<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Medieval Numismatics Books at Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers LLC</title>
 <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/categoryrss/Medieval Numismatics" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.numislit.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers LLC]]></name>
   <email>orders@numislit.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DESCRIPCIÓN GENERAL DE LAS MONEDAS DE LOS REYES VISIGODOS DE ESPAÑA. - Heiss, Aloïss.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original green leatherette, gilt. vii, (1), 183, (15) pages; 13 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heiss, Aloïss.

        
        <br/>MadridCayon1978

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN COINAGE. WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE COINS IN THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE. 14: ITALY (III), (SOUTH ITALY, SICILY, SARDINIA). - Grierson, Philip, and Lucia Travaini.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pictorial card covers. xxii, (2), 793, (3) pages; 63 plates of coins. New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grierson, Philip, and Lucia Travaini.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press2009 reprint

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN COINAGE. WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE COINS IN THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE. 1: THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES (5TH&10TH CENTURIES). - Grierson, Philip, and Mark Blackburn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint with corrections. 8vo, original pictorial card covers. xxi, (6), 674 pages; 65 plates of coins; maps. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grierson, Philip, and Mark Blackburn.

        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press2006

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PERSPECTIVES ON THE RENAISSANCE MEDAL. - Scher, Stephen K. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt; jacket. ix, (3), 244 pages; illustrated throughout. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scher, Stephen K. &#91;editor].

        
        <br/>New YorkGarland and ANS2000

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DEN'GI ZOLOTOI ORDY I TRAPEZUNDSKOI IMPERII: KVANTITATIVNAIA NUMIZMATIKA I PROTSESSY SREDNEVEKOVOI EKONOMIKI. - Ponomarev, A.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo, original printed card covers. 215, (1) pages; charts, graphs and tables. Small corner bump; rear cover label removed. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ponomarev, A.L.

        
        <br/>Moscow2002

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STERLING IMITATIONS OF EDWARDIAN TYPE. - Mayhew, N.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Crown 4to, original red cloth, gilt; jacket. xi, (1), 271, (3) pages; maps; 45 plates of coins. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayhew, N.J.

        
        <br/>London1983

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INVENTORY OF BRITISH COIN HOARDS, A.D. 600-1500. - Thompson, J.D.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Crown 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xlix, (3), 165, (7) pages; frontispiece; 23 plates. Light wear to jacket, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, J.D.A.

        
        <br/>London1956

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COINAGE IN SOUTH-EASTERN EUROPE, 820-1396. - Metcalf, D.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Crown 4to, original maroon cloth, gilt; jacket. xxii, 371, (3) pages; maps; 8 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Metcalf, D.M.

        
        <br/>London1979

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STUDIES IN THE NUMISMATIC HISTORY OF GEORGIA IN TRANSCAUCASIA. BASED ON THE COLLECTION OF THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY. - Lang, David M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. x, 138 pages; maps; 15 fine plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lang, David M.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1955

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BARBARIC TREMISSIS IN SPAIN AND SOUTHERN FRANCE, ANASTASIUS TO LEOVIGILD. - Tomasini, Wallace J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. xxv, (1), 302 pages; charts; 46 plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tomasini, Wallace J.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1964

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 11: UNIVERSITY COLLECTION REDDING. ANGLO-SAXON AND NORMAN COINS. ROYAL COIN CABINET STOCKHOLM. ANGLO-NORMAN PENNIES. - Blunt, C.E., and Michael Dolley with F. Elmore Jones and C.S.S. Lyon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. (4), 92 pages; 8 + 12 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blunt, C.E., and Michael Dolley with F. Elmore Jones and C.S.S. Lyon.

        
        <br/>London1969

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAPAL NUMISMATIC HISTORY: THE EMANCIPATION OF THE PAPAL STATE. - Berman, Allen G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition. South Salem, 1991. Tall 8vo, original printed card covers. (6), 158 pages; maps; 3 plates. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berman, Allen G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COINAGE OF THE CRUSADES AND THE LATIN EAST IN THE ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM OXFORD. - Metcalf, D.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt; jacket. xx, 366 pages; text figures; 48 plates with facing text. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Metcalf, D.M.

        
        <br/>London1995

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COINS OF THE TÚLÚNI DYNASTY. - Rogers, Edward Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large 4to, original red cloth, gilt. (4), 21, (1) pages; 1 fine plate. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rogers, Edward Thomas.

        
        <br/>LondonThe International Numismata Orientalia1877

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE NUMORUM ARABICORUM TÜBINGEN. PALÄSTINA. IV A. BILAD AŠ-ŠAM I. - Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lutz Ilisch, ed. Folio, original printed card covers. 51, (1) pages, including 18 plates of coins. Slight marks to cover; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.

        
        <br/>Tübingen1993

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE NUMORUM ARABICORUM TÜBINGEN. PALÄSTINA. IV A. BILAD AŠ-ŠAM I. - Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lutz Ilisch, ed. Folio, original printed card covers. 51, (1) pages, including 18 plates of coins. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.

        
        <br/>Tübingen1993

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE NUMORUM ARABICORUM TÜBINGEN. BALH UND DIE LANDSCHAFTEN AM OBEREN OXUS. XIV C. HURASAN III. - Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01579"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Florian Schwarz, ed. Folio, original printed card covers. 181, (1) pages, including 79 plates of coins. Corner bumps; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.

        
        <br/>Tübingen2002

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE NUMORUM ARABICORUM TÜBINGEN. GAZNA / KABUL. XIV D. HURASAN IV. - Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Florian Schwarz, ed. Folio, original printed card covers. 105, (3) pages, including 39 plates of coins. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sylloge Numorum Arabicorum.

        
        <br/>Tübingen1995

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTED NUMISMATIC STUDIES. - Bedoukian, Paul Z.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original red leatherette, gilt. xxxvi, 570 pages; portrait; numerous illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bedoukian, Paul Z.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COINAGE OF CILICIAN ARMENIA. - Bedoukian, Paul Z.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised edition. 8vo, original brown leatherette, gilt. xxxi, 494 pages, map, text illustrations, 12 plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bedoukian, Paul Z.

        
        <br/>Danbury1979

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE DES MONNAIES ROYALES ET SEIGNEURIALES DE FRANCE DEPUIS LES MÉROVINGIENS JUSQU'A NOS JOURS. CONTENANT 5153 NUMÉROS AVEC LEURS PRIX DE VENTE. - Rollin & Feuardent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Text volume only. 8vo, contemporary green cloth, gilt. (8), 451, (1) pages. Very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rollin & Feuardent.

        
        <br/>Paris1900

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A TABLE OF ENGLISH SILVER COINS FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME WITH THEIR WEIGHTS, INTRINSIC VALUES, AND SOME REMARKS UPON THE SEVERAL PIECES. - Folkes, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. 161, (1) pages. &#91;bound with] Folkes, Martin. A TABLE OF ENGLISH GOLD COINS FROM THE EIGHTEENTH YEAR OF KING EDWARD THE THIRD, WHEN GOLD WAS FIRST COINED IN ENGLAND, TO THE PRESENT TIME, WITH THEIR WEIGHTS AND INTRINSIC VALUES. London, 1745. Second edition. 12 pages. Folio &#91;32 by 24 cm], later green cloth, gilt. First title page torn; several leaves with corner folding; foxed. Good to very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Folkes, Martin.

        
        <br/>LondonSociety of Antiquaries1745

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRAITÉ DE LA COMPOSITION ET DE LA LECTURE DE TOUTES INSCRIPTIONS MONÉTAIRES: MONOGRAMMES, SYMBOLES ET EMBLÈMES. DEPUIS L'ÉPOQUE MÉROVINGIENNE JUSQU'À L'APPARITION DES ARMOIRIES. - Lecoq-Kerneven, J.-M.-R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed wrappers. viii, 422 pages; 7 tables, mostly double-page; 12 lithographic plates of coins; with useful pencil notes on the tables and plates. Covers a trifle discolored and worn, title a bit browned, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lecoq-Kerneven, J.-M.-R.

        
        <br/>RennesChez l'Auteur1869

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTIOCH ON-THE-ORONTES. IV. PART II: GREEK, ROMAN, BYZANTINE AND CRUSADERS' COINS - Waage, Dorothy B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, original black cloth, gilt. xii, 187, (1) pages; list of coin monograms; 12 charts; 8 fine plates of coins. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waage, Dorothy B.

        
        <br/>Princeton1952

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TYSIACHELETIE DREVNEISHIKH MONET ROSSII: SVODNYI KATALOG RUSSKIKH MONET X-XI VEKOV. - Sotnikova, M.P., and I.G. Spasskii.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original green cloth, white lettering. 238, (2) pages; illustrated throughout. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sotnikova, M.P., and I.G. Spasskii.

        
        <br/>LeningradIskusstvo1983

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COINAGE OF THE KNIGHTS IN MALTA. VOLUME II. - Restelli, Felice, and Joseph C. Sammut.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One volume only, of two. 4to, original red leatherette; gilt. (6), (180), 187-199, (1) pages; tables; 90 plates; die-cut title page. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Restelli, Felice, and Joseph C. Sammut.

        
        <br/>Valletta, Malta1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEARCH FOR SUNKEN TREASURE. - Marx, Robert F., and Jennifer Marx.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt; jacket. 192 pages; illustrated throughout in color. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marx, Robert F., and Jennifer Marx.

        
        <br/>Toronto1993

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SALZBURG MÜNZEN AND MEDAILLEN 1500-1810, BAND 1. - Zöttl, Helmut.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial boards. 608 pages; beautifully illustrated in color throughout. Corner bump, near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zöttl, Helmut.

        
        <br/>Salzburg2008

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EDWARDIAN MONETARY AFFAIRS (1279-1344). A SYMPOSIUM HELD IN OXFORD, AUGUST 1976. - Mayhew, N.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. (8), 186, (4) pages; tables; 1 plate of coins. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayhew, N.J.

        
        <br/>Oxford1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COINAGE OF OSTROGOTHIC ITALY BY MICHAEL ANDREAS METLICH & A DIE STUDY OF THEODAHAD FOLLES BY E.A. ARSLAN AND M.A. METLICH. - Metlich, Michael Andreas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original green cloth, gilt. (10), 134 pages; text figures; 17 plates; folding tables. Front board stained; else near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Metlich, Michael Andreas.

        
        <br/>London2004

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE VENETIAN TORNESELLO: A MEDIEVAL COLONIAL COINAGE. - Stahl, Alan M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01326"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed cream cloth. viii, 96 pages; 4 plates. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stahl, Alan M.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1985

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	12.: ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM OXFORD. PART II: ENGLISH COINS 1066-1279. - &#91;Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles]. Metcalf, D.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. London, 1969. xviii, 76, (2) pages; 36 fine plates. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles]. Metcalf, D.M.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BYZANTINE COINS. A DEFINITIVE OFFERING OF BYZANTINE COPPER COINS … - Berk, Harlan J., and Victor England.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original red cloth, lettered in gilt. 64 pages; 368 lots; illustrated throughout; prices realized list. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berk, Harlan J., and Victor England.

        
        <br/>New YorkDec. 7, 1989

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PERSPECTIVES ON THE RENAISSANCE MEDAL. - Scher, Stephen K. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt; jacket. ix, (3), 244 pages; illustrated throughout. Jacket worn, else near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scher, Stephen K. &#91;editor].

        
        <br/>New YorkGarland and ANS2000

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE VENETIAN TORNESELLO: A MEDIEVAL COLONIAL COINAGE. - Stahl, Alan M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed cream cloth. viii, 96 pages; 4 plates. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stahl, Alan M.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1985

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARABOSASANIDISCHE NUMISMATIK. - Gaube, Heinz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/01092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original cream cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; jacket. vi, 170, (2) pages; 10 plates of alphabets; 14 plates of coins; folding map; folding table. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gaube, Heinz.

        
        <br/>Braunschweig1973

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANUEL DE NUMISMATIQUE ORIENTALE ET L'ANTIQUITÉ ET DU MOYEN AGE. - Morgan, J. de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tome I. 8vo, gray cloth, gilt. x, 480 pages; 624 text figures. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morgan, J. de.

        
        <br/>Paris1923-36

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WÜRTTEMBERGISCHE MÜNZ- UND MEDAILLEN-KUNDE. BAND I.: HEFT I-VI. - Binder, Christian, and Julius Ebner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In six parts, as issued. 4to, original printed card covers. iv, (2), 292, (2) pages; 20 very fine double-page plates of coins and medals. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Binder, Christian, and Julius Ebner.

        
        <br/>Stuttgart1904-10

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CURRENCIES OF THE ANGLO-NORMAN ISLES. - McCammon, A.L.T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pictorial boards. Color frontispiece; (4), 365 pages; numerous text illustrations. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCammon, A.L.T.

        
        <br/>London1984

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 23: ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM OXFORD. PART III: COINS OF HENRY VII. - Metcalf, D. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt; dust jacket, clipped. xlviii, (2) pages, 53 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Metcalf, D. M.

        
        <br/>London1976

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DESCOPERIRI ARHEOLOGICE  I NUMISMATICE LA EST DE CARPA I ÎN SECOLELE V-XI D.H. (CONTRIBU II LA CONTINUITATEA DACO-ROMAN   I VECHE ROMÂNEASC ). - Teodor, Dan Gh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original pictorial card covers. 188, (2) pages, including 6 pages of maps. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Teodor, Dan Gh.

        
        <br/>BucharestMuzeul Na ional de Istorie a României1996

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE OF THE BYZANTINE AND EARLY MEDIAEVAL ANTIQUITIES IN THE DUMBARTON OAKS COLLECTION. VOLUME THREE: IVORIES AND STEATITES. - Weitzmann, Kurt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original green cloth, gilt; jacket. xiv, (2), 108, (2) pages; text figures; 72 plates, 8 in color. Jacket a bit worn, else fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weitzmann, Kurt.

        
        <br/>Washington DC1972

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 20: R.P. MACK COLLECTION. ANCIENT BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON AND NORMAN COINS. - Mack, R.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxii, 124 pages; 56 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; jacket clipped. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mack, R.P.

        
        <br/>London1973

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 21: COINS IN YORKSHIRE COLLECTIONS. THE YORKSHIRE MUSEUM, YORK, THE CITY MUSEUM, LEEDS, THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS PART I: COINS FROM NORTHUMBRIAN MINTS, C. 895-1279. PART II: ANCIENT BRITISH ISSUES AND LATER COINS FROM - Pirie, Elizabeth J.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. lxvii, (1), 139, (1) pages; 56 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pirie, Elizabeth J.E.

        
        <br/>London1975

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 5: GROSVENOR MUSEUM CHESTER. PART I:  THE WILLOUGHBY GARDNER COLLECTION OF COINS WITH THE CHESTER MINT-SIGNATURE. - Pirie, Elizabeth J.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xx, 43, (1) pages; 16 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pirie, Elizabeth J.E.

        
        <br/>London1964

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 13-15: ROYAL COLLECTION OF COINS AND MEDALS, NATIONAL MUSEUM COPENHAGEN. PARTS IIIA-IIIC: ANGLO-SAXON COINS: CNUT MINTS. - Galster, Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes. Small 4to, original matching blue cloth, gilt; jackets. 326, (2) pages; 158 continuous tone plates. Labels on pastedowns; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galster, Georg.

        
        <br/>London1970

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 17: ANCIENT BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON AND NORMAN COINS IN MIDLANDS MUSEUMS. - Gunstone, A.J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxvi, (2), 66, (2), pages; 30 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gunstone, A.J.H.

        
        <br/>London1971

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 16: COLLECTION OF ANCIENT BRITISH, ROMANO-BRITISH AND ENGLISH COINS FORMED BY EMERY MAY NORWEB. PART I: ANCIENT BRITISH, ROMANO-BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON AND POST-CONQUEST COINS TO 1180. - Blunt, C.E., F. Elmore Jones and R.P. Mack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. ix, 88, (2) pages; 17 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blunt, C.E., F. Elmore Jones and R.P. Mack.

        
        <br/>London1971

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 19: BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER MUSEUMS. ANCIENT BRITISH COINS AND COINS OF BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE MINTS. - Grinsell, L.V., C.E. Blunt and Michael Dolley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. 122 pages; 9 continuous tone plates. Label on pastedown; near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grinsell, L.V., C.E. Blunt and Michael Dolley.

        
        <br/>London1973

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES.  6: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ANTIQUITIES OF SCOTLAND. PART I: ANGLO-SAXON COINS WITH ASSORTED FOREIGN COINS. - Stevenson, Robert B.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxxii, 64 pages, 29 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Robert B.K.

        
        <br/>London1966

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 9.: ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM OXFORD. ANGLO-SAXON PENNIES. - Thompson, J. D. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxiii, (1), 92 pages, 42 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, J. D. A.

        
        <br/>London1967

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES.  7.: ROYAL COLLECTION OF COINS AND MEDALS, NATIONAL MUSEUM COPENHAGEN. PART II: ANGLO-SAXON COINS: ÆTHELRED II. - Galster, Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xiv, 148 pages, 71 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galster, Georg.

        
        <br/>London1966

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 30: ANCIENT BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON, AND NORMAN COINS IN AMERICAN COLLECTIONS… - Brady, Jeremiah D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxiii, (1), 75, (1) pages, 30 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brady, Jeremiah D.

        
        <br/>London1982

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 37: POLISH MUSEUMS: ANGLO-SAXON AND LATER MEDIEVAL BRITISH COINS. - Miko ajczyk, Andrzej.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to; original blue cloth, gilt. ix, 78 pages, 20 plates. Label on pastedown; Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miko ajczyk, Andrzej.

        
        <br/>Oxford1987

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIE MÜNZEN ODOVACARS UND DES OSTGOTENREICHES IN ITALIEN. - Kraus, Franz Ferdinand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. xv, (1), 227, (3) pages; frontispiece; 2 pages of monograms; 15 plates of coins. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kraus, Franz Ferdinand.

        
        <br/>BolognaForni1967

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A MANUAL OF MUSALMAN NUMISMATICS. - Codrington, O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original brown leatherette, gilt. (6), 239, (1) pages; 2 plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Codrington, O.

        
        <br/>ChicagoArgonaut1970

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A COLLOQUIUM IN MEMORY OF GEORGE CARPENTER MILES (1904-1975). - American Numismatic Society.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original card covers. 47, (1) pages; illustrated. Labels; near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>American Numismatic Society.

        
        <br/>New YorkANS1976

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CLASSICAL RARITIES OF ISLAMIC COINAGE. - Baldwin's.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original green cloth, gilt; jacket. (96) pages; 150 lots; very well illustrated. With prices realized list. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baldwin's.

        
        <br/>LondonBaldwin'sApril 25, 2012

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTICES OF REMARKABLE MEDIEVAL COINS, MOSTLY UNPUBLISHED. - Lindsay, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original plain brown covers. 10 pages; 3 lithographic plates. Fore-edges a little chipped. Generally very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lindsay, John.

        
        <br/>Cork1849

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CURRENCY OF FAME: PORTRAIT MEDALS OF THE RENAISSANCE. - Scher, Stephen K. &#91;curator/editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original black cloth, gilt; jacket. 424 pages; illustrated throughout in color and black and white. As new.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scher, Stephen K. &#91;curator/editor].

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams, in association with the Frick Collection1994

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. 30: ANCIENT BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON, AND NORMAN COINS IN AMERICAN COLLECTIONS. - Brady, Jeremiah D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. xxiii, (1), 75, (1) pages; 30 fine plates. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brady, Jeremiah D.

        
        <br/>London1982

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTRODUCTIONIS COMPENDIARIÆ IN FUNDAMENTORUM HISTORIÆ CIVILIS, IMPRIMIS PATRIÆ, NOTITIAM SECTIO SECUNDA DE RE NUMISMATICA. - Stobæus, Kilian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, once bound. (4), 24 pages; woodcut decorations; woodcut engravings of both sides of 2 Runic coins. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stobæus, Kilian

        
        <br/>Londini Gothorum &#91;Lund]Typis Ludovici Decreaux1741

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DISSERTATIO HISTORICA DE NUMIS… - (Lager)bring, Sven
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, once bound. 48, (2) pages; woodcut decorations. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Lager)bring, Sven

        
        <br/>Londini Gothorum &#91;Lund]Typis Caroli Gustavi Berling1747

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUS NUMORUM CUFICORUM IN NUMOPHYLACIO ACADEMICO UPSALIENSI. CUIUS PARTEM TERTIAM. - Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Gustavus Ferdinandus Ekholm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, unbound. (2), ix-xii, 21-26 pages. &#91;with] Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Carolus Böttiger. CATALOGUS NUMORUM CUFICORUM IN NUMOPHYLACIO ACADEMICO UPSALIENSI. CUIUS PARTEM QUARTAM. Upsaliæ: Excudebrant Regiæ Academiæ Typographi, 1827. 4to, unbound. (4), xiii-xvi, 27-32 pages. Both parts sewn together. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Gustavus Ferdinandus Ekholm

        
        <br/>UpsaliæExcudebrant Regiæ Academiæ Typographi1827

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUS NUMORUM CUFICORUM IN NUMOPHYLACIO ACADEMICO UPSALIENSI. CUIUS PARTEM TERTIAM. - Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Gustavus Ferdinandus Ekholm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, unbound. (2), ix-xii, 21-26 pages. &#91;with] Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Carolus Böttiger. CATALOGUS NUMORUM CUFICORUM IN NUMOPHYLACIO ACADEMICO UPSALIENSI. CUIUS PARTEM QUARTAM. Upsaliæ: Excudebrant Regiæ Academiæ Typographi, 1827. 4to, unbound. (4), xiii-xvi, 27-32 pages. Both parts sewn together. Dampstained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Gustavus Ferdinandus Ekholm

        
        <br/>UpsaliæExcudebrant Regiæ Academiæ Typographi1827

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUS NUMORUM CUFICORUM IN NUMOPHYLACIO ACADEMICO UPSALIENSI. CUIUS PARTEM QUARTAM. - Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Carolus Böttiger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, unbound. (4), xiii-xvi, 27-32 pages. Minor discoloration. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schröder, Joh. Henr. & Carolus Böttiger

        
        <br/>UpsaliæExcudebrant Regiæ Academiæ Typographi1827

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLLECTION H. HOFFMANN. MONNAIES FEODALES FRANÇAISES. - Peteghem, C. van
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 4to, original printed wrappers. (8), 71, (1) pages, 932 listings; 2 fine engraved plates of coins by Dardel. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, internally near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peteghem, C. van

        
        <br/>Paris1887

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECTIONS FROM THE NUMISMATIST: ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL COINS. - American Numismatic Association.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt. 318, (2) pages; illustrated. Near fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>American Numismatic Association.

        
        <br/>Racine1960

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLOGE OF COINS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. ANCIENT BRITISH, ANGLO-SAXON AND NORMAN COINS IN MIDLANDS MUSEUMS - Gunstone, A.J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original blue cloth, gilt; jacket. xxvi, (2), 66, (2), pages; 30 fine plates. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gunstone, A.J.H.

        
        <br/>London1971

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NUMISMATIQUE DE L'ORIENT LATIN - Schlumberger, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 4to and 8vo, original matching green cloth, gilt. (4), xii, 504, (2), (4), 22, (2), 37, (1); (2) pages, folding map, 21 plates of coins. Plate volume binding a bit worn. Near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schlumberger, G.

        
        <br/>Graz1954

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NO. 5: COLLECTION DE MONNAIES FRANÇAISES. MONNAIES EN OR FRAPPÉES PAR LES PAYS EUROPÉENS - Münzhandlung Basel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4to, original printed card covers. (4), 18 pages; 430 lots; 11 fine plates. Valuation list and errata laid in. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Münzhandlung Basel

        
        <br/>Basel18 décembre 1935

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STUDIJE IZ SRPSKE NUMIZMATIKE/ÉTUDES DE NUMISMATIQUE SERBE. - Maric, Rastislav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original printed card covers. (2), xii, 472, (2), (2) pages; tables; text figures; 60 plates of coins; errata leaf. Serbian Cyrillic text, French summary. Covers a bit worn and sunned, internally fine. Ex Library of Congress with ink stamps on upper cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maric, Rastislav

        
        <br/>Beograd1956

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OLD COINS OF CHINA: A GUIDE TO THEIR IDENTIFICATION. - Jorgensen, Holger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.numislit.com/shop/numislit/0376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T05:56:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unidentified reprint. 8vo, original card covers. 28 pages; illustrated. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jorgensen, Holger.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

