373 Aakjær, Svend, Editor. mønt. Stockholm: Nordisk Kultur, Samlingsværk, 1936. (8), 225, (3) pages, numerous text figures. Original printed card covers a trifle worn. Fine. 40.00
374 Adams, Edgar H. the julius guttag collection of latin american coins. Lawrence: Quarterman Publications, Inc., 1974 reprint of the 1929 edition with a new forward and a section of comments. 527, (1) pages, text illustrations. Green cloth, dust jacket. New. 50.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11471 & 10829. The extensive, heavily illustrated catalogue of the famous Guttag collection, still useful.
375 Akerman, John Yonge. a numismatic manual; or, guide to the study of greek, roman, and english coins. London, 1832. xii, 170, (2) pages, 36 page advertising supplement of Effingham Wilson publications, 7 engraved plates of coins. 16mo. Original brown cloth, gilt, binding worn, front free flyleaf excised. 40.00
An interesting tipped-in printed note, dated March, 1832, reads in part: "In consequence of the inquiries which have been made of the Publisher, the Author of this Volume is induced to offer his services to those Gentlemen who may require assistance in the sale, purchase, or arrangement of a Collection of Coins."
376 Albert, Rainer & Cunz, Reiner. wissenschaftsgeschichte der numismatik. Speyer, 1995. 248 pages, numerous illustrations. Pictorial boards. As new. 45.00
An important collection of essays on early numismatic books and kindred topics.
377 Allen, D(erek) F. a catalogue of english coins in the british museum. the cross-and-crosslets (tealby) type of henry ii. London: British Museum, 1951 clxxiv, 214, (2) pages, 25 fine plates, epigraphic table. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very fine. 75.00
Grierson page 178. Clain-Stefanelli 6159. The standard reference.
378 Allotte de la Fuÿe, Cel. une monnaie incertaine au nom d'artavasde. Paris: Revue Numismatique-Deuxième trimestre, 1914.(153)-296, xxxiii-lxxvi pages, text figures, 6 fine plates. Orange cloth, gilt, original front wrapper bound in. 40.00
Also featured is Ebersolt's Sceauz byzantins du Musée de Constantinople , accompanied by three fine plates of seals.
379 Amandry, Michel, Editor. dictionnaire de numismatique. Paris, 2001. ix, (1), 628, (2) pages, illustrated. Black cloth, dust jacket. As new. 70.00
380 American Numismatic Society. catalogue of the international exhibition of contemporary medals. the american numismatic society. march, 1910. New York: The De Vinne Press, 1911. New and Revised Edition. xxxiii, (3), 412, (2) pages, frontispiece, profusely illustrated. Quarto. Olive cloth, gilt. Very fine. 365.00
Ex libris American Numismatic Society. Clain-Stefanelli 14089. The second and decidedly the best edition. A most important exhibition catalogue of modern medals and plaquettes, containing valuable biographical sketches of the nearly 200 participants, along with listings of their major medallic works. One of only 1,000 copies issued. Among the illustrious participants in the world of contemporary medallic art were Henry Nocq, Louis Oscar Roty, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Theodore Spicer-Simpson, Tiffany & Co., J. Édouard Roiné, Chester Beach, John H. & R. Pinches, Adolph A. Weinman, Victor David Brenner and Emil Fuchs.
381 American Numismatic Society. dictionary catalogue of the library of the american numismatic society. volumes 1-6: a-z. Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1962. Six volumes. (4), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), 5194 pages, each page with twenty-one reduced facsimiles of American Numismatic Society Library file cards. Folio: 36 x 27 cm. Matching original red cloth, gilt. As new. 750.00
The only published index to the largest and most important numismatic library in the world.. By far the most comprehensive bibliography of its type ever published, with 108,000 listings arranged alphabetically and also by subject matter. Publication was abandoned a number of years ago and it is probable that fewer than 200 sets were issued.
382 American Numismatic Society. auction catalogue of the library of the american numismatic society. Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., 1962. (2), 5195-5920 pages, each page with twenty-one reduced facsimiles of American Numismatic Society Library file cards, some annotations and highlighting. Folio: 36 x 27 cm. Original red cloth, gilt. Near new. 325.00
By far the most comprehensive bibliography of numismatic auction sale catalogues ever published, with over 15,000 listings arranged alphabetically by auction house and also by collector. It is probable that a total of fewer than 200 copies were issued. An indispensable source of data often available nowhere else.
383 Anzani, Arturo. numismatica e storia detiopia. Estratto dalla Rivista Italiana di Numismatica, 1928-1929. 69, (1) pages, including 2 fine plates of coins. Large quarto. Original printed card covers. 60.00
Clain-Stefanelli 7580.
384 Aravamuthan, T. G. catalogue of venetian coins in the madras government museum. Madras, 1938. (4), 59, (1) pages, 1 plate. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Fine. 40.00
385 Arnold, Paul; Küthmann, Harald & Steinhilber, Dirk. grosser deutscher münz katalog von 1800 bis heute. München, 1980. 442, (20) pages, 5 full-page maps, illustrated throughout. Quarto. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00
386 Bachtell, Lee M. world dollars, 14771877. addition - 1479-1937. pictorial guide. Ludowici, 1977. (1), iii, 396 pages, illustrated throughout. Quarto. Original maroon cloth. 20.00
387 Bahrfeldt, M. v. die schaumünzen der universität halle-wittenberg 1694-1925. Halle (Saale), 1926. 23, (1) pages, 3 fine plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle worn. 40.00
Inscribed and signed by the author.
388 [Baldwin, Albert]. Carson, R. A. G., Editor. mints, dies and currency: essays dedicated to the memory of albert baldwin. London, 1971. xv, 336 pages, frontispiece portrait, 23 plates. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 60.00
An important festschrift.
389 [Bally, Otto]. beschreibung von münzen und medaillen des fürstenhauses und landes baden aus der sammlung des otto bally zweiter teil: einzeluntersuchungen lieferung 1 & 5. Aarau, 1905 & 1905-1911. Two parts. 30; (4), (71)-108 pages, genealogical table. Original printed card covers loose. 45.00
390 Sold
391 Banduri, Anselmo. bibliotheca nummaria, sive auctorum qui de re nummaria scripserunt, nomiSmatoíFLWn germanorum gratiam cum notulis et indicibus recusa. atque dissertationibus virorum doctorum de hoc argumento præmissa, curante jo. alberto fabricio, d. et profess. publ. in gymnasio hamburgensi. Hamburgi: Apud C. Liebezeit et T. C. Felginer, 1719.(8), 248 pages, finely engraved title vignette, fine dedication engraving, woodcut initials, 5 attractively engraved plates of ancient coins. Quarto: 20.5 x 16.5 cm. Plain green cloth-backed boards, contents a trifle browned, minor wormholing in the bottom margins of most leaves. 375.00
Lipsius page 20. Ex libris Erich and Lili Wronker. Ink stamp of Dr. med. W. Engelhardt on the rear pastedown. The first separately-published edition of this early numismatic bibliography. Quite rare.
392 Bange, E. F. zweiter band. die italienischen bronzen der renaissance und des barock. zweiter teil: reliefs und plaketten. Berlin und Leipzig: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Beschreibung der Bildwerke der Christlichen Epochen, Dritte Auflage, 1922. (8), 140 pages, a few tipped-in text illustrations, 1060 detailed descriptions, 85 very fine plates. Large quarto. Blue cloth and marbled boards, gilt. Fine. 1,150.00
Presentation inscription on verso of series title. Rare and important.
393 Barnard, Francis Pierrepont. the casting-counter and the counting-board: a chapter in the history of numismatics and early arithmetic. Castle Cary, 1981 reprint. 357, (1) pages, text figures, 64 plates. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. As new. 70.00
Clain-Stefanelli 13732*. Grierson page 251: "Létude la plus complète, admirablement illustrée." An excellent quality reprint of this still indispensable work on counters and jetons.
394 Bartolotti, Franco. la medaglie pontificie di massimo modulo da pio ix a pio xi. Rimini, 1971. 128, (4) pages, text illustrations of Papal medals. Large quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Very fine. 100.00
ClainStefanelli 14729. One of only 700 copies printed.
395 Bartoschevich, V. V. the history of rewarding peasant partisans, 1812. Moscow, 1979. Russian text. (2), 299-323, (1) duplicated leaves, 1 medal illustration. Cloth and boards. 15.00
396 Bassoli, Ferdinando. monete e medaglie nel libro antico dal xv al xix secolo. Firenze, 1985. 95, (1) pages, 20 plates. Original printed tan card covers. 30.00
An excellent study of early numismatic books published in Italy.
397 Bastien, Pierre. catalogue des monnaies dor flamandes (collection vernier). Lille: Musée de Lille, Publié par la Société de Numismatique du Nord de la France, (1958). 57 leaves of duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only, 15 very fine mounted photographic prints of coins. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 165.00
Clain-Stefanelli 10668. The rare first edition, illustrated with actual photographs.
398 Bastien, Pierre. les numismates. Wetteren, 1991. 177, (1) pages. 12mo. Pictorial card covers. 35.00
399 Bastien, Pierre & Duplessy, Jean. catalogue des monnaies dor flamandes de la collection vernier. Wetteren, 1975. 67, (3), 15 plates of coins. Original green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 40.00
Clain-Stefanelli 10668. Grierson page 133.
400 Batty, D. T. & Lawrence, Fredk. George, Editor. battys catalogue of the copper coinage of great britain, ireland, british isles and colonies, local and private tokens, jettons, &c., compiled from various authors, and the most celebrated collections; together with the authors own collection of about ten thousand varieties. Manchester & London, 1868-1898. Four volumes. 1300, (2), 152 pages, 4 engraved plates of tokens. Large quarto: 32.5 x 26.5 cm. Matching contemporary pale olive-green quarter roan, gilt, original printed wrappers bound in, unopened, edges of first three volumes untrimmed, extremities a trifle rubbed. A very fine set. 1,000.00
Large Paper Edition. Quite rare. By far the best-preserved set we have ever encountered. Clain-Stefanelli 13860. A remarkable compilation, comprising the most extensive collection of its type ever recorded. Especially useful for private tokens and tickets, etc., including rare Canadian and American tokens.
401 Bauquier, Henry et Cavalier, Gaston. histoire numismatique du comte de chambord. premier volume: de 1820 à 1830. deuxième volume: de 1830 à 1883. iii: supplément. Paris, 1911, 1928 & 1940. Three parts complete. (2), 206, (4); 189, (3); (4), 58, (2) pages, text illustrations. All in the original printed card covers. Fine. 125.00
Clain-Stefanelli 8881. Scarce.
402 Becker, Thomas W. pageant of world commemorative coins. Racine, 1962. v, (1), 197, (5) pages, illustrated. Red leatherette, gilt. 20.00
403 Bedoukian, Paul Z. coinage of the artaxiads of armenia. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 10, 1978. x, (2), 81, (3) pages, map, genealogical table, 8 plates. Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00
404 Beierlein, J. B. die bayerischen münzen des hauses wittelsbach, 1180-1550. Oakdale, 1972. 66 pages, 9 plates. Card covers. 20.00
405 [Belgian Medals]. les médailleurs belges. 1re, 2me &4e série. Bruxelles, 1930s. Three small oblong albums, each containing 10 detachable postcards featuring fine illustrations of medals. Also included are four additional Société Royale les Amis de la Médaille dArt publications, 1925-1934. 50.00
Ex Connecticut State Library.
406 Sold
407 Bendig, Hanfried. das oldenburgische münzwesen zur zeit des grafen anton günther. Münster/Westfalen, 1974. 23, (1) pages, 4 plates. Quarto. Printed card covers. 20.00
408 Berchem, Max van. titres califiens doccident à propos de quelques monnaies mérindes et ziyanides. Paris: Extrait du Journal Asiatique, 1907. 95, (1) pages, 1 plate of inscriptions. Original printed wrappers, spine strengthened. 75.00
Mayer 166. Very scarce.
409 Beresford-Jones, R. D. a manual of anglo-gallic gold coins. (London): Spink & Son Ltd., 1964. (2), 85, (5) pages, double-page map, 4 coin plates. Blue cloth, gilt. 25.00
410 [Berghaus, Peter]. Fischer, Thomas; Ilisch, Peter, & Betken, Albrecht, Editors. lagom. festschrift für peter berghaus zum 60. geburtstag am 20. november 1979. xiv, 384 pages, illustrated. Quarto. Tan linen, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 100.00
411 Bergsøe, Vilhelm. trankebar-mønter (1644-1845) samt mønter og medailler vedrørende den danske handel paa ostindien, china og guinea (1657-1777). Kjøbenhavn, 1895. viii, 68 pages, text illustrations, 2 plates. Neatly bound in later blue leatherette and marbled boards, gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 65.00
Clain-Stefanelli 8763: "Important information on trade in East India and China."
412 Bernardi, Giulio. il duecento a trieste: le monete. Trieste, 1995. 188, (2) pages, illustrated throughout. Red cloth, dust jacket. 95.00
An important new work.
413 Betts, Benjamin. mexican imperial coinage. the medals and coins of augustine i (iturbide), maximilian, the french invasion, and of the republic during the french intervention. 1968 reprint. 48 pages, 16 plates. Printed red card covers. 15.00
414 Bhattasali, Nalini Kanta. coins and chronology of the early independent sultans of bengal. Cambridge, 1922. vii, (3), 184 pages, 10 plates. Original printed card covers. 25.00
Clain-Stefanelli 10080.
415 Blackburn, M. A. S. & Metcalf, D. M. viking-age coinage in the northern lands. parts i & ii. Oxford: BAR International Series 122 (i & ii), 1981. Two volumes. (10), 325, (1); (4), 329-568 pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed red card covers. 125.00
416 Blades, William. numismata typographica: the medallic history of printing Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1992. viii, 185 pages, 24 plates of medals. Quarto. Tan cloth and boards, gilt. 40.00
A quality reprint of this classic reference, limited to 500 copies
417 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome premier: monnaies frappées en gaule depuis les origines jusqu'a hugues capet. Paris, 1912. vii, (1), 431, (1) pages, text illustrations, 3 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn. Near fine. 85.00
Clain-Stefanelli 5788*.
418 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome deuxiième: monnaies royales françaises depuis hugues capet jusqua la révolution. Paris, 1916. x, 468 pages, text illustrations, 9 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn. Near fine. 85.00
Clain-Stefanelli 6327*.
419 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome premier-tome quatrième. Paris, 1912-1936. Four volumes. vii, (1), 431, (1); x, 468; (4), viii, 610; ix, (1), 462 pages, text illustrations, maps, 28 fine plates. Matching contemporary green quarter morocco, gilt, spines faded to brown. Fine set. 425.00
Clain-Stefanelli 5788*, 6327*, 8883* & 14506*. A classic reference, still of importance.
420 Boizard, J(ean), Conseiller en la Cour des Monoyes. traité des monnoyes, de leurs circonstances & dépendances nouvelle edition. augmentée de lexplication des termes qui sont en usage dans les monoyes, & dun traité pour linstruction des monoyeurs & des negocians en matieres dor & dargent. A Paris: Chez Jacques le Fevre , 1711. Two volumes. Finely engraved title incorporating illustrations of coins, (48), 323, (1); (20, (324)-504, (18), 100 pages, printed titles with woodcut vignettes, woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials, finely engraved plate of coins, 3 well-engraved plates of coining machinery, comprising a Castaing machine, a screw press, and a parting furnace. Duodecimo: 17 x 10 cm. Contemporary French speckled calf, five raised bands, red morocco labels, gilt, in two, remaining spine compartments richly decorated in gilt, board edges gilt, red-speckled page edges, spine ends and corners a bit worn, bookplate removed from second front pastedown. Fine. 675.00
Lipsius page 51. Brunet 4134, noting that the 1692 first edition "est moins complète." Engel et Serrure 670, citing an 1851 review by Cartier: "Le traité Boizard est intéressant et bon pour connaître les procédés de fabrication et les formes de ladministration de lépoque; mais on ny trouve rien dhistorique sur lemission des monnaies antérieures à la fin du xviie siècle." A landmark work in the history and development of coining technology. This "nouvelle" edition features both a very useful "explication" in alphabetical order of "les Termes qui sont en usage dans les Monoyes," and a valuable hundred page "traité pour linstruction des Directeurs & des Ouvriers des Monoyes de France."
421 Bowring, John. the decimal system in numbers, coins, and accounts: especially with reference to the decimalisation of the currency and accountancy of the united kingdom. London, 1854. First Edition. (4), 245, (1) pages, frontispiece of the author, text figures, tables, 6 additional portrait plates, 15 coin plates. Duodecimo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt. Generally very good. 35.00
An interesting and informative work. The author was Governor of Hong Kong, Her Britannic Majestys Plenipotentiary and Superintendent of Trade, China.
422 Boyne, W. the silver tokens of great britain and ireland, the dependencies and colonies to which are added two tokens in gold and some in copper which were issued as silver. London: printed for the subscribers only, 1866. 68 leaves printed on rectos only, 7 engraved plates of tokens, some hand-colored, some annotations including James OByrnes monogram presumably indicating tokens in his collection. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, binding a trifle worn. 125.00
One of only 250 copies printed. Ex libris James OByrne.
423 Bramah, Ernest. a guide to the varieties and rarity of english regal copper coins, charles ii-victoria, 1671-1860. London, 1929. First Edition. viii, 128 pages. Duodecimo. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 60.00
A scarce numismatic work by the author of "The Wallet of Kai Lung" and "Max Carrados."
424 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia, 17001917. Malmö, 1977. 296 pages, text illustrations, price list. Quarto. Original pictorial boards. Near new. 65.00
425 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia, 17001917. Malmö, 1977. 296 pages, text illustrations, price list laid in. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, spine a bit worn, else very fine. 50.00
426 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia 1700-1917. supplement. Akron, 1987. 28 pages. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 20.00
427 Brekke, B. F. & Berglund, Anders. danish dennings. Russian Numismatic Society, 1983. 21, (1) pages, illustrated, folding plate. Printed card covers. 10.00
428 Brenner, Elias. thesaurus nummorum sueogothicorum, studio indefesso eliæ brenneri l. annorum spatio collectus, secundum seriem temporum dispositus, atque e tenebris cum commentatione in apricum prolatus. accessit ejusdem auctoris libellus de nummophylaciis sueciæ: de scriptoribus rei nummariæ suethicæ: atque de thesauris, seu variis vetustorum nummorum cumulis, passim per sueoniam fortuito casu repertis. Holmiæ: Typis Joh. Laur. Horrn, 1731. Second Edition. (16), 270, (2) pages, superbly engraved portrait of the author, finely engraved title, printed title, 63 finely engraved plates or coins and medals, several double-page, hundreds of woodcuts of coins and medals throughout the text. Quarto: 23 x 19.5 cm. Contemporary speckled calf, spine decorated in gilt, red leather label, gilt, marbled pastedowns, spine ends and extremities a little worn. A sound, attractive, fine copy. 650.00
Lipsius page 57. Brunet 27692. A pleasing example of the best edition of this great classic work.
429 Brinckmeier, Eduard. praktisches handbuch der historischen chronologie aller zeiten und völker besonders des mittelalters. Graz, 1973 reprint. (2), xxiv, 504 pages. Original tan cloth, gilt. As new. 45.00
430 the british numismatic journal and proceedings of the british numismatic society. volumes i-ix: 19041912. London, 19051913. The first nine volumes, complete. Original matching red and green cloth, gilt, top page edges gilt, bindings a trifle discolored as usual. A fine run. 450.00
ClainStefanelli 421. Grierson page 17. A treasure trove of important numismatic information, indispensable to those seriously interested in British coins, medals and tokens.
431 the british numismatic journal. 1915. volume xi. second series, volume i. (London), 1916. viii, 413, (1) pages, fine plates and text illustrations. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt, binding a bit discolored. 50.00
Includes Symonds The English Coinages of Edward VI; Parsons Some Coins of Sigtuna and Anglo-Saxon Coins of Harthacnut; and Farquhars Portraiture of our Stuart Monarchs Part VII.
432 the british numismatic journal: 1955-1957 volume xxviii. third series, volume viii. (London), 1960. v, (3), 689, (1) pages, fine plates and other illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine. 50.00
433 the british numismatic journal: 1958-1959 volume xxix. third series, volume ix. (London), 1958. v, (3), 449, (1) pages, fine plates and other illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine. 50.00
434 the british numismatic journal: special volume for the seventieth birthday of christopher evelyn blunt. volume xlii. (London), 1974. (6), 160 pages, fine plates and other illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 40.00
435 the british numismatic journal: 1995. volume 65. (London), 1996. (4), 273, (11) pages, 28 plates. Original green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 35.00
436 Brockmann, Günther. die medaillen der kurfürsten und könige von brandenburg-preussen. band 1: die medaillen joachim i. - friedrich wilhelm i. 1499-1740. Köln, 1994. 399, (5) pages, numerous text illustrations. Blue boards, dust jacket. 125.00
437 Brouwer, S. de amsterdamsche bank 1871-1946. (Amsterdam), 1946. x, 311, (1) pages, double-page map, tables, numerous fine portrait and other plates. Quarto. Blue cloth, gilt, spine a trifle faded. Fine. 65.00
No. 487 of 500 copies printed on Hollandsch papier.
438 Brown, I. D. & Dolley, Michael. a bibliography of coin hoards of great britain and ireland 1500-1967. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 6, 1971. 88 pages. Original cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 25.00
439 Brown, Laurence. a catalogue of british historical medals, 1760-1960. vol. iii: the accession of edward vii to 1960. London, 1995. xxxi, (1), 432 pages, illustrated throughout. Tall quarto. Original crimson boards, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. As new. 120.00
440 Brunk, Gregory G. merchant countermarks on world coins. Rockford: World Exonumia Press, 1989. First Edition. (2), 157, (1) pages, numerous text illustrations. Quarto. Original brown cloth, gilt. Very fine. 40.00
441 Burn, Jacob Henry. a descriptive catalogue of the london traders, tavern, and coffeehouse tokens current in the seventeenth century; presented to the corporation library by henry benjamin hanbury beaufoy. London, 1855. Second Edition. xcv, (1), 287, (1) pages, fine frontispiece portrait, 3 other engraved plates. Finely bound in contemporary polished tan English calf, five raised bands, five spine panels intricately decorated in gilt, olive green lettering piece, gilt, sides paneled in gilt, marbled endsheets and page edges, board edges gilt, turn-ins decorated in blind. A particularly fine copy. 225.00
The best edition of this interesting work in a handsome, well-preserved English binding of the period. Quite rare as such.
442 Burn, Sir Richard. the genealogy of ahmad shah iii of gujarat. Original holograph manuscript in ink, on three medium and two small sheets, "sent to Hodivala for Num. Supp. 21-5-39" but apparently never published. Accompanied by a postcard and two 1939 letters to Burn from John Walker of the British Museum, G. Yasdani, Director of Archæology, Hyderabad-Deccan, and Prof. D. S. Margoliouth. 100.00
Burns manuscript was apparently occasioned by Yasdanis 24th April, 1939 written request: "As the Genealogical Tables given by Nelson Wright, Haig, Singhal and Acharya are all incorrect in one way or another, will you kindly publish another table on the basis of histories and coins as soon as convenient so that these inaccuracies be removed. I myself would have taken up the work but I am retiring next year "
443 Burns, Edward. the coinage of scotland. illustrated from the cabinet of thomas coats, esq. of ferguslie and other collections. Edinburgh, 1887. Three volumes. xxiii, (1), 365, (1); xviii, 556; vi, (162) pages, 79 fine Gravure Héliographique plates of coins. Quarto: 30 x 24 cm.. Matching green cloth, maroon leather spine labels, gilt. Very fine. 500.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11357. Grierson page 183. Still the standard work. One of only 545 sets printed. A well-preserved, fresh set.
444 Burns, Edward. the coinage of scotland. illustrated from the cabinet of thomas coats, esq. of ferguslie and other collections. Edinburgh, 1887. Three volumes. xxiii, (1), 365, (1); xviii, 556; vi, (162) pages, 79 fine Gravure Héliographique plates of coins. Folio: 35 x 28 cm. Original matching crimson half morocco, gilt, marbled paper sides and endsheets, top page edges gilt, deckle outer and bottom page edges. Very fine. 2,150.00
Ex libris Patrick Finn. A most handsome production; one of only 45 Large Paper Copies issued, of a total edition of 545 sets. The finest set of the deluxe edition we have ever encountered, specially printed on thick, laid, watermarked John Dickinson & Co. paper.
445 Burns, Thomas. old scottish communion plate with a preface by james macgregor and chronological tables of scottish hall-marks prepared by alexander j. s. brook. Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1892. xxx, 651, (1) pages, 105 text illustrations, fine frontispiece plate, 83 additional plates, 5 depicting Communion tokens. Medium quarto: 294 x 235 cm. Original red straight-grained half morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, spine a trifle worn. Fine. 375.00
No. 161 of 175 copies on Large Paper of an entire edition of 675 copies, signed by the author.
446 Buttrey, Theodore V., Jr., Editor. coinage of the americas. New York: American Numismatic Society, 1973. 139, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Printed card covers. 25.00
447 Cairola, Aldo. le monete dellunita ditalia. Roma, 1970. 222, (2) pages, well illustrated, 24 color plates. Largo quarto. Blue leatherette, gilt, color dust jacket. 100.00
Clain-Stefanelli 10175.
448 Sold
449 Calò, Renato. le medaglie del vaticano 1929-1972. Roma, 1973. 271, (1) pages, well illustrated, 24 color plates. Largo quarto. Crimson leatherette, gilt, color slipcase. 100.00
Clain-Stefanelli 14741.
450 Campaner y Fuertes, Alvaro. numismática balear Madrid, 1978 reprint. xli, (3), 359, (1), (12) pages, 11 plates. Blue leatherette, gilt. As new. 40.00
451 Carson, R. A. G. coins of the world. New York, 1963. xiii, (1), 642 pages, 64 fine collotype plates. Gray cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 60.00
Clain-Stefanelli 53. The best work ever written covering the entire range of coinage.
452 Carter, John. abc for book collectors. New Castle, 1998. 224 pages. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 25.00
An indispensable common-sense guide, updated by Nicolas Barker.
453 Casanova, P. numismatique des danichmendites. Paris: Extrait de la Revue numismatique, années 1894, 1895 et 1896. 90 pages, 2 fine Phototypie plates of coins. Original printed wrappers a bit discolored, unopened. 125.00
Very scarce. Mayer 276.
454 Cayon, J. R. & Castán, C. las monedas españolas desde d. pelayo (718) a juan carlos i (1980). Madrid, 1979. 1166, (2) pages, illustrated, valuations. Brown leatherette, gilt. 20.00
455 Cayon, J. R. & Castán, C. las monedas españolas desde los reyes visigodos año 406. Madrid, 1983. 930, (2) pages, illustrated, valuations. Brown leatherette, gilt. 30.00
456 Chaffers, William. a catalogue of ancient & modern coins and medals. which may be obtained, at the prices attached to each. London, 1852 & 1853. Second & Third Editions. (2), 93, (1); (4), 128 pages, 2680 & 3476 listings. Disbound, front wrappers present. 40.00
457 Challis, C. E. the tudor coinage. New York, 1978. xii, 348 pages, text illustrations. Original blue-green leatherette, dust jacket. 45.00
Clain-Stefanelli 9878.
458 Challis, C. E., Editor. a new history of the royal mint. Cambridge University Press, 1992. xxi, (1), 806 pages, color frontispiece, 80 text figures, 92 tables. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 165.00
An extremely important reference work authored by Challis, Graham Dyer, Peter Gaspar, N. J. Mayhew, and Ian Stewart. Quoting from the dust jacket: "This major new study traces the development of English minting from its origins in the seventh century down to the highly mechanised factory production of today. It breaks new ground by providing up-to-date synthesis and analysis not only of recent numismatic and historical literature but also of primary sources, many of which have never before been fully studied the location of minting, the chronology and size of output, mint personnel and organisation, and the main technology employed are closely described and analysed "
459 Chalon, R. six numismatic offprints: Une Médaille inconnue a van Loon: Jean-Baptiste Maes/Collection Jean Rousseau. Monnaies féodales françaises /Jetons du Comté de Saint-Pol/La République de Saint-Marin/Curiosités Numismatiques. Monnaies rares ou inédites. Deuxième Article/Curiosités Numismatiques Onzième & Dixième Article. Bruxelles, circa 1850s-1860s. Contemporary plain wrappers. 85.00
Ex 1983 Fürstenberg Library sale.
460 Charvet, J(ules). description de monnaies françaises, royales et féodales. décrites par j. charvet et faisant de ses collections. Paris: Chez lAuteur, 1862. (4), viii, (2), 98 pages, text figures, 4 lithographic plates of coins, added title and a plate of seals loosely laid in. 28.5 x 20 cm. Original printed wrappers taped and worn. 175.00
Special Large Paper Copy, printed on pale blue-green paper. Inscribed by the author. Loosely laid in is an 1863 newspaper article entitled Jugement. It details the claims of defamation made by Rollin and Feuardent against Charvet for certain comments he made attacking their character in the introductory text of this work. The judgment went against Charvet, and the Court ordered the destruction of seized copies of this work, among other penalties. Publication of the article itself appears to have been ordered by the Court, which authorizes "Rollin et Feuardent à faire insérer le présent jugement dans trois journaux à leur choix, aux frais de Charvet."
461 Chatillon, L. jetons consulaires de la ville de lyon. addition aux recherches du dr poncet. Lyon & Paris, 1924. 45, (1) pages, 1 fine plate. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle dusty, unopened. Fine. 50.00
462 Chaudoir, S. de. aperçu sur les monnaies russes et sur les monnaies étrangères qui ont eu cours en russe. Graz, 1974 reprint in two volumes. vii, (1), 266, (2); (2), xii, 331, (5); 23, (1) pages, 23 + 58 tables and plates, many folding. 12mo. Matching tan cloth, dust jackets. Virtually as new. 150.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11138*. Grierson page 194.
463 Chiesa, Franco. le zecca di bellinzona. Bellinzona, 1991. (4), 191, (5) pages, numerous illustrations, some in color. Original printed card covers, dust jacket. 35.00
464 Chresteil, G. A. types & uniformes de larmée rouge vus a berlin en 1945. Paris, 1946. 18, (2) pages, 18 color plates of uniforms, 11 color plates of ribbons and medals. Color-printed card covers, contents loose as issued. 65.00
Suetens 966. Scarce.
465 Ciani, Louis. catalogue illustré des monnaies françaises de la guerre, 1914-1919. Paris, no date. 39, (1) pages, text illustrations, 1136 listings at fixed prices. Original printed wrappers. 20.00
466 Ciani, Louis. prix courants des monnaies royales françaises de hugues capet a louis xvi. Paris, 1928. 97, (3) pages. Quarto. Printed card covers, unopened. 10.00
467 Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza. italian coin engravers since 1800. Washington, D. C., 1965. 67, (1) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 15.00
468 Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza. numismaticsan ancient science. Washington, D.C., 1965. 101, (1) pages, 47 text figures. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 35.00
The best overview of the history of numismatics and its literature written in English.
469 Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza. select numismatic bibliography. New York, 1965. (14), 406 pages. Original green cloth, gilt. 15.00
While superseded by the authors greatly enlarged 1984 magnum opus, this work is still quite useful and, at a small fraction of the price, a bargain as well.
470 Clain-Stefanelli, Vladimir or Elvira Eliza. contributions from the museum of history and technology. papers 31-33 on numismatics. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1970. iv, (4), 107, (1); 101, (1); 67, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Quarto. Original brick-red cloth, lettered in black. Very fine. 120.00
The Special Hardbound Edition. Featured are: 1) History of the National Numismatic Collections; 2) Numismaticsan Ancient Science. A Survey of its History; 3) Italian Coin Engravers Since 1800. Scarce.
471 ClainStefanelli, Elvira & Vladimir. the beauty and lore of coins, currency and medals. Croton-On-Hudson, 1974. 256 pages, well illustrated, often in color. Quarto. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket. 40.00
472 Clain-Stefanelli, E. E. numismatic bibliography. Munich, 1984. xxii, 1,848 pages, 18,311 listings, 6 indexes. Thick duodecimo. Leatherette-backed linen. 235.00
Out of print. The most comprehensive modern numismatic bibliography.
473 Club Européen du Papier Monnaie, le. 1789-1989. deux siecles de papier monnaie français. La Roche-Sur-Yon, 1988. 189, (3) pages, illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. 45.00
474 Sold
475 Collin, Bruno & Véronique Lemomte-. la cote des monnaies et médailles de lantiquité à nos jours. 1996. Paris, 1997. 415, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original printed boards. As new. 50.00
476 Coman, V. katalog der rümanischen banknoten/catalogue of the banknotes of roumania. Münster-Angelmodde, 1967. 43, (1) pages, illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt. 20.00
477 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in chinas history. Tientsin, 1937. Second Edition. (2), viii, 158 pages, illustrated. Oblong quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. 65.00
One of only 500 copies issued.
478 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in chinas history. Mission, 1963. Third Edition. (2), viii, 159, (1) pages, text illustrations. Oblong quarto. Original pictorial white cloth. Fine. 40.00
479 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in chinas history. Mission, 1965. Fourth Edition. viii, 189, (1) pages, numerous illustrations. Oblong quarto. Original white pictorial cloth, several ownership stamps. 50.00
The last and best edition.
480 Coole, Arthur Braddan. the early coins of the chou dynasty. Boston, 1973. (14), 557, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Original pictorial cloth. 65.00
Encyclopedia of Chinese Coins Volume 2.
481 (Cordero) di S. Quintino, Giulio. della monete dellimpera-tore giustiniano ii. lezioni di giulio di s. quintono. Torino: Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, Serie Seconda, Tomo VIII, 1846. (2), 11-127, (1) pages, 1 lithographic plate. Large quarto. Plain wrappers. 100.00
Ciferri page 128. Rare.
482 Cox, J. Stevens. the ilchester mint and ilchester trade tokens. Ilchester, 1948. 68 pages. Printed card covers. 40.00
483 Craig, William D. germanic coinages (charlemagne through wilhelm ii). Mountain View, 1954. 242; 16 pages, text illustrations. Original tan cloth, complete with the Supplement. 60.00
484 Crawford, M. H., Editor. antonio agustin between renaissance and counter-reform. London: Warburg Institute, 1993. (8), 312 pages, illustrated. Printed card covers. 65.00
An important collection of scholarly studies.
485 Cubasch, Heinrich. die münzen unter der regierung seiner kais. u. kön. apostolischen majestät des kaisers franz joseph i. biz zur einführung der kronewährung. Wien, 1896. viii, 80, (2) pages, 2 fine plates. Quarto. Contemporary blue-gray cloth, gilt. 45.00
486 Cummings, Michael L. modern japanese coinage. Tokyo, 1978. 104 pages, illustrated. Printed card covers. 15.00
487 Cunnally, John. images of the illustrious: the numismatic presence in the renaissance. Princeton University Press, 1999. xi, (3), 230 pages, illustrated. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00
An engaging guide to early numismatic scholarship, emphasizing early coin books, culminating in "A Biographical and Bibliographical Guide to Renaissance Numismatists and Their Books." A useful companion volume to Dekesels monumental bibliography of 16th century numismatic books.
488 Curiel, Raoul & Fussman, Gérard. le trésor monétaire de qunduz. Paris, 1965. 93, (1), pages, 60 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 120.00
Clain-Stefanelli 3223.
A Fine Set of Dalton & Hamer, Annotated by A Knowledgeable Collector
489 Dalton, R(ichard) & Hamer, S(amuel) H. the provincial token-coinage of the 18th century. illustrated. Entered at Stationers' Hall, no place of publication, 1910-1918. Fourteen parts complete, bound in three volumes. 567, (1) pages + titles and preliminary text to the various parts, finely illustrated throughout, later printed corrections/illustrations tipped in, annotated in ink and pencil. Small quarto: 25 x 19 cm. Nicely bound in later brown cloth, red morocco spine labels, gilt, occasional discoloration at inner margins. Fine set. 950.00
Clain-Stefanelli 13878*. Grierson page 252. Clain-Stefanelli 13878*. Grierson page 252. The rare original edition. Still the indispensable standard reference on this captivating series. The illustrations are photographically-printed and are far superior to any of the reprints. The many annotations are most interesting and appear to have been made many years ago. Included are check marks, apparently recording tokens in the annotators collection, a great many observations on varieties and off-metal specimens, corrections, occasional rubbings, etc. Also included is a long manuscript list of "Unpublished Tokens."
490 Sold
491 Dalton, R. & Hamer, S. H. the provincial tokencoinage of the 18th century. illustrated. 1967 (Seaby/Quarterman) reprint. 567, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Small quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. 85.00
Still the standard work.
492 Davenport, John S. european crowns 17001800. Galesburg, 1961. 334 pages, illustrated throughout. Original crimson cloth. 30.00
493 Davenport, John S. european crowns 17001800. London, 1964. Second Edition. 334 pages, illustrated, valuation list. Original red leatherette a bit marked. 25.00
494 Davenport, John S. the talers of the austrian noble houses. Galesburg, 1972. 64 pages, illustrated throughout, valuations. Printed blue card covers. 20.00
495 Davenport, John S. european crowns 14841600. Frankfurt am Main, 1977. 330 pages, illustrated throughout. Red leatherette. 65.00
496 [Davenport, John]. Draskovic, Frank & Rubenfeld, Stuart. standard price guide to world crowns & talers 1484-1968 as cataloged by dr. john s. davenport. Iola, 1982. 560 pages, text illustrations. Original printed card covers. 25.00
497 Deacon, J. Hunt. the "ingots" and "assay office pieces" of south australia. Melbourne, (1952). (6), iv, 70 pages, illustrated. Green cloth, gilt. 40.00
498 Dekesel, Christian. bibliotheca nummaria: bibliography of 16th century numismatic books. illustrated and annotated catalogue. Crestline, 1997. xli, (1), 1059, (1) pages, 736 title facsimiles. Thick Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 325.00
A major new work with collations and detailed indexes, entirely superseding Lipsius for the period covered. One of only 400 copies issued.
499 Delmonte, A. le bénélux or/de gouden benelux. Amsterdam, 1964. 207, (1) pages, 2 maps, 33 plates. Olive cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00
500 Delmonte, A. le bénélux dargent/de zilveren benelux/the silver benelux. Amsterdam, 1967. 320 pages, occasional text illustrations, 2 maps, 52 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. Fine. 150.00
501 Delmonte, A. le bénélux dargent/de zilveren benelux/the silver benelux. Amsterdam, 1967. 320 pages, occasional text illustrations, 2 maps, 52 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. As new. 185.00
502 De Mey, Jean & Poindessault, Bernard. münzkatalog frankreich von 1793 bis heute. München, 1978. 464 pages, illustrated. Original tan linen. 30.00
503 Demole, Eugène & Wavre, William. histoire monétaire de neuchâtel. Neuchâtel, 1939. 354, (2), (2) pages, frontispiece, illustrations and plates in the text, 16 fine plates of coins. Mottled brown half calf, red leather spine label, lettered and decorated in gilt. Fine. 100.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11743*.
504 Den Duyts, F. les anciennes monnaies des comtes de flandre, ducs de brabant, comtes de hainaut, comtes de namur, et ducs de luxembourg. Oakdale, 1972 reprint. (4), 128 pages, 30 plates. Printed tan card covers. 35.00
505 Denis, Ch. catalogue des monnaies émises sur le territoire de la russie, (19141925) Paris, 1925. (4), 121 pages. (bound with) la monnaie de nécessité en russie 19141923. Aréthuse offprint, 1926. 14, (2) pages, text illustrations of paper currency. Quarto. Original printed card covers, unopened. 40.00
506 Depeyrot, Georges. imprimés monétaires royaux. Wetteren, 1997. 245, (1) pages, indexes. Quarto. Printed card covers. 75.00
An important listing of French numismatic ordonnances, arrêts, tarifs and related regulatory publications from 1499 to 1789, far surpassing the admirable compilation by Engel and Serrure appended to their monumental late nineteenth century bibliography of French numismatic literature.
507 Dietiker, Hans. böhmen: katalog der habsburger münzen 1526 bis 1887. München, 1979. 421, (3) pages, map, text illustrations. Tan linen, dust jacket. 50.00
508 Dieudonné, A. les monnaies capétiennes ou royales françaises. ire section: (de hugues capet à la réforme de saint louis). Paris: Catalogue des Monnaies Françaises de la Bibliothèque Nationale, 1923. (6), xciv, (2), 85, (3) pages, 10 plates of line-drawings, 8 fine plates of coins. Quarto. Contemporary French brown quarter morocco, lettered in gilt. Very fine. 175.00
Clain-Stefanelli 6331. Grierson page 127. Ex libris Joseph M. Gleason.
509 Dieudonné, A. manuel des poids monétaires. Paris, 1925. vii, (1), 184 pages, frontispiece, 16 fine plates. Original printed gray card covers, unopened. 125.00
ClainStefanelli 16018. Grierson page 251: "Admirablement illustré, avec bibliographie complète."
510 Dieudonné, A. manuel des poids monétaires. Paris: Florange & Ciani, 1925. vii, 184 pages, frontispiece, 16 fine plates. Mottled brown half calf, lettered in gilt. Fine. 165.00
ClainStefanelli 16018. Grierson page 251: "Admirablement illustré, avec bibliographie complète."
511 Dirks, J. bijdragen tot de munt- en penningkunde van friesland. derde vervolg, no. 13-16. Workum, 1848. (4), 157-178 pages, 2 engraved plates. Contemporary plain wrappers. 20.00
512 Divo, Jean-Paul. modern greek coins 1828-1968. Zurich, 1969. 100 pages, illustrated, price guide laid in. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 25.00
513 Divo, JeanPaul & Schramm, Hans-Joachim. die deutschen goldmünzen von 1800-1872. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. 169, (1) pages. Original cloth, gilt. 25.00
514 Döll, Wilhelm. kreis steinfurt. steinfurt-tecklenburg. notgeld, medaillen und marken 1900-1975. ein beitrag zur heimat-geschichte. Rheine, 1976. 43, (1) pages, 18 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 30.00
515 Dolley, Michael. the norman conquest and the english coinage. London, 1966. 40 pages, illustrated. Original printed card covers. 15.00
516 Dorling, H. Taprell. ribbons and medals: naval, military, air force and civil. London, 1941. Enlarged and Revised Edition. viii, 183, (1) pages, numerous text illustrations, 16 color plates of ribbons and medals. 12mo. Original brown cloth, lettered in blue, ex-library. 45.00
517 Dupriez, Charles. monnaies et essais monétaires du royaume de belgique et du congo belge. tome i, tome ii, planches. Bruxelles: B. Franceschi & Fils, 1949. 226, (2); (5), 232-425, (1); (2) pages, 44 fine plates with tissue guards. Two octavo text volumes, bound in one; quarto plate volume. Matching gray-green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 175.00
Grierson page 132: "L'ouvrage le plus détaillé sur les monnaies du royaume de Belgique " Clain-Stefanelli 8349*. The standard work.
518 Du Puy, William Atherton. money. Boston, 1927. vi, 181, (1) pages, illustrated. Original pictorial blue cloth. Ex-library. 30.00
519 Duveen, Geoffrey & Stride, H. G. the history of the gold sovereign. London, 1962. xvi, 112 pages, 18 plates. Original maroon cloth, gilt, dust jacket a bit worn. Very fine. 60.00
Important and scarce.
520 Duveen, Geoffrey & Stride, H. G. the history of the gold sovereign. London, 1962. xvi, 112 pages, 18 plates. Original maroon cloth, gilt, dust jacket a bit worn. Very fine. 100.00
Important and scarce. Apparently Sir John Craigs review copy, accompanied by two 1962 letters from the Royal Society of Arts, signed by J. S. Skidmore, Editor, and a 1963 letter from The Royal Society, signed by Judith A. Gunn. The first letter requests a review of the book from Craig, offering "an honorarium of #1.15.0d." The second letter thanks Craig for his "review of the book on the Gold Sovereign, and the third letter appears to have been sent with the published review.
521 Ede, J(ames), Goldsmith. a view of the gold & silver coins of all nations (London): Printed for J. M. Richardson, circa 1808. Engraved title, (4), 73, (3) pages, 34 engraved plates of coins. 14.5 x 14 cm. Contemporary half calf, gilt, binding a bit worn but sound. 85.00
Armorial ex libris. A popular work of the period, with interesting if often inaccurate plates of coins engraved by J. Dodd, perhaps best exemplified by an illustration of a bust type "1793 Dollar, or 100 cent piece of America."
522 Eidlitz, Robert James. medals and medallions relating to architects. compiled and edited and reproduced in great part from the collection of robert james eidlitz. New York: Privately Printed, 1927. xxxv, (5), 190, (2) pages, 1145 detailed descriptions, 125 fine plates. Folio. Original blue cloth, gilt, top page edges gilt. Fine. 450.00
Clain-Stefanelli 14186*. Number 113 of only 150 copies printed. Ex libris Harry W. Bass, Jr. The author was a member of the prestigious New York building firm of Marc Eidlitz & Son, Inc., becoming its president a year after publication of this work. Some of the best-known structures built by the firm include the New York Stock Exchange, the Hotel St. Regis, the Connecticut State Library, the Atlantic Telephone & Telegraph Building, the Western Union Building and the Rockefeller Institute. Still the standard reference, and the only substantial work ever written on the topic. A handsome, imposing volume, finely illustrated and rendered on a scale no longer feasible.
523 Eimer, Christopher. the pingo family & medal making in 18th-century britain. London, 1998. 96 pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed pictorial card covers. As new. 30.00
524 Einzig, Paul. primitive money in its ethnological, historical and economic aspects. London, 1949. First Edition. 517, (1) pages. Original green cloth. 85.00
Ex Carlisle Public Library. Clain-Stefanelli 1526*. Scarce and important.
525 Engel, Arthur and Serrure, Raymond. répertoire des sources imprimées de la numismatique française. tome premier & tome deuxième. Paris 1887 & 1889. Two volumes. xix, (1), 399, (1); (4), 494, (2) pages. Most attractively bound in brown mottled Spanish calf and marbled boards, four raised bands, spines decorated and lettered in gilt, untrimmed. Very fine. 385.00
A most pleasing example of one of the finest numismatic bibliographies ever written.
526 Engel, Arthur et Serrure, Raymond. traité de numismatique moderne et contemporaine. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1897 & 1899. Two volumes complete. viii, 611, (1); (4), (613)-791 pages, 441 text illustrations of coins. Well bound in contemporary matching red half morocco, gilt, matching marbled sides, endsheets and page edges, bindings a trifle rubbed. A very fine, attractive set. 375.00
Grierson page 101. Clain-Stefanelli 7901*. Indispensable, and still the best general historical work on modern numismatics, filled with information not to be found elsewhere. An unusually fine example of the rare original edition.
527 Engstrom, J. Eric. the medallic portraits of sir winston churchill. London, 1972. 52 pages, illustrated. Orange cloth, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 30.00
528 Erslev, Kristian. medieval coins in the christian j. thomsen collection. i: byzantine, dark ages, crusader, islamic, england, serbia, italy, spain, portugal, france, and the low countries. South Salem, 1992. xvi, 390 pages, 4124 descriptions, text illustrations, 22 halftone plates of coins. Pale blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 65.00
529 Espezel, Pierre d. sur un médaillon de louise de savoie mère de françois ier. Paris, 1925. 10 pages, 2 fine plates. Quarto. Printed card covers. Very fine. 10.00
530 Eypeltauer, Tassilo. corpus nummorum regni mariae theresiae. die münzprägungen der kaiserin maria theresia und ihrer mitregenten kaiser franz i. und ii. Basel, 1973. 417, (7) pages, numerous illustrations. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 65.00
531 Farnell, John & Griffin, Arthur. john howards tokens of the eighteenth century. a series of letters that were published in seabys bulletin between john farnell, sr. & arthur griffin. (London, 1957-1959). Manuscript title and contents leaves, 8 xerographic pages. Nicely bound in black cloth, gilt. 35.00
Front pastedown signed by David young, 1992.
532 Fearon, Daniel. the gold and silver coins of goa. an introduction to indo-portuguese coins. London, circa 1976. 21, (3) pages, 4 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00
533 Felice, Ezio de. conservazione ed esposizione di monete. Roma, 1961. 21, (3), (2) pages, 19 plates depicting antique coin cabinets, displays, etc. Quarto. Printed tan card covers. 35.00
534 Ferraro Vaz, J. catálogo das moedas portuguesas. portugal continental, 1640-1948. Lisboa, 1948. (8), 246, (2) pages, numerous plates of coins interspersed in the text. Original printed card covers. 40.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11063*. Grierson page 311.
535 Ferraro Vaz, J. numaria medieval portuguesa, 1128-1383. Lisboa, 1960. Volume I only. 214, (6) pages, 2 maps, numerous fine plates and text illustrations of coins, seals, documents, etc. Quarto. Brown cloth, black spine label, lettered in gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 50.00
536 Fevyer, W. H. the george medal. London, 1980. xv, (1), 114 pages, a few illustrations. Original printed card covers. 20.00
537 Fiala, Eduard. collection ernst prinz zu windisch-grätz. ii. band: münzen und medaillen von italien, spanien, portugal, frank-reich, belgien und niederlanden. Prag, 1897. (4), (413)-819, (1) pages, listings 6251-12016, 2 lithographic plates. Original blue cloth. 65.00
Clain-Stefanelli 10263.
538 Fiala, Eduard. beschreibung der sammlung bömischer münzen und medaillen des max donebauer. Graz, 1970 reprint. Text only. viii, 714, vii, (1), 117, (1) pages, folding tables. Original green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00
539 Finn, Patrick. irish coin values. London, 1979. 34 pages, 4 plates. Printed card covers. 15.00
540 Fiorelli, Giuseppe. annali di numismatica. pubblicati da giuseppe fiorelli. volume prime & secondo. Napoli: Alberto Detken, 1853 (secondo edizione) & 1851. . Two parts in one volume. 254, (2); (4), vii, (1), 318, 2) pages, occasional text figures, 6 + 1 well-executed lithographic plates, about half depicting ancient Greek coins, the remainder mostly illustrating medieval and modern Italian coins. Quarto: 28 x 19 cm. Late 19th-early 20th century three quarter vellum, spine double-ruled and lettered in black, deckle edges, minimal foxing, outer corners intermittently a trifle dampstained. Overall, a fine, attractive copy. 750.00
Clain-Stefanelli 357. Gnecchi page 424. All issued. Rarely offered. Includes contributions by Fiorelli, Cavedoni, Bonucci, Mommsen, Fusco, Garrucci, et al.
541 Fischer, Jacques. sculpture in miniature: the andrew s. ciechanowiecki collection of gilt & gold medals and plaquettes. Houston, 1969. 221, (1) pages, detailed descriptions of 460 items, all illustrated. Quarto. Original gilt-printed blue card covers. 45.00
542 Florange, Ch. étude sur les messageries et les postes daprès des documents métalliques et imprimés, précédée dun essai numismatique sur les ponts et chausées. Paris, 1925. (4), iv, 540, (4) pages, 4 plates, text illustrations. Quarto. Original card covers. 40.00
543 Florange, Ch. étude sur les messageries et les postes Paris, 1925. (4), iv, 540, (4) pages, 4 plates, text illustrations. Quarto. Black cloth, red leather spine label, gilt, original wrappers bound in. 60.00
544 Florange, Charles & Jules. les décorations et insignes des chapitres nobles de france avant 1789. Paris, 1925. (4), 32, (2) pages, text illustrations, 1 plate. Original wrappers a trifle faded. Fine. 75.00
Suetens 528: "Un des rares ouvrages sur cette matière."
545 Florange, J. souvenirs numismatiques du tir français avant 1789. Paris, 1899. (4), xiii, (1), 62 pages, text illustrations, 8 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle dusty, unopened. Very fine. 65.00
A scarce and important work on French archery medals.
546 Florange, J. jetons des maisons de lorrainevaudémont et de lorraineguise. Paris, 1922. (2), 55 pages, illustrated. Printed wrappers, unopened. 20.00
547 Florange, Jules. lamour et le mariage dans la numismatique. Moulins, 1936. 76, (2) pages, text illustrations. Printed card covers, un-opened. 30.00
548 Forrer, L. biographical dictionary of medallists, coin, gem, and sealengravers, mintmasters, &c. ancient and modern, with references to their works, b.c. 500 a.d. 1900. London & Maastricht: A. H. Baldwin & A. G. van der Dussen, (1980) reprint. Eight volumes. 5,278 pages, numerous text illustrations. Original matching blue cloth, gilt. New. 475.00
ClainStefanelli 14115*. Grierson page 256. The best edition of this comprehensive and indispensable work, which provides valuable information on coin and medal engravers and their work from ancient to modern times.
549 (Fort, Ludwig). neueste münzkunde. abbildung und beschreibung der jetzt coursirenden gold- und silbermünzen mit angabe ihres gewichts, feingehalts, iher geltung und ihres werthes. Leipzig: Verlag von Ernst Schäfer, 1853. Two volumes. , (2), xv, (1) pages, (90) leaves, printed on one side; (4), 532 pages, 90 superb embossed plates of gold and silver coins, including a printed leaf of identification for each plate. Contemporary matching green quarter morocco, gilt, marbled sides, endsheets and page edges, extremities a trifle rubbed. Fine. 200.00
Ex libris Walter u. Ingeborg Bergemann. A handsome set of this early work featuring embossed coin illustrations.
550 Franke, Herbert. geld und wirtschaft in china unter der mongolen-herrschaft. beiträge zur wirtschaftsgeschichte der yüan-zeit. Leipzig, 1949. (6), 171, (5) pages, tables. Original printed card covers. 35.00
Clain-Stefanelli 8629: "Important information on paper money and the mining of different metals."
551 Frey, Albert R. a dictionary of numismatic names. their official and popular designations. New York: Reprinted from The American Journal of Numismatics, Volume L, 1917. ix, (1), 311, (1) pages. Quarto. Blue cloth, gilt. Very fine. 95.00
Ex I. Snyderman, with his circular ink stamp on the title and elsewhere. Clain-Stefanelli 263*: "The best of its kind in English." No. 85 of 101 copies reprinted from The American Journal of Numismatics. Still an indispensable reference despite subsequent publications.
552 Frey, Albert R. dictionary of numismatic names, with glossary of numismatic terms by mark m. salton. New York, 1947. (2), ix, (1), 311; (6), 94 pages. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. 50.00
553 Friederich, K. ein beitrag zur geschichte des kontermarkenwesens Münster, 1970 reprint. (4), 137, (1) pages, 6 plates. Original green cloth. 30.00
554 Sold
555 Gadoury, V. & Elie, R. monnaies de nécessité françaises 1789-1990. Monte-Carlo, 1990. 687, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Red leatherette, gilt. 60.00
556 Gaettens, R. warum und wie sammelt man münzen und medaillen? Halle (S.), 1926. 16, (8) pages, 24 fine plates. Original printed card covers a trifle worn. 45.00
557 Gaettens, Richard. das geld- und münzwesen der abtei fulda im hochmittelalter Fulda, 1957. 224 pages, 32 plates, 2 folding maps. Quarto. Gray cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
Clain-Stefanelli 6646.
558 Gaettens, Richard. geschichte der inflationen vom altertum bis zur gegenwart. München, 1982. 324 pages, illustrated. Original printed card covers. 25.00
559 Gailhouste, Raymond. numismatique de lassurance française, 1670-1993. Monte-Carlo, 1993. 480 pages, illustrated throughout, valuations. Green leatherette, gilt. 95.00
560 Gardiakos, S. the coinage of modern greece, crete, the ionian islands, & cyprus. Chicago, 1969. 96 pages, 16 plates. Brown cloth, gilt. 20.00
561 Georges Michaïlovitch, GrandDuc. monnaies de lempire de russie, 17251894. traduction française par nadine tacké née lénivova. Boston, 1973 reprint. xxxvi, 657, (1) pages, many plates, valuations. Large quarto. Original red cloth, lettered in blue. Fine. 225.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11180*. Grierson page 13. The excellent quality Quarterman reprint of the French translation of Monety tsarstvovanii. Indispensable.
562 Gil Farrés, Octavio. historia de la moneda española. Madrid, 1959. 415, (1) pages, illustrated. Original red cloth. Fine. 50.00
563 (Birchall, Samuel). an alphabetical list of provincial copper-coins or tokens, issued between the years 1786 and 1796. Leeds: printed by Thomas Gill, 1796. Printed title but without the additional engraved title sometimes found. (4), 141, (1) pages, some check marks in the text. 19 x 12 cm. Contemporary calf and marbled boards, gilt, binding worn. 250.00
One of the earliest works on the topic and the best contemporary catalogue of eighteenth century English trade tokens prior to Conders standard work.
564 Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. encyclopedia of the book. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press & The British Library, 1996. xxiii, (1), 551, (1) pages, 8 color plates, text illustrations. Quarto. Card covers. 50.00
The most comprehensive modern dictionary on the topic.
565 Graham, William. the one pound note in the history of banking in great britain. Edinburgh, 1911. Second Edition. xv, (1), 410, (2) pages, frontispiece portrait, 14 additional fine lithographic plates depicting bank notes. Original crimson cloth, gilt. 100.00
Scarce and important.
566 Grasser, Walter. münz- und geldgeschichte von coburg 1265-1923. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. 564 pages, illustrated. Butterscotch cloth, dust jacket. As new. 85.00
567 Grasser, Walter. numismatiker exlibris. Coburg, (1979). 52 pages, text illustrations, with 11 bookplates, printed in various colors, tipped in at the end. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 135.00
Copy No. 354 of only 400 issued. A charming publication featuring, among the 233 items carefully described, illustrations of artistic nineteenth and early twentieth century numismatic bookplates, along with contemporary examples . Even an erotic numismatic ex libris is depicted.
568 Gray, J. C. F. tranquebar: a guide to the coins of danish india circa 1620 to 1845. Lawrence, 1974. (8), 83 pages, illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00
569 Sold
570 Greenhalgh, D. I., Compiler. cumulative index to spink's numismatic circular. volumes 1 to 100. London: Spink, 1993. (6), vi, 993, (1) pages. Original red cloth, gilt. As new. 135.00
A treasure trove of useful numismatic information, though the Circular, like so many periodical publications, suffers from an inability to easily access that wealth of data. Comprising some 14,000 individual entries, chronologically arranged by topic, this volume comprehensively solves the problem and greatly increases the utility of this venerable production, currently in its one hundred seventh year of publication. Only a limited number of copies of the Index were produced and it is already scarce.
571 Gritzner, Maximilian. handbuch der ritten- und verdienst-orden. Graz, 1962 reprint. x iii, (1), 618, (6) pages, illustrated throughout. 16mo. Green cloth, gilt. 40.00
572 Grove, Frank W. medals of mexico. vol. i: medals of the spanish kings. vol. ii: 18211971. vol. iii: orders, awards and military decorations. Guadalajara, 1972-1976. Three volumes. 208; 476; 208 pages, well illustrated. Quarto. Green, white & red matching leatherette, gilt. 200.00
573 Grueber, Herbert A. a guide to the exhibition of english medals. London: British Museum Department of Coins and Medals, 1891. xxi, (1), 170 pages, 8 fine plates. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. 40.00
Ex Edmonton Public Libraries, "Presented by the Trustees of the British Museum."
574 Grueber, Herbert A. handbook of the coins of great britain and ireland in the british museum. London, 1970 reprint. lxiii, (1), 272 pages, 64 plates. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00
575 Grueber, Herbert A. medallic illustrations of the history of great britain and ireland. London, 1979 reprint. The complete set, bound in one volume. 183 plates, each with descriptive text, indexes. Large folio. Original blue cloth, gilt. 175.00
Grierson page 165. Clain-Stefanelli 14691*. The most comprehensive visual record of British medals from the time of Edward III up to 1760.
576 Gumowski, M. mennica wilenska w xvi i xvii wieku. Warszawa, 1921. (4), vi, 200 pages, 18 plates of coins. Brown half leather, gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 125.00
Gumowski 3452. Clain-Stefanelli 10985. Ex libris Tadeusza Gronowskiego. Very scarce.
577 Gumowski, Marian. handbuch der polnischen numismatik. Reprint of the 1960 edition. xi, (3), 226 pages, portrait, map, illustrated, 56 plates. Quarto. Original green card covers. 60.00
578 Gupta, Parmeshwari Lal. punch-marked coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1960. viii, 185, (1) pages, map, plate of symbols, 9 plates. Printed card covers. 40.00
579 Haas, Fr. die münzen des standes luzern. Genf, 1895. 158, (2) pages, 722 descriptions. Maroon cloth-backed boards, gilt. 60.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11740. Important.
580 Habich, Georg. die deutschen medailleure des xvi. jahrhunderts. Halle A. D. Saale: Verlag der Münzhandlung A. Riechmann & Co., 1916. xx, 290, (2), (2) pages, 12 very fine plates of medals. Quarto. Original tan linen, lettered in black. Fine. 135.00
Clain-Stefanelli 14279*. Grierson page 263: "Ouvrage référence commode, avec bonne bibliographique."
581 Harris, Robert P. a guidebook of russian coins, 1725 to 1982. Vriezenveen, 1983. Third Edition. 184 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed red card covers. 30.00
582 Hasselmann, Wolfgang. die consumverein-werthmarke. katalog zum datieren und bewerten der deutschen consum-vereins-werthmarken für den zeitraum von 1850-1905. Münster, 1981. (2), xx, 283, (1) pages, 12 plates. Quarto. Gray cloth and boards, gilt. Very fine. 75.00
583 Hawkins, Edward. the silver coins of england arranged and described with remarks on british money previous to the saxon dynasties. London, 1841. First Edition. iv, 308 pages, engraved frontispiece, 47 plates of coins. Quarto: 28.5 x 19.5 cm. Later black cloth, gilt, a bit foxed. Fine. 125.00
Large Paper Edition, "[not published.]" printed on title verso. Ex Brighton Public Library with their circular ink stamp on plate backs. These large paper copies were originally made for presentation. Rare.
584 Hawkins, Edward; Franks, Augustus W. & Grueber, Herbert A. medallic illustrations of the history of great britain and ireland to the death of george ii. vols. i & ii. London, 1885. Two volumes. xxxiii, (1), 724; (4), 866 pages, frontispieces, text illustrations. Later matching brown cloth, gilt. 250.00
Ex David Bullowa, with his blind and ink stamp. Clain-Stefanelli 14691*. Grierson page 264: "L'ouvrage le plus important." The very scarce original edition, featuring many interesting and apparently important pencil observations in the margins (probably not by Bullowa), present mainly in the first volume.
585 Heiss, Aloïss. descripcion general de las monedas hispano-cristianas desde la invasion de los arabes. Madrid, 1975 Cayon reprint. Three volumes. 1262 pages, 25 portrait plates, 203 plates of coins, document facsimiles and three plates of seals. Quarto. Matching original green leatherette, gilt. Very fine set. 125.00
The best reprint of one of the classics of Spanish numismatics. In spite of being over a century old, it remains a foundation work on the coins of the Spanish possessions in Italy, the Low Countries and Latin America.
586 Henderson, J. R. the coins of haidar ali and tipu sultan. Madras, 1921. x, 123 pages, frontispiece map, 9 fine plates of coins. Original green printed cloth-backed boards. 85.00
ClainStefanelli 10039.
587 Henfrey, Henry William. a guide to the study and arrangement of english coins London, 1870. (2), iii, (3), 94, (2), 148, (2), 32, (2), 8 pages, frontispiece, plate of alphabets, illustrations. 12mo. Original red cloth, gilt, small stain on frontispiece. 35.00
Library withdrawal stamp on title. Later ink stamp of Roy Hill.
588 Herrera, Adolfo. el duro: estudio de los reales de a ocho españoles y de las monedas de igual o aproximado valor labradas en los dominios de la corona de españa. tomo i & ii. Madrid: J. Lacoste, 1914. Two volumes. 532, (2) pages, 54 fine plates of coins. Folio: 32.5 x 24.5 cm. Attractively bound in matching mottled brown half leather, spines decorated in gilt, crimson labels, gilt, spines a trifle worn. Fine set. 375.00
Grierson page 171. Mateu y Llopis page 204. Clain-Stefanelli 11363*: "A basic reference on Spanish eight reales." The scarce original edition of this classic work.
589 Herrera, Adolfo. medallas de proclamaciones y juras de los reyes de españa. Madrid, 1978 reprint. 284, (10) pages, 107 plates, value guide. Red leatherette, gilt. 40.00
590 Heywood, Nathan. the copper coins of queen anne. Reprinted for Private Circulation, 1882. (2), 7, (1) pages, illustrated. Original dark green quarter leather, gilt, interleaved throughout, with blank leaves added at the end, a little rubbed. Very fine. 150.00
Special Bound Presentation Edition. Inscribed on front pastedown: "Presented to John Toplis, Esqre, with my kind regards, Nathan Heywood, Feb. 1, 1884." Tipped-in is a holograph letter from the author to Toplis, dated the same day, reading in part: "I would have sent it ("my short paper on the Copper Coins of Queen Anne") earlier as I explained to you in my last letter but have only been able to obtain one today. I am going to read a short paper on the English crowns but am 2 or 3 examples short for exhibition namely the Shrewsbury crown the Elephant & Castle Crown of Ch II the Geo IV Crown of 1821 with the blundered edge (tertis). Andrew said he had no doubt you would lend me your specimens "
591 Higgins, Frank C. an introduction to the copper coins of europe till 1892. London, 1970 reprint. 95, (1) pages, illustrated. 12mo. Original printed card covers. 15.00
592 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. anglosaxon coins in the royal swedish cabinet of medals at stockholm, all found in sweden/anglo-sachsiska mynt i svenska kongliga myntkabinettet, funna i sveriges jord. Stockholm, 1881. New Augmented Edition. (6), viii, 502 pages, text figures, 14 lithographic plates of coins. Small quarto. Original printed gray card covers, unopened. Very fine. 85.00
Clain-Stefanelli 5680. Grierson page 180. Still an essential reference.
593 Hildebrand, Bror Em(il); Ljunggren, N. P.; Bæckström, Carolus Aug.; Grönwall, Gustavus Ad. numismata anglo-saxonica. musei acadamiæ lundensis ordinata et descripta venia ampl. ord. philos. lund. part. i, ii & iii. Lundæ: Literis Berlingianis, 1829. Three parts complete. (4), 16; (4), 17-32; (2), 33-48 pages, 1 engraved plate depicting both sides of six coins. 21 x 14 cm. Sewn together but unbound, untrimmed and unopened. 200.00
Leitzmann page 58. Hildebrand was the main author; the others each contributed to one part, in the sequence listed. An interesting early work on Anglo-Saxon coins. Rare.
594 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. minnespenningar öfver enskilda svenska män och qvinnor. Stockholm, 1860. xii, 454 pages, 21 engraved plates of medals. Superbly bound in brown levant crushed full morocco, covers paneled in gilt, inner panel with a monogram (JMP?) at each corner, spine lettered and handsomely decorated in gilt with the same repeating monogram, board edges decorated in gilt, intricately gilt inner dentelles, marbled doublures and flyleaves, all page edges gilt, decorative headbands, silk marker. Very fine. 300.00
ClainStefanelli 14978. Printed ticket of G. Hedberg, Stockholm, the royal binder. A very scarce work on medals of private citizens, in a stunning binding.
595 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. minnespenningar öfver enskilda svenska män och qvinnor. Stockholm, 1860. xii, 454 pages, 21 engraved fold-out plates of medals, occasional text underlining and penciled "Oldenburgs auktionspriser." Well bound in brown levant half morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt, gilt monogram of René Jensen Christianson on upper cover. Very fine. 150.00
596 Hildebrand, Hans. samlingen af svenska mynt. i: riksbankens myntkabinett. Stockholm, 1889. v, (1), 398 pages, occasional pencil markings in the text. Contemporary dark green half morocco, spine decorated and lettered in gilt, spine somewhat worn, else fine. 60.00
Ex libris J. Pederson. Clain-Stefanelli 11594.
597 Hill, G. F. medals of the renaissance. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920. 204 pages, 30 very fine plates. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. Near fine. 285.00
Clain-Stefanelli 14285: "A magnificent publication." Very scarce.
598 Hill, George & Pollard, Graham. renaissance medals from the samuel h. kress collection at the national gallery of art. based on the catalogue of renaissance medals in the gustave dreyfus collection. London, 1967. x, 307, (3) pages, 1,200 illustrations of medals. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Fine. 135.00
599 Hirsch, Johann Christoph. des teutschen reichs münz-archiv. faksimile-nachdruck des 1756 bis 1768 in nürnberg erschienenen gesamtwerks. band 1-9. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1977-1978. Nine volumes complete. Approximately 4,500 pages. Quarto. Original tan linen, lettered in dark brown. New. 750.00
Clain-Stefanelli 9072.
600 Hoberman, Gerald. the art of coins and their photography. an illustrated photographic treatise with an introduction to numismatics. New York, 1981. 397, (1) pages, 571 illustrations, including 329 superb full color illustrations of coins on 131 plates, many greatly enlarged. Quarto. Original olive cloth, gilt, 2 silk markers, dust jacket. As new. 110.00
A superb production, no longer easily obtainable.
601 Hoernle, A. F. Rudolf. on some copper coins of the súrí dynasty. Calcutta: Reprinted from the journal, Asiatic Society, Bengal, 1890. (3), 154-168 pages, 3 plates of coins. Original printed wrappers. 35.00
Inscribed by the author.
602 Holzmair, Eduard. katalog der sammlung dr. josef brettauer: medicina in nummis, herausgegeben vom kuratorium der dr. josef brettauer-stiftung. Wien, 1937. xvi, 384 pages, frontispiece portrait, 25 plates of medals. Quarto. Original printed tan card covers. Fine. 120.00
Clain-Stefanelli 16354. An important catalogue of medical medals.
603 Hoyos G., Melvin; Yza R., Victor & Estrada Y., Julio. catalogo de medallas ecuatorianas. tomo i. Cuenca, 1988. Primera Edición. xlvi, (2), 556, (4) pages, illustrations throughout the text, including 16 plates in color. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Fine. 100.00
604 Hucher, E. essai sur les monnaies frappées dans le maine. Le Mans, 1845. (4), 55, (1) pages, 4 attractive plates, the first engraved by the author, the remaining 3 plates printed in relief on brown stock mounted on card stock, in blind. Quarto. Original card covers worn and taped. 150.00
Engel & Serrure 3086. Rare. One of the earliest works issued with embossed coin plates.
605 Humphreys, H. Noel. the coin collectors manual, or guide to the numismatic student in the formation of a cabinet of coins London, 1880. Two volumes. xxiv, 726 pages, engraved plates of coins. 12mo. Original matching russet cloth, gilt. Near fine. 45.00
The most popular coin collecting guide of the era, still interesting and useful.
606 Huszár, Louis. attila dans la numismatique. Budapest, 1947. 39, (1) pages, text figures, 6 plates. Original wrappers a trifle worn. 50.00
607 Huszar, Lajos & Varannai, Gyula. medicina in nummis: hungarian coins and medals related to medicine. Budapest, 1977. 215, (1) pages, 2032 listings, 104 plates. Quarto. Gray cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 85.00
Ex libris Frank and Laurese Katen. Clain-Stefanelli 16355.
608 Hyman, Coleman P. an account of the coins, coinage, and currency of australasia. Colchester, 1973 reprint. (12), 159, (1) pages, a few illustrations. Green boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00
609 Ilyin, A. & Tolstoi, I. russkiya moneti /russian coins, 1725-1801. A good quality photographic reproduction of the original St. Petersburg edition of 1910. xii, (1), 126 leaves, 4 fine plates of coins. Red full leather, unlettered. 100.00
Ex Bibliothek der Firma Schulman. Clain-Stefanelli 11158*: "An excellent survey."
610 Ingholt, Harald, Editor. centennial publication of the american numismatic society. New York, 1958. xii, 712 pages, text illustrations, 50 fine plates. Quarto. Red cloth, gilt. 75.00
A most important festschrift with monographs on American colonial coins, medieval coinages and, especially, ancient numismatics.
611 intercoin: official publication of the international numismatic society of san diego, california, u. s. a. volume i, nos. 1-12; volume ii, nos. 1-12; volume iii, nos. 2-4 & 6-8. First two volumes complete. All self-covered as issued. Fine. Included are several duplicate issues and three early issues of The Crown & Taler. 30.00
A scarce publication.
612 International Numismatic Commission. a survey of numismatic research, 19601965. Copenhagen, 1967. Three volumes. 762 pages. Matching printed blue card covers a trifle faded. Fine. 65.00
613 International Numismatic Commission. a survey of numismatic research, 19661971. New York, 1973. Three volumes. 1,134 pages. Matching printed green card covers, spines faded. 50.00
614 Sold
615 International Numismatic Commission. a survey of numismatic research, 19721977. Berne, 1979. 526, (40) pages. Original printed gray card covers a trifle worn and discolored. Fine. 40.00
616 Iversen, J. medaillen auf die thaten peter des grossen. (London, 1978). Reprint. xxvii, 66, (4) pages, 12 plates. Quarto. Crimson cloth, gilt, covers a trifle marked. 60.00
617 Jacob, William. an historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. London: John Murray, 1831. First Edition. Two volumes. xvi, 380; xi, (1), 415, (1) pages, tables. Original matching blindstamped brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt, bindings worn and discolored. 150.00
Soetbeer page 62. Of considerable numismatic interest.
618 Jacquot, Josèphe. médailles et jetons de louis xiv daprès le manuscrit de londres. volume i-iv. Paris, 1968 (1970). Four volumes. xviii, (2), clix, (1), 1002 pages, plus preliminaries and plates, extensively illustrated, 17 folding tables. Quarto. Matching printed green card covers. As new. 275.00
ClainStefanelli 14527*.
619 Jaeger, Kurt. die deutschen münzen seit 1871. Basel, 1979. 684, (2) pages, illustrated. 12mo. Printed card covers. As new. 15.00
620 Jehne, Paul. über buchdruck-medaillen Frankfurt am Main, 1992 reprint. xxii, 199, (1), viii, 49, (1) pages, 24 plates. 12mo. Printed light green card covers. 40.00
621 Jenner, Ed. die münzen der schweiz mit angabe jedes einzelnen jahrganges und deren varianten. Bern, 1879. First Edition. viii, 152 pages, interleaved with graph paper, extensively annotated with additions, notes on rarity, additions, deletions, corrections, etc. Later red cloth, gilt. 150.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11683. Ex Stacks Numismatic Library. Possibly an inventory of the city library, antiquarium, and coin collection of Bern.
622 (Jobert, Louis). notitia rei nummariae, ad erudiendos eos, qui nummorum veterum & modernorum intelligentiam studere incipiunt. Lipsiæ: Apud J. Thomam Fritsch, 1695. Finely engraved allegorical frontispiece, title printed in red and black with a woodcut vignette, (6), 278, (18) pages. Small octavo: 16 x 10 cm. Contemporary overlapping vellum over stiff boards, red speckled page edges, minimal browning. A crisp, very fine copy. 150.00
Lipsius page 202. A rare early Latin translation by Christian Junker, in excellent condition, of Jobert's classic Science des Médailles, one of the first general guides to coin collecting.
623 (Jobert). einleitung zur medaillen- oder münz-wissenschaftt antiken/als modernen münzen Lindau, 1977 reprint. (28), 489-(492), 488, (24) pages, frontispiece, illustrated. 16mo. Original linen, black spine label, gilt, clear printed dust jacket. 40.00
624 (Jumeray Duval, V.). gravuras de monnoies en argent qui composent une des differentes parties du cabinet de s. m. lempereur Lisbôa, 1982 reprint of the illustrations. (8) pages, 66 plates. Quarto. Loose in the original folder, a trifle worn and discolored, internally very fine. 50.00
625 Kahl, Hans-Dietrich. hauptlinien der deutschen münzgeschichte vom ende des 18. jahrhunderts bis 1878. Frankfurt/Main, 1972. (6), 89, (1) pages, 26 plates of coins, 3 maps, 2 in color. Original printed card covers. 25.00
626 Kalgan Shih. modern coins of china. Shanghai, 1949. Two volumes: the main work and an English translation of the text. (2), 198; (4), 96 pages, first volume heavily illustrated. Original blue cloth, gilt, and printed card covers. 65.00
ClainStefanelli 8641. Coole *W511.
627 Kann, Eduard. the currencies of china: an investigation of silver & gold transactions affecting china. with a section on copper. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1927. Second EditionRevised. xxxiv, (2), 562 pages, color frontispiece, fold-out map, folding table, text tables, 4 plates of coins, 2 plates of sycee silver, 2 plates of gold bars, plate of the Shanghai Gold Stock Exchange building, subject index. Later black cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00
Bowker 381. Coole W306/*11. Ex Allan B. Crunden Collection of Minerals. An important and very scarce work, far superior to the first edition and the reprint of it.
628 Kann, E. illustrated catalog of chinese coins (gold, silver, nickel and aluminum). Los Angeles, 1954. First Edition. 476, (2) pages, 224 plates. Original gray cloth, contents separated from binding, easily repairable. 95.00
Clain-Stefanelli 8643*. The scarce original edition of this still important work.
629 Kann, E. illustrated catalog of chinese coins (gold, silver, nickel and aluminum). New York, 1966 reprint. 476 pages, 224 plates. Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Fine. 50.00
Clain-Stefanelli 8643*. Still important.
630 Karabacek, Joseph. die kûfischen münzen des steiermärkischständischen joanneums in graz. Wien: Reprinted from Wiener Numismatischen Monatshefte, 1868. (2), 71, (1) pages, text figures, 1 engraved plate of coins. Original printed wrappers a trifle dusty. 60.00
Mayer 892.
631 Sold
632 Sold
633 Kautzsch, Otto Friedrich. wappenbüchlein zur erklärung von einfachen und zusammengesetzten schilden und kleinoden deutschen gegietswappen, hauptfächlich auch solcher auf münzen Leipzig, 1903. vi, (2), 67, (1) pages, including 8 plates of thalers. Black cloth-backed boards, gilt. 50.00
634 Kay, H. C. a gold coin of abû ishâk ibn mahmûd shâh inchû. London: Reprinted from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1875. 15, (1) pages, 1 lithographic plate. Original printed wrappers, once folded. 30.00
Mayer 913. Inscribed by the author to E. von Bergmann, Custos of Coins and Antiquities at the Imperial Museum as Vienna.
635 Keary, C. F. the morphology of coins. Chicago, 1970 reprint. (4), 89, (1) pages, 6 plates. Original crimson cloth, gilt. As new. 20.00
636 Keary, Charles Francis & Grueber, Herbert A. a catalogue of english coins in the british museum. anglo-saxon series. volumes i & ii. London, 1970 Seaby reprint.(10), xciv, (2), 282; (2), cxxvi, (2), 544 pages, folding map, tables 30 + 32 plates of coins. Matching blue cloth, gilt, dust jackets. Very fine. 65.00
637 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: 1914. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1976. (2), 20 pages, 30 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 45.00
Kellers notgeld works remain indispensable.
638 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: das notgeld der gefangenenlager 1914-1918. deutsche reich, österreich, ungarn. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1976. (2), 101, (1) pages, 15 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00
639 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: katalog grossgeldsscheine 1918-1921. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1976. (2), 989, (1) pages, 25 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00
640 Keller, Arnold et al. notgeld der deutschen inflation: 1922. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1975. (4), 106 pages, 13 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00
641 Keller, Arnold et al. das notgeld der deutschen inflation: 1923. teil i (band 1-4). München: Battenberg Verlag, 1975. (4), 600, (2) pages, 56 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 75.00
642 Keller, Arnold et al. das notgeld der deutschen inflation: 1923. teil ii (band 5-8). München: Battenberg Verlag, 1975. (4), 601-1131, (3) pages, 36 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 75.00
643 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: das notgeld besonderer art. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1977. (2), 61, (1) pages, 7 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00
644 Keller, Arnold et al. das notgeld des ii. weltkrieges. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1979. 111, (1) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 40.00
645 Keller, Arnold; Pick, Albert & Siemsen, Carl. das deutsche notgeld katalog. kleingeldscheine 1916-1922. i-iii. teil: verkehrsausgaben. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1979. (6), 688, (2) pages, 26 plates. Thick quarto. Original color pictorial card covers a bit worn and discolored. 75.00
The best edition.
646 K(ent), G. C. british metallic coins and tradesmens tokens with their value from 1600-1912. first edition. (with) supplementary title & index. London & Chichester, 1912-1913. xxvii, (1); 353, (15) pages. Original red cloth, gilt, top of spine a little worn, else fine. 95.00
No. 33 of only 250 copies issued.
647 Kenyon, Robert Lloyd. the gold coins of england London, 1884. (4), 217, (1) pages, frontispiece plate, 23 additional plates of coins. Original brown quarter morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, spine worn. Very good. 65.00
648 Khan, Abdul Wali. qutub shahi coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1961. (2), vii, (1), 50 pages, 2 color plates, map, table of coin ornaments, 14 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 40.00
649 Khan, Abdul Wali. bahmani coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1964. (14), xv, (1), 183, (1) pages, frontispiece, 35 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 40.00
650 Kidd, Kenneth E. & Martha Ann. a classification system for glass beads for the use of field archaeologists. Ottawa: In Canadian Historic Sites, Occasional Papers in Archaeology and History No. 1, 1970. 97, (1) pages (the Kidd article comprises pages 45-89 and includes 5 double-page plates of beads in color). Small square quarto. Pictorial card covers. 50.00
651 Kienast, Gunter W. the medals of karl goetz. Cleveland, 1980 reprint. (8), ii, (2), 284 pages, well illustrated. Brown cloth, gilt, facsimile medal of Goetz on the front cover. 75.00
652 Kirschner, Bruno. deutsche spott-medaillen auf juden. München, 1968. 92, (2) pages, illustrated. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00
653 Kisch, Guido. recht und gerechtigkeit in der medaillenkunst. Heidelberg, 1955. 170, (2) pages, text illustrations, 23 plates of medals and coins. Original printed card covers, unopened. 45.00
654 Kisch, Bruno. scales and weights: a historical outline. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966. xxi, (3), 297, (1) pages, well illustrated. Original brown cloth, gilt. Ex-library. 90.00
Clain-Stefanelli 16039. The best survey of the history of weighing and its instruments from ancient to modern times.
655 Kittelmann, E. beschreibung der neuesten deutschen thaler. Neustrelitz, 1897. 79, (3) pages, text illustrations. Maroon cloth and boards, gilt. 35.00
656 Klüssendorf, Niklot. der aachener wechslerprozess. städtische münzpolizei und devisenschmuggler im spätmittelalter. Frankfurt am Main, 1975. 83, (1) pages, 3 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00
657 [Knigge, Wilh.]. münz- u. medaillen-kabinet des freiherrn wilh. knigge. Hannover: Verlag von H. S. Rosenberg, 1901. v, 323 pages. Original green cloth, lettered in white, hinges weak. Included is an 8 page unbound 1909 offprint from Braunschweigischen Magazin by W. Jeep entitled: Die unter Herzog Wilhelms Regierung (1831-34) ausgemünzten Braunschweigischen Gulden und Courantaler. 125.00
Clain-Stefanelli 9300. Ex Stacks Numismatic Library. Inscribed to E. Rappaport, signed by the author.
658 [Knyphausen, Karl zu Inn- und]. erster nachtrag zum münz- und medaillen-kabinet des grafen karl zu inn- und knyphausen. Hannover, 1877. vii, (1), 232 pages, 6 lithographic plates of coins. Original printed boards, spine chipped and worn. 65.00
659 Kolsky, Maurice. les billets des d.o.m.-t.o.m. des origines a nos jours. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1986. (8), 232, (4) pages, illustrated throughout. Pictorial boards. 60.00
660 Kolsky, Maurice & Muszynski, Maurice. 1789-1989. deux siecles de papier monnaie français. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1996. 336 pages, illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. 65.00
661 Sold
662 Krehl, Ludolf. de numis muhammadanis in numophylacio regio dresdensi, asservatis commentatio. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Librariae Dykianae, 1856. vii, (1), 113, (1) pages. Contemporary plain wrappers a trifle worn and dusty. 75.00
Very scarce. Mayer 946.
663 Kummer, Alexander. die deutschen reichsmünzen vom jahre 1871 bis mit 1898 und bezügliche gesetze u. s. w. Dresden, 1899. (4), iv, 139 pages, 8 fine plates of coins and medals. Original green cloth, front cover intricately decorated in gilt and black with an embossed heraldic eagle at the head. Fine. 60.00
An unusually nice numismatic example of the ornate art nouveau bindings in vogue at the time.
664 Kuncze, Leo Ferd. systematik der weihmünzen. eine ergän-zende studie für alle freunde der numismatik. erste hälfe. Raab, 1885. 284 pages. Original printed wrappers and contents loose. Second part not present. 40.00
665 Kundmann, Johann Christian. nummi singulares, oder sonder-bare thaler und müntzen Breslau und Leipzig: Bey Michael Hubert, 1731. 134, (18) pages, 1 few woodcut engravings, no plates (apparently never present). Quarto: 19.5 x 17 cm. Contemporary full vellum, gilt, text a bit browned as usual. Fine. 75.00
666 Kurzwelly, Albrecht. forschungen zu georg pencz. Leipzig, 1895. 94 pages. Contemporary blue cloth and boards, gilt. 25.00
667 Lachmann, Alexander. neueste illustrirte münz, maass und gewichtskunde. abbildung und beschreibung der jetzt coursirenden gold und silbermünzen mit angabe ihres gewichts, feingehalts, ihrer geltung und ihres werthes. erster theil: atlas. zweiter theil: handelsgeographie. Leipzig: Moritz Shäfer, 1867. Vierte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Two volumes. iv; (2), 486, (2) pages, 90 plates with facing text depicting coins printed in relief and in metallic tints on a dark gray background. Matching contemporary brown quarter roan, gilt, bindings a bit worn, one joint cracked, text a little foxed. 150.00
Ex libris American Numismatic Society: Nelson T. Thorson.
668 Laing, Henry. supplemental descriptive catalogue of ancient scottish seals, royal, baronial, ecclesiastical, and municipal, embracing the period from a.d. 1150 to the eighteenth century. taken from original charters and other deeds preserved in public and private archives. Edinburgh, 1866. xxvii, (1), 237, (1) pages, title printed in red and black, text illustrations, 25 handsome lithographic plates, tinted. Quarto. Contemporary green straight-grained half morocco, red morocco spine label, gilt, binding a bit worn but sound, internally fine. 165.00
Finely engraved armorial ex libris Sir George Henry Scott Douglas, Bt. This supplemental volume actually records more specimens than the initial 1850 work (1360 versus 1248) and has broader coverage. It remains an important record. Rarely offered; only 133 subscribers are listed.
669 Lamas, José. catalogo descriptivo das moedas portuguezas e outras que formam parte da collecção por josé lamas. Lisboa, 1903. iv, (2), 194 pages, 1,500 detailed descriptions. Lacking original front wrapper. 150.00
Inscribed on the title to Ernest Babelon, signed by the author. Rare.
670 Lane Poole, Stanley E. mint characteristics of arabic coins. London, 1872. 6 pages, text figures, 1 lithographic table. Original printed wrappers. 30.00
Mayer 974.
671 Lane Poole, Stanley E. on the coins of the urtukis. 1 & 2. London, 1873. Two volumes. 48; 49-95, (1) pages, folding table, 2 fine plates of coins. Original printed wrappers. 75.00
Mayer 976. Inscribed by the author.
672 Lane Poole, Stanley E. on the coins of the muwahhids in the british museum. London: communicated to the Numismatic Society of London, 1873. 24 pages, 1 lithographic plate. Original printed wrappers. 30.00
Mayer 975. Inscribed: "Dr. E. von Bergmann, Hommage de lauteur."
673 Lane Poole, Stanley. catalogue of the collection of oriental coins belonging to col. c. seton guthrie. fasciculus i: coins of the amawi khalifehs. Hertford, 1874. viii, (2), 38 pages, 5 fine plates of coins. Original blindstamped brown cloth, front cover detached, top half inch of top inner margins of the early text just a trifle damaged, pencil notes on the plates. 65.00
Mayer 9787. Scarce.
674 Lang, D. M. a hoard of sixteenth and seventeenth century russian silver coins. Reprinted from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1955. (141)-162 pages, 2 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00
675 Lange, Kurt. münzkunst des mittelalters. Leipzig, 1942. 94 pages, 64 enlarged plates, mostly depicting bracteates. Quarto. Original green boards, spine worn as usual. 50.00
676 Langlois, Victor. numismatique des arabes avant lislamisme. Paris, 1859. xii, 158 pages, plate of alphabets, 4 engraved plates of coins. Quarto. Disbound, minor dampstaining. 60.00
677 Lastanosa, Vincencio Juan de. museo de las medallas desconocidas españolas. Madrid, 1977 reprint. (30), 224, (20) pages, numerous plates of coins. Printed card covers. 35.00
678 Lastanosa, Vincencio Juan de. tratado de la moneda iaquesa; y de otras de oro, y plata del reyno de aragon. Madrid, 1977 reprint. (36), 64, (10) pages, 9 plates of coins. Printed card covers. 25.00
679 Legarda, Angelita Ganzon de. piloncitos to pesos: a brief history of coinage in the philippines. Manila, 1976. 84 pages, well illustrated, often in color. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 40.00
680 Leitzmann, J. bibliotheca numaria. verzeichniss sämmtlicher in dem zeitraume 1800 bis 1866 erschienenen schriften über münzkunde. Weissensee, 1867. iv, 189, (1) pages. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in black cloth, gilt, contents a trifle browned. Fine. 100.00
Ex F. Bardt, with his 1867 autograph and decorative ink stamp. The indispensable update to Lipsius.
681 Le May, Reginald et al. siamese coins and tokens. an anthology. London, 1977. (2), xi, (1), 389, (1) pages, illustrated. Black leatherette, gilt. 50.00
In addition to Le May, included in this volume are reprints of Kneedler & Guehler's Studies of Old Siamese Coins and Ramsden's Siamese Porcelain and Other Tokens.
682 Lhotka, J. F. & Anderson, P. K. survey of medieval iberian coinages. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1963. 123, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine. 75.00
One of a very few copies specially bound for presentation. Inscribed: "7/30/65, To Fred Knobloch, with best regards from both of us, John Lhotka."
683 Lieban, J. deutschland zentraler notgeld vertrieb (central depot of emergency-money). The Hague, April 1929. An illustrated flyer, 9 x 17 inches, tri-folded, housed in the original pictorial mailing envelope with 2 1/2 Cent Netherlands stamp still affixed. Fine. 35.00
A most interesting brochure directed mainly to Americans, promoting the collecting of notgeld notes, and emergency "Money made of china, silk, wood & aluminium (sic)," including the sale of large albums featuring collections of "700 different species from 1 Pfennig up to those valuing Ten Billion Mark besides a collection of German non-metallic coins."
684 [Lima Mint Ordinance]. ordenanzas para el govierno de la labor de monedas de oro, y plata que se fabricaren en la real casa de lima. formados por las establecidas para la de mexico, en lo que son adaptables, y arregladas, en lo que no lo son, á lo resuelto por su magestad en real cedula de 11. de noviembre de 1755. impresas de orden del excmo. sor. d. josef antonio manso de velasco, conde de superunda, caballero del orden de santiago, gentil-hombre de la camara de su magestad, teniente general de sus reales exércitos, virrey, governador, y capitan general de estas provincias de el perú, y chile. Reimpresa en Lima, en la Imprenta Real, Calle de Concha. Año 1788. (8), 82, (8) pages, title within a decorative woodcut border, with woodcut royal arms in a woodcut frame slightly below center, woodcut headpiece, initial, and tailpieces. Folio: 29 x 20 cm. Late nineteenth century brown quarter morocco, gilt, wormhole affecting blank outer margin of a few early leaves, last index leaf laid down and missing 10-20% of text, else fine. 850.00
Medina 266. Very rare.
685 Lindsay, John. a view of the coinage of the heptarchy; to which is added a list of unpublished mints and moneyers of the chief or sole monarchs from egbert to harold ii Cork, 1842 (mis-dated 1342). viii, 135, (1) pages, 6 lithographic plates of coins, just a trifle foxed. Quarto. Handsomely bound in late nineteenth century dark green half morocco, gilt, marbled endsheets and page edges, extremities a trifle worn, plates a bit foxed as usual. Fine. 125.00
A handsome example of one of this prolific authors scarcer titles.
686 Linecar, Howard W. A. the crown pieces of great britain and the british commonwealth of nations 1551-1961. London, 1969. Second Edition. 102 pages, illustrated throughout. blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00
687 Lipsius, J. G. & Leitzmann, J. a bibliography of numismatic books printed before 1800 with the supplement to 1866. Colchester, 1977 reprint. xx, 558; 189, (1) pages. Brown cloth, gilt. Very fine. 100.00
Though superseded in part, still the most comprehensive bibliography of antiquarian numismatic books, comprised of some seven thousand listings.
688 Lipsius, J. G. & Leitzmann, J. a bibliography of numismatic books printed before 1800 with the supplement to 1866. Mansfield Centre, 2000 reprint. xx, 558, (2), iv, 189, (1) pages. Tan cloth. 85.00
Still the best bibliography of antiquarian numismatic books, comprised of some seven thousand listings. A new, good-quality reprint; one of only 200 copies initially issued.
689 Little, William et al. the oxford universal dictionary on historical principles. Oxford, 1955. xxi, (1), 2515, (1) pages. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. 40.00
690 Liverpool, Charles (Jenkinson), Earl of. a treatise on the coins of the realm; in a letter to the king. Oxford, 1805. (4), 268 pages. First Edition. Quarto. Antique half calf, gilt, original marbled sides. Fine. 125.00
John McCullough, in The Literature of Political Economy, terms Jenkinsons treatise a "work of great and deserved authority and comprises a greater amount of information respecting the coins of the kingdom than is perhaps to be met with in any other publication."
691 Lochner, Johann Hieronymus. samlung merkwürdiger medaillen. drittes jahr 1739 meisten medaillen, von dem berühmten medailleur johann smelzing Nürnberg, (1739). (46), 424, (40) pages, engraved frontispiece, dedication vignette, attractive plates and engravings of medals in the text. Small square quarto. Contemporary half vellum. 200.00
Finely engraved armorial ex libris.
692 Lockhart, James H. Stewart. the lockhart collection of chinese copper coins. Lawrence, 1975 reprint. viii, (4), xv, 62 pages, 174 plates, price guide. Quarto. Original butterscotch cloth. 40.00
693 Longpérier, Adrien de. notice des monnaies françaises composant la collection de m. j. rousseau, accompagnée dindications historiques et géographiques, et précédée de considérations sur létude de la numismatique française. Paris, 1847. (4), xvi, 276 pages, text figures, 3 + 6 plates of coins. Contemporary black quarter morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt. Fine. 125.00
Engel & Serrure 4178. An important collection of Carolingian and Merovingian coins.
694 Longuet, Henry. la trouvaille de kessab en orient latin. Paris: Extrait de la Revue numismatique, 1935. (163)-183, (1) pages, 1 fine plate of coins. Original printed wrappers. 45.00
Inscribed by the author.
695 [Loon, Gerard van, Continuation to]. beschrijving van nederlandsche historie-penningen zesde stuk: (1767-1773). Amsterdam, 1861. (2), vi, 77, (1), (2) pages, 8 fine lithographic plates of medals Large folio. Original mottled paper boards, neatly rebacked, three illustrations on the first plate skillfully hand-colored. 75.00
696 Lopez-Chaves y Sanchez, Leopoldo & Yriarte y Oliva, José. catalogo de las onzas de america independiente. Madrid, 1962. 88, (6) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 35.00
697 Luschin, Arnold. steirische münzfunde. fundtabellen und ergebnisse. Graz, 1971 reprint. 148 pages, text illustrations. Quarto. Tan linen, lettered in green. 45.00
698 Macdonald, George. the evolution of coinage. Chicago, 1980 reprint. vi, (2), 148 pages, 8 plates. Brown leatherette, gilt. 25.00
699 Mack, R. P. the coinage of ancient britain. London, 1975. Third Edition. xiii, (1), 20 pages, 19 maps, 33 plates of coins. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00
700 Mackenzie, Compton. realms of silver: one hundred years of banking in the east. London, 1954. xiv, 338 pages, 16 plates, endsheet maps. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket a trifle worn. Very fine. 45.00
701 Mallinson, Arnold. the leaning tower or out of the perpendicular. a little mélange of merry memories, musings, meditations and mythology, conceived under the blanket of the dark. for amusement only and not to be taken seriously except the religious bits. Oxford: Robert Dugdale, 1982. xx, 227, (1) pages, numerous numismatic illustrations, index. Original black boards, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. 40.00
A "unique gallipot gallimaufrey of a book You have never read anything quite like it." Quirky, delightful, and often of considerable numismatic interest, The Leaning Tower was commenced when the author was 79 and published at age 85.
702 Mallis, A. George. proposed standard designation for coin weights. volume i: the coin weights for the gold coinage of england, france, spain, portugal. volume ii: the coin weights for the silver coinage of england, scotland, ireland, great britain. volume iii: the coin weights for the gold coinage of the german empire and republic, including the coinage of the cities and states before the formation of the german empire. International Society of Antique Scale Collectors, 1992. Three volumes. (1), 72 printed leaves; (1), 99, 2 printed leaves; (6), 148, (14), (4) pages, 4 + 4 + 4 + plates of coin weights. Matching maroon leatherette, gilt. Near new. 300.00
Limited Editions. Important and rarely offered.
703 Mandel, Edgar J. cast coinage of korea. Racine, 1971. 160 pages, illustrated. Red boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00
704 Mankowski, Henryk. falszywe monety polskie. Posnan, 1930. (8), 94, (2) pages, numerous text illustrations of counterfeit coins. Brown leather and decorative cloth, gilt, original front card cover bound in. 175.00
Clain-Stefanelli 11005. Gumowski 2579. Very scarce.
705 Manville, Harrington, E. & Robertson, Terence J. british numismatic auction catalogues 1710-1984. encyclopedia of british numismatics: volume i. (London), 1986. xvii, (1), 420 pages, facsimile illustrations. Quarto. Orange cloth, gilt. 50.00
Indispensable.
706 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1731-1991 encyclopedia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 1 (archæological). (London), 1993. xviii, (2), 449, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Tall quarto. Reddish brown half morocco, gilt, five raised spine bands. New. 275.00
Special Leatherbound Library Edition. With a limitation placard signed by the author. One of only 30 copies issued.
707 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1836-1995 encyclopædia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 2 (numismatic). (London), 1997. (8), 453-1083, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Quarto. Orange cloth, gilt. 95.00
Indispensable.
708 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1836-1995 encyclopædia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 2 (numismatic). (London), 1997. (8), 453-1083, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Tall quarto. Reddish brown half morocco, gilt, five raised spine bands. New. 350.00
Special Leatherbound Library Edition. With a limitation placard signed by the author. One of only 16 copies issued.
709 Manville, Harrington E. tokens of the industrial revolution: foreign silver coins countermarked for use in great britain c. 1787-1828. London, 2001. xx, 307, (3) pages, text illustrations, 55 plates. Quarto. Blue boards, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 75.00
710 Marsden, William. numismata orientalia illustrata. the oriental coins, ancient and modern, of his collection, described and historically illustrated by william marsden, f. r. s. &c. &c., with numerous plates, from drawings made under his inspection. part i & iii. London: printed for the author, 1823 & 1825. Two parts complete, bound in one volume. xix, (5), 434, viii, 435-840, (4) pages, 57 attractive, well-engraved plates of coins. Thick quarto: 28.5 x 23 x 7 cm. Well bound at Colonial Williamsburg in antique brown full calf, raised bands, spine decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, sides intricately decorated in blind, marbled endsheets. Fine. 1,000.00
First half-title inscribed: "For H. H. Goodhall Esq. with the author's compls"; diminutive ink stamp of Randolph Zander on half-title; David Bullowa's blindstamp on first title. Mayer 1139. Robinson 9: "A classic among the works on oriental coin. It deals chiefly with the Mohammedan and Indian coins." Clain-Stefanelli 5853*. The rare original edition, and a finely bound, exceptionally handsome example of this great classic work, still of considerable importance.
711 (Marsden, William). (numismata orientalia illustrata). No place or date. Two volumes. 57 original typewritten leaves in German, 57 fine photographic reproductions of the original plates. Octavo: 22 x 15.5 cm. Matching blue cloth-backed boards. 250.00
Photographic reproductions of the original plates, accompanied by a volume with descriptions, in German, of all of the coins depicted. The plates may be those issued by Wolfgang Schulten in Denklingen, 1946, but the text appears to be an independent effort and may be unique. On the verso of several sheets, "Dr. F. St." is printed vertically. Ex Bibliothek der Firma Schulman.
712 Marsh, Michael A. the gold sovereign. Cambridge, 1980. x, 72 pages, illustrate