engraved illustrations and full-page plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bidwell, George.

        
        <br/>HartfordThe Bidwell Publishing Company1888

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE UNITED STATES GOLD COIN COLLECTION. - Bowers and Ruddy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. x, 334, (8) pages; 1074 lots; illustrated throughout and on 44 color plates; prices realized list. Spine worn; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Ruddy.

        
        <br/>New YorkOct. 27-29, 1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE UNITED STATES GOLD COIN COLLECTION. - Bowers and Ruddy Galleries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 4to, original blue leatherette, gilt; inset photo of extremely high relief $20 gold. x, 334, (10) pages; 1074 lots; illustrated throughout and on 44 color plates; prices realized list. Fine. &#91;with] (Bowers and Ruddy Galleries). HIGHLIGHTS OF THE U.S. GOLD COIN COLLECTION. (Los Angeles, 1982). Three photographs, 8 by 10 inches, depicting both sides of 20 coins, with some enlargements (53 images in all). Loose. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Ruddy Galleries.

        
        <br/>New YorkOct. 27-29, 1982

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES FRACTIONAL & POSTAL CURRENCY. - Friedberg, Milton R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. x, 158 pages, illustrated. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Friedberg, Milton R.

        
        <br/>Rockville Centre1978

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRESIDENT'S MEDAL, 1789-1977. - Mac Neil, Neil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. 160 pages; illustrated; 4 color plates. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mac Neil, Neil.

        
        <br/>New York1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GARRETT COLLECTION SALES. PART I. - Bowers and Ruddy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt. 153, (1) pages; 618 lots; illustrated; 16 color plates. Prices realized list bound in. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Ruddy.

        
        <br/>New YorkNovember 28-29, 1979

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE N.M. KAUFMAN COLLECTION AND OTHER IMPORTANT CONSIGNMENTS. - Rare Coin Company of America.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original cream cloth, gilt; color illustration of the 1825 over 4 half eagle mounted on the front cover. vi, (2), 140 pages; 974 lots; illustrated throughout and on 8 color plates. Prices realized list laid in. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rare Coin Company of America.

        
        <br/>ChicagoAug. 4-5, 1978

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN NUMISMATIC LITERATURE: AN ANNOTATED SURVEY OF AUCTION SALES, 1980-1991. - Davis, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt. xii, 218, (2) pages. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, Charles.

        
        <br/>LincolnQuarterman1992

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE U.S. MINT AND COINAGE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1776 TO THE PRESENT. - Taxay, Don.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall 8vo, original printed green cloth. xii, 400, (4) pages; illustrated. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Taxay, Don.

        
        <br/>New YorkArco1966

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLYING EAGLE AND INDIAN CENTS. - Snow, Richard. Chris Pilliod, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black leatherette, gilt; jacket. xiii, (1), 161, (5) pages. Inscribed by author to Steven Miller. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Snow, Richard. Chris Pilliod, ed.

        
        <br/>TucsonEagle Eye1992

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SO-CALLED DOLLARS: AN ILLUSTRATED STANDARD CATALOG WITH VALUATIONS. - Hibler, Harold E., and Charles V. Kappen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed yellow cloth. xi, (1), 156 pages; illustrated. Cover a bit worn; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hibler, Harold E., and Charles V. Kappen.

        
        <br/>New York1963

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRIVATE GOLD COINS AND PATTERNS OF THE UNITED STATES. - Kagin, Donald H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original black cloth, jacket. xiv, (2), 406 pages. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kagin, Donald H.

        
        <br/>New YorkArco1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES COPPER COINS: AN ACTION GUIDE FOR THE COLLECTOR AND INVESTOR. - Bowers, Q. David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pictorial card covers. 175, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers, Q. David.

        
        <br/>Wolfeboro1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADMIRAL VERNON, HIS MARYLANDERS AND HIS MEDALS. - McCormick-Goodhart, Leander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In the Maryland Historical Magazine, Vol. XXX, No. 3. Pages 240-256. Entire issue present. 8vo, original printed card covers. Unopened. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCormick-Goodhart, Leander.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreSeptember 1935

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTERFEITING IN COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA. - Scott, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. xii, 168 pages. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1955

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES, 1793-1934. A UNION LIST. - McKay, George L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original green cloth, gilt. xxxii, 560 pages. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McKay, George L.

        
        <br/>DetroitGale Research1967

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF THE UNITED STATES HOLDINGS IN THE NATIONAL NUMISMATIC COLLECTION OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. VOLUME ONE: GOLD COINS, 1785-1834. - Gillilland, Cory
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4vo, original red cloth, gilt. xxiv, 128 pages; frontispiece plate of coins in color; well illustrated throughout. Near new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gillilland, Cory

        
        <br/>Washington1992

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES COPPER CENTS, 1816-1857. - Newcomb, Howard R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. 284 pages; 11 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newcomb, Howard R.

        
        <br/>New YorkNumismatic Review1944

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABE KOSOFF: DEAN OF NUMISMATICS. - Bowers, Q. David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. 351, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers, Q. David.

        
        <br/>Wolfeboro1985

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN COIN TREASURES AND HOARDS AND CACHES OF OTHER AMERICAN NUMISMATIC ITEMS.… - Bowers, Q. David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial boards. 456 pages; illustrated throughout. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers, Q. David.

        
        <br/>WolfeboroBowers & Merena1997

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN POLITICAL BADGES AND MEDALETS, 1789-1892. - Sullivan, Edmund B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt, jacket. ix, (1), 646 pages, illustrated throughout. Near new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sullivan, Edmund B.

        
        <br/>LawrenceQuarterman Publications, Inc.1981

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PENNY WHIMSY: A REVISION OF EARLY AMERICAN CENTS, 1793-1814: AN EXERCISE IN DESCRIPTIVE CLASSIFICATION WITH TABLES OF RARITY AND VALUE. - Sheldon, William H., with the collaboration of Dorothy I. Paschal and Walter Breen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original tan cloth, gilt; jacket. xii, 340 pages; 51 plates. Tears and wear to jacket; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sheldon, William H., with the collaboration of Dorothy I. Paschal and Walter Breen.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row for Krause Publishing1965

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WALTER BREEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES HALF CENTS 1793-1857. - Breen, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original red leatherette, gilt. ix, (1), 501, (17) pages; well illustrated, partly in color. Light wear to cover; near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Breen, Walter.

        
        <br/>South GateAmerican Institute of Numismatic Research1983

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EARLY PAPER MONEY OF AMERICA. - Newman, Eric P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original maroon leatherette, gilt; jacket. 360 pages; illustrated. Wear to jacket; else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newman, Eric P.

        
        <br/>Racine1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SECRET OF THE GOOD SAMARITAN SHILLING: SUPPLEMENTED WITH NOTES ON OTHER GENUINE AND COUNTERFEIT MASSACHUSETTS SILVER COINS. - Newman, Eric P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. xii, 72 pages; 9 plates. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newman, Eric P.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1959

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORICAL SKETCH OF CONTINENTAL PAPER MONEY. - Breck, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01720"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed wraps. 33, (3) pages. Spine weak; rear wrap lacking; front wrap chipped, with tape repair to this and first leaf. Very good or so.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Breck, Samuel.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaA.C. Kline1863

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE A.C. GIES COLLECTION OF HALF DOLLARS. LISTING THE HAZELTINE (sic) & GIES VARITIES (sic), ALSO THE PRICES REALIZED AT THE PUBLIC AUCTION SALE ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 1940. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. (4), 69, (1) pages; price realized printed alongside each description. A bit worn at extremities; very good or better. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New York(1940)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF AMERICAN COINAGE. - Hickcox, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. viii, 151 pages; 5 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hickcox, John H.

        
        <br/>WolfeboroBowers and Merena1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VOYAGES OF THE COLUMBIA TO THE NORTHWEST COAST 1787-1790 & 1790-1793 - Howay, Frederic W. &#91;editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original brown and black cloth, gilt; jacket. (9); xxvii; (1); 518: 92); pages. Maps, illustrations, charts. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howay, Frederic W. &#91;editor]

        
        <br/>Oregon Historical Society Press1990

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF NINETEENTH CENTURY OHIO OBSOLETE BANK NOTES AND SCRIP. - Wolka, Wendell A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. 1041, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolka, Wendell A.

        
        <br/>N.p.Society of Paper Money Collectors2004

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIANA OBSOLETE NOTES AND SCRIP. - Wolka, Wendell A., Jack M. Vorhies and Donald A. Schramm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (4), 306 pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolka, Wendell A., Jack M. Vorhies and Donald A. Schramm.

        
        <br/>IolaSociety of Paper Money Collectors1978

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MINNESOTA OBSOLETE NOTES AND SCRIP. - Rockholt, R.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (4), 76 pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rockholt, R.H.

        
        <br/>IolaSociety of Paper Money Collectors1973

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OBSOLETE NOTES AND SCRIP OF RHODE ISLAND AND THE PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. - Durand, Roger H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (6), 276 pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Durand, Roger H.

        
        <br/>N.p.Society of Paper Money Collectors1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VERMONT OBSOLETE NOTES AND SCRIP. - Coulter, Matre Burns.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (2), xvii, (1), 151, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coulter, Matre Burns.

        
        <br/>IolaSociety of Paper Money Collectors1972

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIAN TERRITORY AND OKLAHOMA NOTES AND SCRIP / KANSAS OBSOLETE NOTES & SCRIP. - Burgett, Maurice, and Steven Whitfield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (6), 87, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgett, Maurice, and Steven Whitfield.

        
        <br/>N.p.Society of Paper Money Collectors1980

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEVADA "SIXTEEN" NATIONAL BANKS AND THEIR MINING CAMPS. - Warns, M. Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original white and blue cloth, gilt. xiv, 390 pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warns, M. Owen.

        
        <br/>Washington D.C.Society of Paper Money Collectors1974

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAINE OBSOLETE PAPER MONEY AND SCRIP. - Wait, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original russet cloth, gilt. (2), 268, (2) pages, illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wait, George W.

        
        <br/>IolaSociety of Paper Money Collectors1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW JERSEY'S MONEY. - Wait, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original brown cloth and blue boards, gilt. x, 434 pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wait, George W.

        
        <br/>NewarkNewark Museum in cooperation with SPMC1976

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALABAMA OBSOLETE PAPER MONEY AND SCRIP. - Rosene, Walter, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original cloth-backed boards, gilt. (2), 141, (1) pages; illustrated. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rosene, Walter, Jr.

        
        <br/>Society of Paper Money Collectors1984

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ERIC P. NEWMAN COLLECTION SPECIAL HARDCOVER EDITION SUBSCRIPTION.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original red cloth, gilt; original printed card covers bound in. Selections from the fabled collection of the Eric P. Newman Numismatic Education Society (EPNNES) will be offered for sale in a series of public auctions expected to be at least ten in number, to be held over the next several years by various auction firms. The sales begin with the April 25, 2013 auction of pattern coins being offered by Heritage Auctions. Price is for each catalogue; you will be charged when each copy is shipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ASSAY MEDALS AND THE ASSAY COMMISSIONS, 1841-1977. - Pessolano-Filos, Francis. Margaret M. Walsh, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original brown leatherette, gilt; jacket. xvi, (4), 319, (5) pages. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pessolano-Filos, Francis. Margaret M. Walsh, ed.

        
        <br/>New YorkEros1983

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIAN PEACE MEDALS IN AMERICAN HISTORY. - Prucha, Francis Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		University of Oklahoma Press reprint of the 1971 original. Small 4to, original pictorial card covers. xiv, 186 pages; illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Prucha, Francis Paul.

        
        <br/>Norman

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COINAGE OF THE AMERICAS. - Buttrey, Theodore V, Jr. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, original card covers. 139, (1) pages. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buttrey, Theodore V, Jr. &#91;editor].

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1973

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NORTH AMERICAN CURRENCY. - Criswell, Grover C., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition. 8vo, printed light red cloth. 942, (2) pages; illustrated throughout. Inscribed by author to John Ford. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Criswell, Grover C., Jr.

        
        <br/>Citra, Florida1969

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY: 1858-1958. - Adelson, Howard L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original red embossed cloth, gilt. Frontispiece; x, 390, (2) pages; 52 plates. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adelson, Howard L.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1958

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GREENBACK: THE ALMIGHTY DOLLAR AND THE INVENTION OF AMERICA. - Goodwin, Jason.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. (14), 320 pages. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodwin, Jason.

        
        <br/>New York2003

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF DENVER COLLECTION. - Bowers and Merena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original brown leatherette, gilt; original printed card covers bound in. 144 pages including 2 color plates; 2177 lots. Prices realized list. Bump to bottom of cover; near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Merena.

        
        <br/>New YorkJune 22-23, 1987

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EVERSON AND FAUGHT COLLECTIONS AND OTHER PROPERTIES, INCLUDING IMPORTANT ITEMS FROM ALBERT HOLDEN NORWEB. - Bowers and Merena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original brown leatherette, gilt; original printed card covers bound in. 254, (2) pages; 3576 lots; 4 color plates. Prices realized list. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Merena.

        
        <br/>New YorkJune 13-15, 1988

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW ORLEANS MINT GOLD COINS: 1839-1909. - Winter, Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pictorial card covers. Wolfeboro, 1992. xiii, (1), 200 pages; illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winter, Douglas.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WALTER BREEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES HALF CENTS 1793-1857. - Breen, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original red leatherette, gilt. ix, (1), 501, (17) pages; well illustrated, partly in color. Binding cracked about halfway through; very good or so.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Breen, Walter.

        
        <br/>South GateAmerican Institute of Numismatic Research1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"AN ARTIST INDEX TO STAUFFER'S 'AMERICAN ENGRAVERS.'" - Gage, Thomas Hovey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original card covers. (4), 155-352, (4); xxvi pages &#91;Gage's Index constitutes pages 295-341]. Entire issue present. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gage, Thomas Hovey.

        
        <br/>1921

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONFEDERATE FINANCE. - Todd, Richard Cecil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original gray cloth, gilt; jacket. x, 258 pages; 2 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Todd, Richard Cecil.

        
        <br/>Athens1954

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOG OF THE CELEBRATED NUMISMATIC COLLECTION FORMED BY WILLIAM FORRESTER DUNHAM. COMPLETE SERIES OF THE UNITED STATES COINAGE.… - Mehl, B. Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original embossed gold and silver card covers. 287, (1) pages; 4169 lots; frontispiece portrait of Dunham; text illustrations. Covers worn; else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mehl, B. Max.

        
        <br/>Fort WorthJune 3, 1941

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOG OF THE CELEBRATED NUMISMATIC COLLECTION FORMED BY WILLIAM FORRESTER DUNHAM. COMPLETE SERIES OF THE UNITED STATES COINAGE.… - Mehl, B. Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original embossed gold and silver card covers. 287, (1) pages; 4169 lots; frontispiece portrait of Dunham; text illustrations; prices realized list; inserts. Covers worn; else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mehl, B. Max.

        
        <br/>Fort WorthJune 3, 1941

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A GUIDE BOOK OF THE OFFICIAL RED BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS. - Colletti, Frank J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original processed leather; gilt. x, 289, (5); color illustrations. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colletti, Frank J.

        
        <br/>Atlanta2009

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MONEY AND BANKING ILLUSTRATED BY AMERICAN HISTORY. - White, Horace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, original olive cloth, gilt. x, 488, (4) pages; frontispiece of pioneer gold coins printed in gold ink, 4 other plates of coins. Spine worn; near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>White, Horace.

        
        <br/>Boston1895

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CIRCULATING COUNTERFEITS OF THE AMERICAS. - Kleeberg, John M. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01636"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original red cloth, gilt. (2), xiii, (1), 277, (3) pages. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kleeberg, John M. &#91;editor].

        
        <br/>New YorkANS2000

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ON THE USE OF SILVER AS MONEY IN THE UNITED STATES. AN HISTORICAL STUDY. - Woodford, Arthur Burnham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered label; original wraps bound in. (4), 60 pages; tables and figures. Library stickers and stamps inside cover and on a few pages; interior near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodford, Arthur Burnham.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia1893

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COMPREHENSIVE CATALOGUE AND ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. MORGAN AND PEACE SILVER DOLLARS. - Van Allen, Leroy, and A. George Mallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth. (16), 316 pages; well illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Allen, Leroy, and A. George Mallis.

        
        <br/>New York1976

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLLECTING LINCOLN: WITH VALUES. - Schneider, Stuart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black printed cloth; jacket. 288 pages; very well illustrated in color throughout. As new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schneider, Stuart.

        
        <br/>Atglen1997

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CALIFORNIA GOLD DOLLARS, HALF DOLLARS, QUARTER DOLLARS.… - Lee, Kenneth W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. xii, 138 pages. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Kenneth W.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles1970

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES SILVER & GOLD COMMEMORATIVE COINS, 1892-1989. - Swiatek, Anthony, and Walter Breen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. xxi, (1), 386 pages; illustrated throughout. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swiatek, Anthony, and Walter Breen.

        
        <br/>New YorkBowers and Merena1990

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRESIDENT'S MEDAL, 1789-1977. - MacNeil, Neil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original blue cloth and gray boards, gilt; jacket. 160 pages; illustrated; 4 color plates; errata sheet laid in. Jacket a trifle worn; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacNeil, Neil.

        
        <br/>New York1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FLORIDA PAPER MONEY. - Cassidy, Daniel G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original brown leatherette, gilt; jacket. (2), vi, 248 pages; illustrated throughout. Near new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cassidy, Daniel G.

        
        <br/>Jacksonville1980

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES TRADE TOKENS 1866-1889. INCLUDES UNLISTED 1861-1865 TOKENS. - Rulau, Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. 224 pages; well-illustrated throughout. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rulau, Russell.

        
        <br/>Iola1983

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROBINSON S. BROWN, JR. COLLECTION OF LARGE CENTS 1793-1857, CATALOGUED BY JACK COLLINS. - Superior Galleries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01606"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. (10), 306, (4) pages; 1457 lots; text illustrations; 6 color plates. Covers a bit worn; else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Superior Galleries.

        
        <br/>West HollywoodSept. 30-Oct. 1, 1986

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS. CATALOG AND PRICE LIST--1616 TO DATE… - Yeoman, R.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth (1951-52), Sixth (1953-54), Seventh (1954-55), and Eighth (1955) editions. 12mo, original red cloth, gilt. Bindings worn; generally very good or so.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeoman, R.S.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LESTER MERKIN LIBRARY… - Kolbe, George Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original brown cloth, printed in black; dust wrapper. 68, (4) pages; 350 lots. Photocopy prices realized list. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kolbe, George Frederick.

        
        <br/>New YorkJune 15, 1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NUMISMATICA AMERICANA. THE JOHN J. FORD, JR. REFERENCE LIBRARY. PART ONE. - Kolbe, George Frederick &#91;in association with Stack's].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		308 pages; 1000 lots; illustrated in color. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kolbe, George Frederick &#91;in association with Stack's].

        
        <br/>Riverside, CaliforniaJune 1, 2004

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE VIRGIL M. BRAND COLLECTION. AMERICAN COINS. &#91;PARTS I & II]. - Bowers and Merena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two parts, complete. 4to, original matching brown cloth, gilt. 120, 4; 216, (4) pages; 1627 lots; portrait; text illustrations; color plates; prices realized lists bound in. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bowers and Merena.

        
        <br/>New YorkNov. 7-8, 1983 and June 18-19, 1

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STUDIES ON MONEY IN EARLY AMERICA. - Newman, Eric, and Richard G. Doty &#91;editors].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pictorial boards. (6), 216, (2) pages; illustrated. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newman, Eric, and Richard G. Doty &#91;editors].

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1976

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTERFEITING IN COLONIAL NEW YORK. - Scott, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. x, 224 pages; 13 plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1953

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES TYPE COINS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE FEDERAL COINAGE. - Stack, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Oblong 4to, original red cloth, gilt; jacket. (4), 96 pages; illustrated throughout in color. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack, Norman.

        
        <br/>New YorkStack's1977

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HERMAN HALPERN COLLECTION OF UNITED STATES PAPER MONEY. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial boards. 140, (4) pages; 922 lots; portrait; text illustrations throughout, including 16 full-page illustrations of paper money depicted in color. Prices realized list. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkMarch 17, 1993

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EARLY AMERICAN COPPERS SOCIETY CONVENTION PUBLIC AUCTION SALE FEATURING THE CONNECTICUT COLLECTION AND OTHER FINE EARLY COPPERS AND CURRENCY. - Pine Tree Auction Company.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial card covers. (3)-134 pages, including 34 plates; 1079 lots. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pine Tree Auction Company.

        
        <br/>New YorkFeb. 15, 1975

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GOLDEN JUBILEE SALE. FIFTY YEARS OF CONTINUOUS NUMISMATIC SERVICE OFFERING THE MAGNIFICENT COLLECTION OF UNITED STATES GOLD AND SILVER COINS OF THE LATE EMINENT COMPOSER JEROME DAVID KERN.… - Mehl, B. Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original printed card covers. 196, (4) pages; 2763 lots; portraits of Mehl and Kern; illustrated. Prices realized list laid in. Minor spotting on flyleaf and page edges; some ink markings; title written on spine; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mehl, B. Max.

        
        <br/>Fort WorthMay 23, 1950

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOG OF THE EXTENSIVE AND VALUABLE COLLECTION OF UNITED STATES GOLD, SILVER AND COPPER COINS; PIONEER GOLD; FOREIGN GOLD, AND U. S. CURRENCY, THE PROPERTY OF MR. FREDERIC W. GEISS, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. RARITIES AND SUPERB PROOF SPECIMENS OF EVERY SERIES. - Mehl, B. Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original gilt-printed red card covers. 162, (2) pages; 2696 lots; illustrated. Prices realized list laid in. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mehl, B. Max.

        
        <br/>Fort WorthFebruary 18, 1947

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EMBLEMS OF AMERICAN COMMUNITY IN THE REVOLUTIONARY ERA. - Olson, Lester C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt; jacket. xxi, (1), 306 pages; illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Olson, Lester C.

        
        <br/>Washington DCSmithsonian1991

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WALTER BREEN'S COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. AND COLONIAL COINS. - Breen, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, jacket. xiv, 754 pages. Well-illustrated throughout. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Breen, Walter.

        
        <br/>New YorkFCI/Doubleday1988

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	N.C.I. GRADING GUIDE: A STEP-BY-STEP APPROACH TO THE GRADING OF UNCIRCULATED AND PROOF COINS. - Halperin, James L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth; jacket. v, (1), 154 pages; well illustrated. New. ($16) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Halperin, James L.

        
        <br/>Dallas1986

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1977 ANA AUCTION CATALOG. - Kagin's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		All five parts bound in one volume. 8vo, later russet cloth, gilt. Original printed card covers bound in. 5446 lots; 16 color plates; well-illustrated throughout. Prices realized list laid in. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kagin's.

        
        <br/>AtlantaAugust 23-27, 1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE UNITED STATES CENTS OF THE YEARS 1801-1802-1803. - Newcomb, Howard R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original brown cloth, gilt. 85, (1) pages; 5 fine photographic plates; addition slip tipped in on page 73; pencil additions in Newcomb's hand. 1803 No. 24 supplemental photographic plate dated January 1928 laid in. Lacking green silk marker with the cardboard cent gauge; some signatures sprung. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newcomb, Howard R.

        
        <br/>Detroit1925

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE OF THE MAGNIFICENT COLLECTION OF AMERICAN COLONIAL COINS, HISTORICAL AND NATIONAL MEDALS, UNITED STATES COINS, U.S. FRACTIONAL CURRENCY, CANADIAN COINS AND MEDALS, ETC., FORMED BY THE LATE HON. GEORGE M. PARSONS. - Chapman, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original gilt-printed white cloth and boards. (2), iv, (2), 165, (3), (10) pages; 2756 lots; prices realized list bound in. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapman, Henry.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaDavis & HarveyJune 24-27, 1914

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONN. BANK NOTE LIST. - Geer, Elihu &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A large group of 65 issues of this monthly publication. Comprises the following: Vol. XIII, Nos. 5 and 10; Vol. XIV, Nos. 5, 7 and 8; Vol. XVII, No. 8; Vol. XVIII, Nos. 5, 8, 9 and 12; Vol. XIX, Nos. 3-5, 7 and 8; Vol. XX, Nos. 1, 3-5, 8-10 and 12; Vol. XXI, No. 11; Vol. XXII, Nos. 3, 4, 6-12; Vol. XXIII, Nos. 3-5, 9, 10 and 12; Vol. XXIV, Nos. 1, 4-10 and 12; Vol. XXV, Nos. 3-7 and 9-11; and Vol. XXVI, Nos. 1, 2, 4-6 and 8-11. Hartford: Published Monthly by Elihu Geer, May 1860-November 1873. Tabloid, folded; a few issues separated at folds; staining in some issues. Most issues very good to fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Geer, Elihu &#91;editor].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $700.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MICHAEL I. KESTON COLLECTION OF CLASSICAL UNITED STATES AND 20TH-CENTURY GOLD COINAGE. - Superior Stamp & Coin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt. (16), 160 pages; 253 lots; 6 color plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Superior Stamp & Coin.

        
        <br/>Beverly HillsJan. 30, 1996

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JUNE SALE. ANCIENT AND MODERN COINS OF THE WORLD. FEATURING SELECTIONS FROM THE DR. ALFRED R. GLOBUS COLLECTION. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original blue cloth, gilt; original printed card covers mounted on front and back. 97, (3) pages; 903 lots; illustrated throughout and on 4 color plates. Fine. &#91;with] THE JUNE SALE. UNITED STATES COINS AND PAPER MONEY. FEATURING SELECTIONS FROM THE DR. ALFRED R. GLOBUS COLLECTION. New York, June 9&10, 1999. 4to, original gray cloth, gilt; original printed card covers mounted on front and back. 173, (3) pages; lots 904&2483; illustrated throughout and on 12 color plates. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkJune 8, 1999

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HERMAN HALPERN COLLECTION OF 18TH, 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES COINS. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original gray cloth, gilt; original printed card covers mounted on front and back. 99, (1) pages; lots 2001&3055; illustrated throughout and on 8 color plates. Fine.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkMay 4&5, 1999

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES GOLD, SILVER AND COPPER COINS. 64TH ANNIVERSARY SALE. FEATURING SELECTIONS FROM THE ROBERT DOMBROWSKI COLLECTION, THE WILLIAM R. ORWEN COLLECTION. - Stack's
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original smooth-grained white leatherette, gilt. 132 pages; 1202 lots; illustrated throughout and on 15 color plates. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's

        
        <br/>New YorkOct. 20&21, 1999

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	65TH ANNIVERSARY SALE. UNITED STATES GOLD, SILVER AND COPPER COINS … FEATURING SELECTIONS FROM THE HOLECEK FAMILY TRUST, THE FLOYD. T. STARR COLLECTION, THE DR. ALFRED R. GLOBUS COLLECTION. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original white cloth, gilt. 216 pages; 2226 lots; illustrated throughout and on 17 color plates. Fine.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New York,Oct. 17&19, 2000

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JOURNAL OF BANKING, FROM JULY 1841 TO JULY 1842: CONTAINING ESSAYS ON VARIOUS QUESTIONS RELATING TO BANKING AND CURRENCY, NOTICES OF BANK FAILURES AND BANK DEFAULTS, THE PRICES OF BANK NOTES AND SPECIE, THE RATES OF EXCHANGE, FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC, AND - Gouge, Wm. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, contemporary marbled boards reinforced at spine and corners with later dark tape. Title leaf; index leaf; 412 pages. Front hinge reinforced at title; some light chips to opening leaves. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gouge, Wm. M.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. Van Court, Printer, Quarry St., Between Second and Third1842

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS. - Yeoman, R.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth (1952-1953) edition. 12mo, original red cloth, gilt. 254, (2) pages; text illustrations. Cover worn; spine shaken; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeoman, R.S.

        
        <br/>Racine1951

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS. - Yeoman, R.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third edition (1949). 12mo, original red cloth, gilt. 254, (2) pages. Binding worn; front cover creased; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeoman, R.S.

        
        <br/>Racine1948

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A VALUABLE ASSISTANT TO EVERY MAN: OR, THE AMERICAN CLERK'S MAGAZINE. - Freeman, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. 12mo, contemporary tree calf, spine ruled in gilt with title label. Blank leaf; 223, (1) pages; 1 blank leaf. Binding with a few chips, but still attractive; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Freeman, Samuel.

        
        <br/>Bostonprinted by I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews1794

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LEGENDARY COLLECTION OF FLOYD T. STARR: UNITED STATES COINS. "PHILADELPHIA ESTATE." - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 4to; original pictorial boards. 179, (1) pages, 1366 lots, portrait, text illustrations throughout, including 24 full-page illustrations of coins depicted in color, sale prospectus laid in. Discoloration to covers and signs of wear; very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkOctober 20-22, 1992

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REED HAWN COLLECTION. UNITED STATES COINS. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to; original pictorial blue boards. 136 pages, 1300 lots, portrait, text illustrations throughout, including 12 full-page illustrations of coins depicted in color. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkOctober 13-14, 1993

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNITED STATES COINS. FEATURING THE EDWARD MILAS COLLECTION OF NO MOTTO U.S. HALF EAGLES. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial gold and royal blue boards. 133, (3) pages; 1377 lots; illustrated throughout and on 6 color plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkMay 2-3, 1995

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MICHAEL F. PRICE COLLECTION OF ANCIENT GREEK AND ROMAN COINS. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original blue cloth, gilt; original printed card covers bound in. 100 pages; 257 lots; handsomely illustrated throughout in color. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkDec. 3, 1996

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIXED PRICE LIST NO. 69. 1963. UNITED STATES HALF CENTS. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo; original printed wraps. 24 pages; 24 plates. Errata sheet laid in. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New York1999

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JOHN WHITNEY WALTER COLLECTION. THE COINS OF 1796. A UNIQUE CONDITION CENSUS DIE-STUDY YEAR SET. - Stack's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T20:08:33Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original grained brown leatherette, gilt; original printed pictorial card covers bound in. 108 pages; lots 1701-1796; illustrated throughout in color. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stack's.

        
        <br/>New YorkMay 4, 1999

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

