2002 January 17

MEDIEVAL & MODERN NUMISMATICS

ARRANGED BY LOCALE

AFRICA

525 Anzani, Arturo. numismatica e storia d’etiopia. Estratto dalla Rivista Italiana di Numismatica, 1928-1929. 69, (1) pages, including 2 fine plates of coins. Large quarto. Original printed card covers. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 7580.

AUSTRALASIA

526 Deacon, J. Hunt. the "ingots" and "assay office pieces" of south australia. Melbourne, (1952). (6), iv, 70 pages, illustrated. Green cloth, gilt. 40.00

527 Hyman, Coleman P. an account of the coins, coinage, and currency of australasia. Colchester, 1973 reprint. (12), 159, (1) pages, a few illustrations. Green boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

528 Meek, W. F. W. an authentic record of the currency tokens of new zealand issued from 1857 to 1881. Dunedin, 1951. 69, (11) pages, text illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00

Clain-Stefanelli 13952: "A catalog of merchant tokens." No. 157 of only 200 copies printed. Ex March 4, 1968 Kreisberg Kirk Adams library sale; ex libris Harry Bass.

529 Stainsfield, C. W. descriptive catalogue of australian tradesmen’s tokens, illustrated with woodcuts; also some account of the early silver pieces, and gold coinage of australia. London, 1883. (2), iii, (6)-74 , v, (5) pages, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine worn, internally fine. 50.00

Ex Julius Guttag with his ink stamp on the front flyleaf.

BRITISH TOKENS

530 Bidgood, William. somerset trade tokens of the seventeenth century, and of the period from 1787 to 1817. Taunton: Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society, Reprinted from the Proceedings, vol. xxxii, undated. 42 pages. Pebbled blue-green cloth, unlettered, original printed front wrapper bound in, interleaved with ruled paper, partly annotated, binding a trifle spotted, internally fine. 150.00

Rare. The annotations include biographical details of several token issuers and the names and addresses of some ninety persons, apparently numismatic dealers and collectors of the day. Included are Dr. Williamson "Editor of the new edition of ‘Boyne’ "; Henry Garside; S. White "dealer in Medals &c."; H. Symonds; Messrs. Spink; W. S. Lincoln; D. F. Batty; A. H. Baldwin’ W. C. Weight; J. Verity; Charles Golding; Maberly Phillips; and many lesser known persons.

531 Boyne, W. the silver tokens of great britain and ireland, the dependencies and colonies to which are added two tokens in gold and some in copper which were issued as silver. London: printed for the subscribers only, 1866. 68 leaves printed on rectos only, 7 engraved plates of tokens, some hand-colored, some annotations including James O’Byrne’s monogram presumably indicating tokens in his collection. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, binding a trifle worn. 125.00

One of only 250 copies printed. Ex libris James O’Byrne.

532 Burns, Thomas. old scottish communion plate…with a preface by james macgregor and chronological tables of scottish hall-marks prepared by alexander j. s. brook. Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1892. xxx, 651, (1) pages, 105 text illustrations, fine frontispiece plate, 83 additional plates, 5 depicting Communion tokens. Medium quarto: 294 x 235 cm. Original red straight-grained half morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, spine a trifle worn. Fine. 325.00

No. 161 of 175 copies on Large Paper of an entire edition of 675 copies, signed by the author.

533 Dalton, R. & Hamer, S. H. the provincial token–coinage of the 18th century. illustrated. 1967 (Seaby/Quarterman) reprint. 567, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Small quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. 85.00

Still the standard work.

534 Davis, W. J. the token coinage of warwickshire, with descriptive and historical notes. Birmingham, 1895. xx, 132 pages, 24 fine plates, 16 pages of advertisements at the end. Quarto. Original brown cloth, gilt, top page edges gilt, binding a little worn but sound. 125.00

The first and only edition of this scarce work.

535 Farnell, John & Griffin, Arthur. john howard’s tokens of the eighteenth century. a series of letters that were published in seaby’s bulletin between john farnell, sr. & arthur griffin. (London, 1957-1959). Manuscript title and contents leaves, 8 xerographic pages. Nicely bound in black cloth, gilt. 35.00

Front pastedown signed by David young, 1992.

536 K(ent), G. C. british metallic coins and tradesmen’s tokens with their value from 1600-1912. first edition. (with) supplementary title & index. London & Chichester, 1912-1913. xxvii, (1); 353, (15) pages. Original red cloth, gilt, top of spine a little worn, else fine. 95.00

No. 33 of only 250 copies issued.

537 Pye, Charles. provincial copper coins or tokens, issued between the years 1787 and 1796, engraved by charles pye, of birmingham from the originals in his own possession. London: Published for the Engraver, (1795). First Edition. Finely engraved title with large vignette by Pye, advertisement leaf, 36 finely engraved plates with the original tissue guards, depicting the obverses and reverses of 186 tokens, iii, (1) page index. Sumptuously bound in contemporary straight-grained crimson full morocco, sides ruled and decorated in gilt, board edges ruled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endsheets, all page edges gilt. Very fine. 375.00

A exceptionally handsome example of this early classic work on eighteenth century English tokens. The plates are far superior to any of those found in other early works on the topic.

Charles Ira Bushnell’s Interleaved First Edition Pye, With the Rare 1794 Prospectus

538 Pye, Charles. provincial copper coins or tokens, issued between the years 1787 and 1796, engraved by charles pye, of birmingham from the originals in his own possession. London: Published for the Engraver, (1795). First Edition. Finely engraved title with large vignette by Pye, 36 finely engraved plates, depicting the obverses and reverses of 186 tokens, iii, (1) page index, ruled interleaves throughout, occasional pencil annotations in the plate margins. Nineteenth century crimson half morocco, five raised bands, spine paneled, decorated and lettered in gilt, extremities a bit worn, plates a little foxed as usual. 650.00

Bold pencil autograph of Charles Bushnell on front flyleaf as usual, bound in his "trademark" red half morocco. Ex libris Dr. Jasper L. Robertson; signed by Frank Van Zandt. Tipped-in on the second free flyleaf is Pye’s "prospectus," (21 x 13 cm.) dated July 1, 1794 and headed: "Provincial Copper Coins." In it, Pye begins: "Great Variety having been circulated since 1787, not only in Great Britain, but Ireland and the Isle of Wight, and it being difficult to procure any Thing like a complete Series of them, the engraver of the above Specimen [a fine engraving of a 1791 Hull Halfpenny] having paid great Attention in collecting them together, submits to the Curious in Coins and Medals the following Proposals under the patronage of (Rev. Dr. Southgate, Mr. Pingo, Matthew Boulton, Mr. Young, et al.)…" Pye goes on to enumerate the details of production, including the method of distribution (subscription), and those who will receive subscriptions. Each plate was "to contain Five Coins," three plates would "constitute a Number," and the first number was to "be published on the First of August" and the first of each month thereafter "until the Series is Gone through, which it is expected will be completed in Seven Numbers." A note at the end states that "(a) few proofs will be taken on large Paper, at Five Shillings each Number."

S. H. Hamer’s First Edition Pye

539 Pye, Charles. provincial copper coins or tokens, issued between the years 1787 and 1796, engraved by charles pye, of birmingham from the originals in his own possession. London: Published for the Engraver, (1795). First Edition. Finely engraved title with large vignette by Pye, advertisement leaf, 36 finely engraved plates with the original tissue guards, depicting the obverses and reverses of 186 tokens, iii, (1) page index. 25 x 16 cm. Original paper boards, spine lettered in ink, untrimmed, with some honest wear and discoloration. Fine. 675.00

Finely engraved token ex libris Samuel Henry Hamer, featuring his facsimile autograph; ink signature of James Brown on second front flyleaf. An unsophisticated example of this early classic work on eighteenth century English tokens, with an unimprovable provenance. Pye’s plates are far superior to any of those found in other early works on the topic and are perhaps the finest of the genre. The token engravings in the example at hand are particularly crisp and richly impressed.

Special Large Paper First Edition Pye

540 Pye, Charles. provincial copper coins or tokens, issued between the years 1787 and 1796, engraved by charles pye, of birmingham from the originals in his own possession. London & Birmingham: Publish'd for the Engraver; by John Nichols Red-Lion passage, Fleet Street, and T. Egerton, Whitehall, London; & Thos. Pearson, Birmingham, (1795).First Edition. Finely engraved title with large vignette by Pye, advertisement leaf, 36 finely engraved plates with original tissue guards, depicting the obverses and reverses of 186 tokens, iii, (1) page index. Folio: 30 x 21 cm. Original brown half morocco, four wide spine bands, spine and corners intricately stamped in blind and gilt, extremities a little rubbed, skillfully rebacked retaining the original spine. Fine. 625.00

Large Paper Copy. Very rare (vide preceding description).

A Delightfully Extra-Illustrated Pye

541 Pye, Charles. provincial copper coins or tokens, issued between the years 1787 and 1796, engraved by charles pye, of birmingham from the originals in his own possession. Birmingham: Publish'd for the Engraver; by John Nichols Red-Lion passage, Fleet Street, and T. Egerton, Whitehall, London; & Thos. Pearson, Birmingham, (1795).First Edition. Finely engraved title, Advertisement leaf, 36 finely engraved plates of 18th century English tokens, iii page index. The entire work is tipped-in a thick quarto volume of several hundred blue sheets, along with hundreds of other individual and full-page engravings of English tokens and medals and ancient coins of the period, with manuscript notes accompanying many of the added illustrations. Thick quarto: 28 x 22.5 cm. Old calf and marbled boards, gilt. Fine. 650.00

Ex libris Hamilton Smith and R. W. Barton. A delightful and most interesting example of the first edition of this classic work. Many of the manuscript notes identify the discovery sites of the engravings of Roman and early English coins pasted in. Also included are notes and descriptions of seventeenth century tokens, medal plates from Rapin and Tindal, Pinkerton plates, a fine separate Pye token engraving, etc. The engravings present here were compiled from a wide variety of late eighteenth and early nineteenth printed sources and are of considerable interest in themselves.

Handsomely Bound "Third Edition" Pye

542 Pye, Charles. a correct and complete representation of all the provincial copper coins, tokens of trade, and cards of address, on copper, which were circulated as such between the years 1787 and 1801, when they were entirely superceded; a new copper coinage being at that time in circulation, issued by authority of government. second edition. London: published by Matthew Young, (1819). 18 pages, 55 finely engraved plates of tokens (numbered 1–52 plus 15*, 18* & 35*), pencil and ink annotations. Quarto: 27.5 x 22 cm. Finely bound in contemporary red half morocco, sides decoratively ruled in gilt, four wide spine bands, one panel lettered in gilt, remaining four panels intricately decorated in gilt and blind, marbled page edges, silk marker, corners a trifle worn. Very fine. 800.00

A most attractively bound, internally fresh, example of this 1819 edition, rare in any form. Pye's landmark token engravings originally appeared in 1795. An expanded version with new plates, incorporating tokens issued up to 1801, was issued in that year, followed by the penultimate Matthew Young 1819 imprint offered here, arguably making it the third edition. Nearly a century later, Arthur Waters published yet another edition (vide following item), even yet rarer.

1916 Pye/Waters — One of Only 23 Copies Issued

543 Pye, Charles. a representation of provincial copper tokens, tokens of trade and cards of address circulated between 1787 and 1801. engraved by charles pye of birmingham. the original notes have been extended wherever possible. Leamington Spa: Privately Printed at the Courier Press…for Arthur W. Waters, 1916. Final Edition. (16) pages, finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Thomas Sharp, 55 finely engraved plates (numbered 1-52 + 15*, 18* & 35*), each with a facing leaf of descriptive text. Quarto: 29 x 23.5 cm. Original brown quarter morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed, hinges strengthened, spine a bit rubbed, a bit waterstained here and there, else a fine copy. 2,000.00

Copy number thirteen of only twenty-three copies printed. Ink stamp of Robert J. Hudson on front pastedown and small ink stamp at base of title. One of the rarest and most desirable works on the topic ever issued. Arthur Waters was perhaps the greatest aficionado of eighteenth century English tokens of all time. This work was made possible by his purchase of a quantity of the Pye plates at a sale of a portion of the Chetwynd library. By reprinting the nine plates not present there, he was able to assemble a total of twenty-three copies, and he accompanied them with his updating, revisions and notes on rarity.

544 Smith, Reginald A., Editor. catalogue of the montague guest collection of badges, tokens and passes presented in 1907 to the department of british and mediaeval antiquities. London, British Museum, 1930. viii, (2), 206 pages, table, 8 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt. 65.00

First and only edition. Useful and now scarce.

CANADA

545 Bowman, Fred. a bibliography of canadian numismatics. (Ottawa, 1952-1954). 35, v leaves of duplicated typescript. Quarto. Housed in a cloth-backed library binder. 50.00

546 Breton, P. N. le collectionneur illustré des monnaies canadiennes/breton’s illustrated canadian coin collector. Montreal, 1890. 48 pages, mainly illustrations. Self-covered. (also) …premier supplement annuel/first annual supplement. Montreal, 1892. 20 pages, mainly illustrations. Self-covered. 35.00

547 Breton, P. N. illustrated history of coins and tokens relating to canada. Montreal, 1894. 239, (1) pages, illustrated. Original printed wrappers a bit worn. Fine. 40.00

The original edition of this often reprinted classic work.

548 Breton, P. N. popular illustrated guide to canadian coins, medals, &. &. Winnipeg, 1963. Combined reprint of the 1894 & 1912 works. (4), 344, (16) pages, illustrated. Original brown cloth, gilt. Fine. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8518*. Still useful.

A Nearly Complete Set, With the Rare Issues

549 the canadian antiquarian and numismatic journal. Montreal: Numismatic and Antiquarian Society of Montreal, 1872–1933. A complete set, excepting only the five single issues noted. First Series 1872–1886. Thirteen volumes complete. Bound in seven matching volumes, nineteenth century brown half morocco, gilt, original printed wrappers mostly bound in, covers of one volume loose and spine chipped. Second Series 1889–1894. Third volume not present. Volumes I & II bound in one volume, nineteenth century brown half morocco, gilt, original printed wrappers bound in. Third Series 1897–1916. Thirteen volumes complete, except for the Volume IV, No. 1 issue. Original printed card covers. Fourth Series 1930–1933: four volumes complete. Original printed card covers. Bound volumes mostly a little worn but sound; unbound volumes housed in three library boxes, some covers chipped and loose. Generally a fine set. 2,450.00

Ex libris Massachusetts Historical Society (James Savage Fund); some later volumes from other famous New England institutions. Tipped-in at the end of the first volume is a holograph letter from R. W. McLachlan, dated July 13, 1873, to M. D. Gilman, reading: "Enclosed you will find receipt [also present here] for Canadian Antiquarian for 1873-4. The present number will be a little late on account of a copper plate that is being prepared for it not being ready. Yours respectfully, R. W. McLachlan." Clain–Stefanelli 447. Complete sets are rare, perhaps due in part to a checkered publishing sequence, though it would appear that some issues were also issued in very small quantities. The Canadian equivalent of the American Journal of Numismatics, the CANJ is infrequently offered, and is an indispensable of information to those seriously interested in Canadian numismatics and history, early North American medals, etc. The "difficult" issues, some exceedingly so, are all present here and it should be relatively easy to complete the set.

550 Courteau, Eugene G. the st. george copper tokens of the bank of upper montreal. St. Jacques, Que., 1934. 32 pages, illustrated. Small quarto. Original cloth-backed printed card covers slightly discolored, else fine. 35.00

551 Hoch, A. D., Editor. canadian tokens and medals. an anthology. Lawrence: Quarterman Publications, Inc., 1974. 333, (1) pages, illustrated. Original yellow cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 40.00

552 Menzies, J. H. on banks and banking in canada: a study of te bank returns with reference to proposed changes in the bank act. Toronto & Montreal, 1888. 47, (1) pages, tables. Original printed yellow wrappers. 50.00

553 Société Numismatique de Montreal. constitution et règlements de la societe numismatique de montreal, fondee, le 9 decembre 1862. Montreal: H. & D. Rose, 1863. 15, (1) pages. Bi-lingual. 24mo. Disbound. 75.00

Rare.

554 Walker, B. E. banking in canada. paper read before the congress of bankers and financiers, chicago, 23rd june, 1893. Toronto, undated. 24 pages. Original printed wrappers. 35.00

555 Willey, Robert C. robert c. willey’s dictionary of canadian medallists. edited by ronald greene. Victoria, 1998. (8), 180 pages, 10 plates. Quarto. Green leatherette, gilt, dust jacket. 75.00

One of only 500 numbered copies issued.

THE CRUSADERS

556 Morris, Robert. coins of the grand masters of the order of malta; or knights hospitallers of st. john of jerusalem. with a chapter on the money of the crusaders…and an introduction, heraldic and historic notes, by w. t. r. marvin. Boston: T. R. Marvin & Son, 1884. xvi, (9)–70 pages, title printed in red and black, 6 plates of coins. Small square quarto. Original black cloth, gilt, top page edges gilt (lettering and top page edges "faded’ to "silver"). Near fine. 200.00

Inscribed: "W. T. Salmon, with fraternal regards of W. T. R. Marvin, Sept. 10, 1884." The only signed presentation copy of this rare work we recall ever having handled. Sigler 1789. One of only 120 copies printed.

557 Schlumberger, G. les principautés franques du levant d’après les plus récentes découvertes de la numismatique. Paris: Ernst Leroux, Éditeur, 1877. (4), 123, (1) pages, text illustrations of coins. Old blue cloth, spine decorated in gilt, red leather label, lettered in gilt, contents a little foxed. 125.00

A rare work on Crusader coins by the foremost expert of the day.

558 Schlumberger, G(ustave Léon). numismatique de l’orient latin. Graz, 1954 reprint. Two volumes. (4), xii, 504, (2), (4), 22, (2), 37, (1); (2) pages, folding map, 21 plates of coins. Octavo and quarto. Original matching green cloth, gilt, bindings a bit faded, worn and soiled, but sound. 95.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6088*. The classic work, still important.

EASTERN EUROPE

559 Bedoukian, Paul Z. coinage of the artaxiads of armenia. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 10, 1978. x, (2), 81, (3) pages, map, genealogical table, 8 plates. Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00

560 Brosset, M. monographie des monnaies arméniennes. S.-Pétersbourg: de la Typographie de l’Académie Impériale des Sciences, (Tiré du Bulletin scientifique publié par l’Acad. Imp. des sciences de St.-Pétersbourg, T. VI. No. 3. 4.), 1839. 44 pages, genealogical table, 2 well-engraved lithographic plates of coins. Large quarto. Plain blue wrappers, edges untrimmed. Fine. 235.00

Nercessian 800*. Leitzmann page 17. Quite rare.

561 Coman, V. katalog der rümanischen banknoten/catalogue of the banknotes of roumania. Münster-Angelmodde, 1967. 43, (1) pages, illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt. 20.00

562 Davenport, John S. the talers of the austrian noble houses. Galesburg, 1972. 64 pages, illustrated throughout, valuations. Printed blue card covers. 20.00

563 Eypeltauer, Tassilo. corpus nummorum regni mariae theresiae. die münzprägungen der kaiserin maria theresia und ihrer mitregenten kaiser franz i. und ii. Basel, 1973. 417, (7) pages, numerous illustrations. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 65.00

564 (Fiala, Eduard). katalog der münzen- und medaillen-stempel-sammlung des k. k. hauptmünzamtes in wien. Wien: aus der Kaiserlich-Königlichen Hof- und Staatdruckerei, 1901, 1902, 1904, 1906 & 1908. Four volumes complete, bound in two, 1908 supplement to the first three volumes bound in at the end. viii, 223, (1); iv, 225-618; iv, 619-1141, (1); v, (1), (2), 1145-1428; 23, (1) pages, 43 superb plates. Quarto. Matching black quarter morocco, spines decorated and lettered in gilt. Very fine set. 1,000.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8187*. Grierson pages 27 & 263. The extensive catalogue of coin and medal dies in the Royal Austrian Mint. Quite rare and still of the greatest importance, particularly so since the collection is no longer open to public inspection.

565 Fiala, Eduard. beschreibung der sammlung bömischer münzen und medaillen des max donebauer. Graz, 1970 reprint. Text only. viii, 714, vii, (1), 117, (1) pages, folding tables. Original green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00

566 Gumowski, M. podrecznik numizmatyki polskiej. Kraków: Nakladem Towarzystwa Numizmatycznego, 1914. vii, 296 pages, text illustrations, tables, 80 plates of coins and paper currency. Maroon cloth and marbled boards, gilt. Fine. 450.00

Gumowski 1872. Clain-Stefanelli 10984*: "Monetary history from the period of the denier up to the present." Herstal: "Elementarwerk." The standard work. Very scarce.

567 Gumowski, M. mennica wilenska w xvi i xvii wieku. Warszawa, 1921. (4), vi, 200 pages, 18 plates of coins. Brown half leather, gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 125.00

Gumowski 3452. Clain-Stefanelli 10985. Ex libris Tadeusza Gronowskiego. Very scarce.

568 Gumowski, Marjan. monety polskie. Warszawa, 1924. 176 pages, 32 halftone plates, mostly derived from rubbings. Sextodecimo. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. 125.00

Gumowski 1871. Clain-Stefanelli 10986: "An introduction to Polish numismatics." Very scarce.

569 Gumowski, Marian. handbuch der polnischen numismatik. Reprint of the 1960 edition. xi, (3), 226 pages, portrait, map, illustrated, 56 plates. Quarto. Original green card covers. 60.00

570 Huszár, Louis. attila dans la numismatique. Budapest, 1947. 39, (1) pages, text figures, 6 plates. Original wrappers a trifle worn. 50.00

571 Huszar, Lajos & Varannai, Gyula. medicina in nummis: hungarian coins and medals related to medicine. Budapest, 1977. 215, (1) pages, 2032 listings, 104 plates. Quarto. Gray cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 85.00

Ex libris Frank and Laurese Katen. Clain-Stefanelli 16355.

572 Karys, Jonas K. ancient lithuanian currencies: history and numismatics/senoves lietuviu pinigai: istorija ir numizmatika. Bridgeport, 1959. 396 pages, illustrated. In Lithuanian, with an English summary. Original crimson cloth, gilt, dust jacket a trifle worn. Very fine. 150.00

Important and very scarce.

573 Mankowski, Henryk. falszywe monety polskie. Posnan, 1930. (8), 94, (2) pages, numerous text illustrations of counterfeit coins. Brown leather and decorative cloth, gilt, original front card cover bound in. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11005. Gumowski 2579. Very scarce.

574 Miller zu Aichholz, V., Loehr, A. & Holzmair, E. österreichische münzprägungen 1519-1938. Vienna, 1948. 2. Auflage. Two volumes. xl, 354; 14 pages, 56 fine plates. Oblong folio. Original printed tan cloth-backed boards. 350.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8217*. The best edition of this indispensable standard work, covering the entire range of Austrian numismatics.

575 Miller zu Aichholz, V.; Loehr, A. & Holzmair, E. österreichische münzprägungen 1519-1938. Chicago, 1981 reprint of the second edition. Two volumes. (2), xl, 354; 14 pages, 56 plates. Oblong folio. Matching red and gray cloth, lettered in red and gilt, blindstamps of the Austrian arms on the upper covers. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8217*. The indispensable standard work, covering the entire range of Austrian numismatics.

576 Moeser, Karl & Dworschak, Fritz. die grosse münzreform unter erzherzog sigmund von tirol. Wien: Oesterreichisches Münz- und Geldwesen im Mittelalter, VII. Band, 1936. 175, (1) pages, tables, 24 plates. Small quarto. Original tan cloth, gilt. Fine. 65.00

577 Moeser, Karl & Dworschak, Fritz. die grosse münzreform unter erzherzog sigmund von tirol. Wien, 1936. 175, (1) pages, tables, 24 plates. Small quarto. Original card covers. 45.00

578 Nohejlová-Prátová, Emanuela. das münzwesen albrechts von wallenstein. Graz, 1969. 79 pages, text illustrations, 8 plates. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00

579 Pohl, Artur. die grenzland prägung. münzprägung in österreich und ungarn im fünfzehnten jahrhundert. Graz, 1972. 188 pages, 4 maps, 3 text plates, folding graph, 8 plates of coins. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00

580 Posvár, Jaroslav. die währung in den ländern der böhmischen krone. Graz, 1970. (2), 129 pages, 12 plates. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 45.00

581 Probszt, Günther. die münzen salzburgs. Bâle, 1975. Second Edition. 321, (1) pages, 27 plates. Original brown cloth, gilt. 35.00

582 Rackus, Alexander M. guthones (the goths), kinsmen of the lithuanian people. a treatise on the gothic ethnology, history of the gothic dominion in italy and spain, numismatics, language, and proper names. Chicago, 1929. 432 pages, text illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine. 35.00

583 Resch, Adolf. nachtrag zu siebenbürgische münzen und medaillen von 1538 bis zur gegenwart. Graz, 1969 reprint. (2), (167)-196, (4) pages, 2 plates. Original printed card covers. 25.00

584 Schoenvisner, Stephan. notitia hungaricae rei numariae ab origine ad praesens tempus. Buda, 1801. viii, 576 pages, 20 well–engraved plates of coins and medals. Quarto. Contemporary boards, spine a bit worn, internally fine. 250.00

Fejér & Huszár column 20. Leitzmann page 126. Rare.

585 (Schönvisner, Stephan). catalogus numorum hungariae ac transilvaniae instituti nationalis széchényiani. pars i. numi hungariae. pars ii. numi transilvaniae. pars iii. numi miscellanei. appendix ad catalogum numorum hungariae ac transilvaniae instituti nationalis széchényiani. ). Pestini: Typis Matthiae Trattner, 1807-1810. Four volumes of text, bound in three, plate volume not present. 492, (12); 109, (3); 399, (9); 252, (8) pages. Matching tan calf and boards, gilt, joints cracked, internally fine. 275.00

Fejér & Huszár 21. Leitzmann page 23. Herstal: "Elementarwerk, wichtig und selten." With the rarely offered Appendix volume but lacking the plate atlas.

586 Sebjal, Jirí, Editor. sborník. i. numismatického symposia 1964. Brno, 1966. 244, (2) pages, large folding map, 43 plates. Tan linen, dust jacket. 35.00

587 Szego, Alfred. the coinage of medieval austria 1156-1521. Oakdale, 1970. (7), viii, 1, 56 pages. Printed green card covers. 25.00

588 Szwagrzyk, Józef Andrzej. pieniadz na ziemiach polskich, x-xx w. Wroclaw, 1973. 360, (2) pages, tables, illustrated, maps, 141 plates. English summary. Quarto. Yellow cloth, dust jacket a bit worn. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11018.

589 Tyszkiewicz, Eustachius Grafen. sammlung von medaillen, welche sich auf die geschichte der länder und städte der ehemaligen republik polen beziehen und von ihrer ersten theilung bis zum tode des kaisers nicolaus i. geprägt sind. 1772-1855. Good quality reproduction of the 1871 Riga edition. (6), x, (2), 78 pages, 36 plates of medals. Quarto. Red cloth, gilt. Very fine. 150.00

Ryszard page 94. Gumowski 460. An important catalogue with detailed descriptions of 117 medals, all of which are depicted on the plates.

590 Tyszkiewicz, Joseph. guide de l’amateur de monnaies polonaises avec prix actuels de toutes les pièces de 1506 à 1795. Posen, 1890. 72 pages, 1 lithographic plate of coins, 1 plate of coats of arms and symbols. Black cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00

Ex L. Forrer with his printed label. Not in Gumowski. Herstal: "Elementarpreiskatalog, wichtig, sehr selten."

591 Walewski, Graf. (Stanislaw) Colonna-. beiträge der polnischen münzstätten 1588-1624. Berlin: W. Pormetter, offprinted from Zeitschrift für Numismatik XII, (1885). 75, (1) pages, 19 lithographic plates of coins. Plain gray wrappers, moderate staining, fully usable. 75.00

Ryzard (Supplement) 912. Not in Gumowski.

EUROPE

592 Davenport, John S. european crowns 1700–1800. Galesburg, 1961. 334 pages, illustrated throughout. Original crimson cloth. 30.00

593 Davenport, John S. european crowns 1700–1800. London, 1964. Second Edition. 334 pages, illustrated, valuation list. Original red leatherette a bit marked. 25.00

594 Davenport, John S. european crowns 1600–1700. Galesburg, 1974. First Edition. 634 pages, illustrated. Original red cloth, lettered in silver. Fine. 175.00

The most elusive volume in the Davenport series.

595 Davenport, John S. european crowns 1484–1600. Frankfurt am Main, 1977. 330 pages, illustrated throughout. Red leatherette. 65.00

596 Higgins, Frank C. an introduction to the copper coins of europe till 1892. London, 1970 reprint. 95, (1) pages, illustrated. 12mo. Original printed card covers. 15.00

597 Metcalf, D. M. coinage in south-eastern europe, 820-1396. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 11, 1979. xxii, 371, (3) pages, maps, 8 plates. Original cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 60.00

598 [Norblin et al.]. engraved plates depicting medieval european coins: vandales-ostrogoths-sueves-vissigoths-merovingiens et leurs monetaires-carolvingiens de france-barons du nord de la france-barons du nord et du midi de la france-kent-mercie-angleterre-northumberland-irlande-danemark-suede-italie-italie-aragon-castille-etats des france en asie-trésor de trchébougne-allemagne-suabe-westfalie-lorraine et france rhenane-pays-bas-saxe-baviere-boheme-hongrie-pologne-khalifs-sammanides-etc. 29 mounted nineteenth century well-engraved plates of coins and mint-maps, accompanied by handwritten descriptions on the intervening leaves. Contemporary green suede, marbled sides, green vellum corners. Binding a trifle worn but sound, occasional very minor waterstaining at some of the plate margins. 175.00

An interesting assemblage, apparently comprised mainly of one series of engraved plates, with additions from other sources. Several of the plates are inscribed "à Mr Norblin" or similarly. The hand-colored maps generally incorporate coin illustrations and are titled "La France Numismatique, Gallia Numismatica." Louis-Pierre-Martin Norblin de Lagourdaine died in 1854 and his extensive collection of French and other coins was sold at auction (apparently without illustrations) the following year, excellently catalogued by F. Poey d’Avant.

599 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 1: european territories. London, 1960. (2), 98 pages, map, illustrated. Original printed red boards. 40.00

600 Prokisch, Bernhard et al. repertorium zur neuzeitlichen münzprägung europas. band xviii: südosteuropa. Wien, 1999. liii, (1), 287, (13) pages, illustrations. folio. Gray cloth, dust jacket. 95.00

THE FAR EAST

601 Brown, Delmer M. money economy in medieval japan: a study in the use of coins. New Haven, 1951. (8), 128 pages. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine. 45.00

Scarce.

602 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in china’s history. Tientsin, 1937. Second Edition. (2), viii, 158 pages, illustrated. Oblong quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. 65.00

One of only 500 copies issued.

603 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in china’s history. Mission, 1963. Third Edition. (2), viii, 159, (1) pages, text illustrations. Oblong quarto. Original pictorial white cloth. Fine. 40.00

604 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in china’s history. Mission, 1963. Third Edition. (2), viii, 159, (1) pages, text illustrations. Oblong quarto. Original pictorial white cloth, binding slightly discolored, internally fine. 30.00

605 Coole, Arthur Braddan. coins in china’s history. Mission, 1965. Fourth Edition. viii, 189, (1) pages, numerous illustrations. Oblong quarto. Original white pictorial cloth, several ownership stamps. 50.00

The last and best edition.

606 Coole, Arthur Braddan. the early coins of the chou dynasty. Boston, 1973. (14), 557, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Original pictorial cloth. 65.00

Encyclopedia of Chinese Coins Volume 2.

607 Craig, Alan D. the coins of korea and an outline of early chinese coinages. Berkeley, 1955. (8), 96 pages, text illustrations. Original blue cloth–backed boards. Fine. 25.00

608 Cummings, Michael L. modern japanese coinage. Tokyo, 1978. 104 pages, illustrated. Printed card covers. 15.00

609 Franke, Herbert. geld und wirtschaft in china unter der mongolen-herrschaft. beiträge zur wirtschaftsgeschichte der yüan-zeit. Leipzig, 1949. (6), 171, (5) pages, tables. Original printed card covers. 35.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8629: "Important information on paper money and the mining of different metals."

610 Hager, J(oseph). description des médailles chinoises du cabinet impérial de france, précédée d’un essai de numismatique chinoise. avec des éclaircissemens sur le commerce des grecs avec la chine, et sur les vases précieux qu’on y trouve encore. Paris, 1805. (8), xiv, (2), 188 pages, folding map, 1 fine engraving, occasional text illustrations of coins, marginal pencil annotations. Quarto. Contemporary black calf and marbled boards, spine handsomely decorated and lettered in gilt, top page edges gilt, others untrimmed, skillfully rebacked, original spine laid-on, intermittent foxing. Fine. 225.00

Brunet 28303. Robinson 73. Coole W246: "This monograph helped to awake in Europe an interest in China’s metal and paper currency, its religious and mythical medallions and other token issues." Rare.

611 Kalgan Shih. modern coins of china. Shanghai, 1949. Two volumes: the main work and an English translation of the text. (2), 198; (4), 96 pages, first volume heavily illustrated. Original blue cloth, gilt, and printed card covers. 65.00

Clain–Stefanelli 8641. Coole *W511.

612 Kann, Eduard. the currencies of china: an investigation of silver & gold transactions affecting china. with a section on copper. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1927. Second Edition—Revised. xxxiv, (2), 562 pages, color frontispiece, fold-out map, folding table, text tables, 4 plates of coins, 2 plates of sycee silver, 2 plates of gold bars, plate of the Shanghai Gold Stock Exchange building, subject index. Later black cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00

Bowker 381. Coole W306/*11. Ex Allan B. Crunden Collection of Minerals. An important and very scarce work, far superior to the first edition and the reprint of it.

613 Kann, E. illustrated catalog of chinese coins (gold, silver, nickel and aluminum). Los Angeles, 1954. First Edition. 476, (2) pages, 224 plates. Original gray cloth, contents separated from binding, easily repairable. 95.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8643*. The scarce original edition of this still important work.

614 Kann, E. illustrated catalog of chinese coins (gold, silver, nickel and aluminum). New York, 1966 reprint. 476 pages, 224 plates. Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Fine. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8643*. Still important.

615 Lockhart, James H. Stewart. the lockhart collection of chinese copper coins. Lawrence, 1975 reprint. viii, (4), xv, 62 pages, 174 plates, price guide. Quarto. Original butterscotch cloth. 40.00

616 Mackenzie, Compton. realms of silver: one hundred years of banking in the east. London, 1954. xiv, 338 pages, 16 plates, endsheet maps. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket a trifle worn. Very fine. 45.00

617 Mandel, Edgar J. cast coinage of korea. Racine, 1971. 160 pages, illustrated. Red boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

618 Morse, Hosea Ballou. the trade and administration of the chinese empire. London, 1908. Xi, (3), 451, (1) pages, folding frontispiece map of China, printed in two colors, additional folding map, printed in several colors, 2 diagram plates, one folding and printed in colors, six numismatic plates: 4 of coins, one a double-sided color facsimile of a 1000 cash Ming note, the last depicting Shanghai shoe money tinted in silver, 8 additional plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine ends worn. 125.00

Sigler 1794 & Clain-Stefanelli 1131 (both listing only the 1921 edition). Coole W399 *3. Includes a substantial, illustrated chapter on the currency.

A Remarkable Copy of Munro, Annotated by the Author

619 Munro, Neil Gordon. coins of japan. Yokohama, 1904. First Edition. xx, 281, (3), 2 pages, color frontispiece, portrait, color plate of primitive treasure, 25 plates printed in metallic tints, 38 additional plates of coins, text illustrations, annotated throughout in ink. Original green cloth, gilt, hinges weak. Near fine. 750.00

Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "R. P. Schwinnis (?), Oct 13/05, Yokohama, Japan." Both sides of the following leaf, directly preceding the half-title, feature handwritten notes written in dark blue ink, signed at the end by N. Gordon Munro and dated Sept. 8th, 1905. Entitled "Note," the author provides a key to the annotations in the text pertaining to rarity, i.e., "5 indicates that only about that number are in existence. 10 means 10 or less. 20 means 20 or less. S means Scarce. + indicates that from 3 months to a year will probably be necessary to wait before securing a specimen…C means common…" Munro also makes a number of interesting comments, including: "…Although some specimens are known to be in the hands of collectors it is often very difficult to purchase, as Japanese do not like to part with such treasures. As a rule it is only when some one dies that the rare coins come into the market. Besides these coins, I have over three hundred others…Unless specially stated on the page of illustrations, all the coins in this book are guaranteed to be genuine. Many of the coins in foreign museums are clever forgeries. All coins not illustrated in this book are also guaranteed to be genuine." These notes in general, and the last sentence in particular, suggests that the author was offering his collection for sale. Beyond the extensive indications of rarity, interesting observations are also recorded in the contents, including one pertaining to the kwan ei ban sen depicted on plate 2: "There is only one other set known to exist." After Fig. 89, an illustration of "Silver Haha Sen," Munro writes: "The only one in existence," followed by his initials. After two gold obans, Tensho and "Taiko,"he notes: "Not obtainable." A unique and most interesting example of this scarce and still important work.

620 Pridmore, F. coins and coinages of the straits settlements and british malaya, 1786 to 1951. including tokens issued by the merchants of singapore, 1828-1853. London, 1968. 271, (1) pages, illustrated, 12 plates. Red cloth, gilt. 35.00

The best edition.

621 Ramsden, H. A. corean coin charms and amulets. Yokohama, 1910. (4), ii, 40, (2) pages, text illustrations, 3 fine plates. Original paper–backed printed red cloth covers. Near fine. 85.00

Ex libris Harry Bass. Clain–Stefanelli 13930. Very scarce.

622 Ramsden, H. A. chinese early barter and uninscribed money. Yokohama: Manuals of Far Eastern Numismatics, No. 2, 1912. (4), ii, 34 pages, text illustrations, 3 fine plates. Original paper–backed printed orange cloth covers a trifle discolored, internally fine. 50.00

Clain–Stefanelli 8660.

623 Ramsden, H. A. siamese porcelain and other tokens. Reprint of the 1911 edition. (4), 27 pages, 20 plates. Original printed card covers. 15.00

624 Schjöth, Fr(edrik). the currency of the far east: the schjöth collection at the numismatic cabinet of the university of oslo, norway. London & Oslo, 1929. First Edition. (8), 88 pages, 132 plates. Folio. Original crimson cloth, gilt, binding a little faded. Near fine. 75.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8663*. The scarce original edition of this still widely used work.

625 Schjöth, F. chinese currency (currency of the far east). a comprehensive text… chou dynasty (1122 b.c. – 255 b.c.) through ch’ing dynasty (1644 a.d. – 1911 a.d.). revised and edited by virgil hancock. Iola, 1965 reprint. xviii, 88, (20) pages, 146 plates, photocopy price supplement laid in. Tall quarto. Original pictorial cloth a bit discolored, else near fine. 85.00

The best edition of this still important work.

626 Shanghai Peoples Publishing Company. zhong guo li dai hua bi dai gxi/shanghai museum encyclopedia of coins. volumes 1, 3 & 7. Shanghai, 1988, 1991 & 1993. Three volumes. (4), 1181, (3); (4), 619, (3); (4), 725, (1) pages, profusely illustrated. Chinese text. Thick folio. Handsomely bound in matching blindstamped gold cloth, black labels, gilt, dust jackets, last two with slipcases. Very fine. 500.00

Volumes 1, 3 & 7 in a proposed series of twelve. A most important work, printed in very small editions. All out of print and becoming scarce.

627 Terrien de Lacouperie, (Albert). catalogue of chinese coins from the viith cent. b.c. to a.d. 621. including the series in the british museum. London, 1892. lxxi, (1), 443, (1) pages, text illustrations, occasional pencil annotations. Quarto. Original crimson cloth, gilt, binding quite worn, covers coming loose. 85.00

Front flyleaf inscribed: "W. C. Eaton, U. S. Navy. Clain–Stefanelli 8671. Grierson page 245. Scarce and still quite useful.

628 Vissering, Dr. G. on chinese currency. preliminary remarks about the monetary reform in china. volume two: the banking problem. Amsterdam: J. H. de Bussy, 1914. xvii, (1), (2), (5)-299, (1) pages. Contemporary brown cloth, black leather spine label, gilt, back cover a little discolored. 60.00

Coole W575. Bowker 812.

629 Wang Yü–Ch’üan. early chinese coinage. New York, 1951. viii, 254 pages, 3 maps, 55 fine plates. Original printed tan card covers. Fine. 50.00

American Numismatic Society Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 122. Clain-Stefanelli 8681*: "From the beginning c. 1100 B.C. to 250 B.C."

FRANCE

630 Administration des Monnaies et Médailles. médailles françaises dont les coins sont conservés au musée monétaire. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1892. (4), xi, (1), 572 pages, tables. Large quarto. Recent dark green cloth, gilt. Fine. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14520. Rare and important.

631 Bastien, Pierre. catalogue des monnaies d’or flamandes (collection vernier). Lille: Musée de Lille, Publié par la Société de Numismatique du Nord de la France, (1958). 57 leaves of duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only, 15 very fine mounted photographic prints of coins. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 165.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10668. The rare first edition, illustrated with actual photographs.

632 Bastien, Pierre & Duplessy, Jean. catalogue des monnaies d’or flamandes de la collection vernier. Wetteren, 1975. 67, (3), 15 plates of coins. Original green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 40.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10668. Grierson page 133.

633 Bie, Jacques de, Chalcographe. la france metallique. contenant les actions celebres tant publiques que privees des rois et des reines; remarquees en leurs medailles d'or, d'argent & de bronze. tirees des plus curieux cabinets. au tres-chrestien roy de france et de navarre louis xiii. A Paris: Chez Jean Camusat, ruë sainct Jacques, à la Toison d'Or, 1636. Superbly engraved architectural title with an equally fine medallion portrait of Louis XIII on its verso, followed by title leaf printed in red and black, additional finely engraved title within an elaborate cartouche, dedication leaf with a woodcut initial. (bound with) Bie, Jacques de, Chalcographe. explication ou description sommaire des medailles contenuës en l'oeuvre de la france metallique. avec trois tables. le premiere des rois et reines de france pour lesquelles ces medailles ont esté frappées; et les deux autres, des devises et legendes des revers d'icelles. A Paris: Chez Jean Camusat, ruë sainct Jacques, à la Toison d'Or, 1636 (colophon dated 1635). 396, (4) pages, title printed in red and black, 131 copperplates, each with space for engravings of medals occasionally left blank, the plates preceded by yet another finely engraved title within an elaborate cartouche, and followed by an engraved size chart. Folio: 32.5 x 24 cm. Handsomely bound in contemporary tan French calf and paper boards, six raised bands, red and green morocco labels in second and third compartments, remaining five compartments intricately decorated in a gilt floral motif, marbled endsheets, red page edges, green silk marker, extremities a trifle worn. Very fine. 1,500.00

Hirsch page 14. Lipsius pages 45 & 46. Graesse page 422. Engel et Serrure 1929. Brunet 24110, noting that while the plates are well-engraved, they are "sans authenticité." De Bie's treatise is the first substantial printed medallic history of France. The author, Mintmaster at Brussels from 1612 to 1613, was also a well known historian and the author of several major numismatic works as well as the engraver of these charming if inaccurate plates depicting over 700 French medals of the period. Rare.

634 Bigot, Alexis. essai sur les monnaies du royaume et duché de bretagne. Paris: Rollin, Antiquaire, 1857. (4), iv, (2), 422, (2) pages, 40 lithographic plates of coins. Nineteenth century clack cloth and marbled boards, gilt, binding a bit worn but sound. 200.00

Ink stamp of J. Schulman at head of preface. Clain-Stefanelli 6363. Engel et Serrure 591. Rare.

635 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome premier: monnaies frappées en gaule depuis les origines jusqu'a hugues capet. Paris, 1912. vii, (1), 431, (1) pages, text illustrations, 3 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn. Near fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 5788*.

636 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome deuxiième: monnaies royales françaises depuis hugues capet jusqu’a la révolution. Paris, 1916. x, 468 pages, text illustrations, 9 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn. Near fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6327*.

637 Blanchet, A. et Dieudonné, A. manuel de numismatique française. tome premier-tome quatrième. Paris, 1912-1936. Four volumes. vii, (1), 431, (1); x, 468; (4), viii, 610; ix, (1), 462 pages, text illustrations, maps, 28 fine plates. Matching contemporary green quarter morocco, gilt, spines faded to brown. Fine set. 425.00

Clain-Stefanelli 5788*, 6327*, 8883* & 14506*. A classic reference, still of importance.

An Incredible Numismatic Manuscript

638 (Chambors, Louis Joseph Jean Baptiste de Boissière, Comte de). catalogue et description d’un asséz grand nombre de monnaies presque toutes européenes et modernes ainsi que de quelques médailles, qui forment une collection considerable. au 1er janvier 1830 (supplements…au premier juillet 1836). tome i-viii. 1820-1836. Eight volumes. 664; 703; 801; 727; 657; 741; 577; 566 pages, with additional tables, occasional added illustrations but no plates. Original manuscript in ink, written throughout in a neat and legible hand, with the addition of printed words pasted into the text. Included are a few printed works such as Catalogue des Médailles relatives aux événements des années 1789 à 1815, bound in. Folio: 35 x 23 cm. Contemporary tan speckled half calf, flat spines ruled and decorated in gilt, red and blue lettering pieces, gilt, light wear. Fine. 3,850.00

Ex libris A. M. le Cte de Chambors. A remarkable catalogue of the enormous collection formed by Chambors (1756-1840). It appears to be largely devoted to weights, measures and values and features a great number of complex calculations working out the value of individual coins with French equivalents. A monumental undertaking, clearly intended for publication with numerous entries keyed to plate references. Either these plates have not survived, were never prepared, or refer to an already published work. The work covers virtually all of the coins of Europe and the New World. Unique and of great importance.

639 Charvet, J(ules). description de monnaies françaises, royales et féodales. décrites par j. charvet et faisant de ses collections. Paris: Chez l’Auteur, 1862. (4), viii, (2), 98 pages, text figures, 4 lithographic plates of coins, added title and a plate of seals loosely laid in. 28.5 x 20 cm. Original printed wrappers taped and worn. 150.00

Special Large Paper Copy, printed on pale blue-green paper. Inscribed by the author. Loosely laid in is an 1863 newspaper article entitled Jugement. It details the claims of defamation made by Rollin and Feuardent against Charvet for certain comments he made attacking their character in the introductory text of this work. The judgment went against Charvet, and the Court ordered the destruction of seized copies of this work, among other penalties. Publication of the article itself appears to have been ordered by the Court, which authorizes "Rollin et Feuardent à faire insérer le présent jugement dans trois journaux à leur choix, aux frais de Charvet."

640 Chatillon, L. jetons consulaires de la ville de lyon. addition aux recherches du dr poncet. Lyon & Paris, 1924. 45, (1) pages, 1 fine plate. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle dusty, unopened. Fine. 50.00

641 Ciani, Louis. catalogue illustré des monnaies françaises de la guerre, 1914-1919. Paris, no date. 39, (1) pages, text illustrations, 1136 listings at fixed prices. Original printed wrappers. 20.00

642 Ciani, Louis. prix courants des monnaies royales françaises de hugues capet a louis xvi. Paris, 1928. 97, (3) pages. Quarto. Printed card covers, unopened. 10.00

643 Club Européen du Papier Monnaie, le. 1789-1989. deux siecles de papier monnaie français. La Roche-Sur-Yon, 1988. 189, (3) pages, illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. 45.00

644 Collin, Bruno & Véronique Lemomte-. la cote des monnaies et médailles de l’antiquité à nos jours. 1996. Paris, 1997. 415, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original printed boards. As new. 50.00

645 De Mey, Jean & Poindessault, Bernard. münzkatalog frankreich von 1793 bis heute. München, 1978. 464 pages, illustrated. Original tan linen. 30.00

646 Demole, Eugène & Wavre, William. histoire monétaire de neuchâtel. Neuchâtel, 1939. 354, (2), (2) pages, frontispiece, illustrations and plates in the text, 16 fine plates of coins. Mottled brown half calf, red leather spine label, lettered and decorated in gilt. Fine. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11743*.

647 Demole, Eugène & Wavre, William. histoire monétaire de neuchâtel. Neuchâtel, 1939. 354, (2), (2) pages, frontispiece, illustrations and plates in the text, 16 fine plates of coins. Original printed card covers. Fine. 65.00

Ex libris John. S. Davenport. Clain-Stefanelli 11743*.

648 Depeyrot, Georges. imprimés monétaires royaux. Wetteren, 1997. 245, (1) pages, indexes. Quarto. Printed card covers. 75.00

An important listing of French numismatic ordonnances, arrêts, tarifs and related regulatory publications from 1499 to 1789, far surpassing the admirable compilation by Engel and Serrure appended to their monumental late nineteenth century bibliography of French numismatic literature.

649 Dieudonné, A. les monnaies capétiennes ou royales françaises. ire section: (de hugues capet à la réforme de saint louis). Paris: Catalogue des Monnaies Françaises de la Bibliothèque Nationale, 1923. (6), xciv, (2), 85, (3) pages, 10 plates of line-drawings, 8 fine plates of coins. Quarto. Contemporary French brown quarter morocco, lettered in gilt. Very fine. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6331. Grierson page 127. Ex libris Joseph M. Gleason.

650 Dieudonné, A. manuel des poids monétaires. Paris, 1925. vii, (1), 184 pages, frontispiece, 16 fine plates. Original printed gray card covers, unopened. 125.00

Clain–Stefanelli 16018. Grierson page 251: "Admirablement illustré, avec bibliographie complète."

651 Dieudonné, A. manuel des poids monétaires. Paris: Florange & Ciani, 1925. vii, 184 pages, frontispiece, 16 fine plates. Mottled brown half calf, lettered in gilt. Fine. 165.00

Clain–Stefanelli 16018. Grierson page 251: "Admirablement illustré, avec bibliographie complète."

652 Divo, Jean–Paul. catalogue des médailles de louis xiv. Zurich, 1982. 125, (1) pages, illustrated. Pictorial boards. 60.00

653 Droulers, Frédéric. encyclopedie pratique de numismatique et de finances royales 1610-1791. tome i. Rouen, 1989. (1),xviii, 204 pages, illustrated. Printed card covers. New. 35.00

654 Engel, Arthur et Serrure, Raymond. traité de numismatique moderne et contemporaine. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1897 & 1899. Two volumes complete. viii, 611, (1); (4), (613)-791 pages, 441 text illustrations of coins. Well bound in contemporary matching red half morocco, gilt, matching marbled sides, endsheets and page edges, bindings a trifle rubbed. A very fine, attractive set. 375.00

Grierson page 101. Clain-Stefanelli 7901*. Indispensable, and still the best general historical work on modern numismatics, filled with information not to be found elsewhere. An unusually fine example of the rare original edition.

655 Engel, Arthur and Serrure, Raymond. répertoire des sources imprimées de la numismatique française. tome premier & tome deuxième. Paris 1887 & 1889. Two volumes. xix, (1), 399, (1); (4), 494, (2) pages. Most attractively bound in brown mottled Spanish calf and marbled boards, four raised bands, spines decorated and lettered in gilt, untrimmed. Very fine. 385.00

A most pleasing example of one of the finest numismatic bibliographies ever written.

656 Espezel, Pierre d’. sur un médaillon de louise de savoie mère de françois ier. Paris, 1925. 10 pages, 2 fine plates. Quarto. Printed card covers. Very fine. 10.00

657 Florange, Ch. étude sur les messageries et les postes d’après des documents métalliques et imprimés, précédée d’un essai numismatique sur les ponts et chausées. Paris, 1925. (4), iv, 540, (4) pages, 4 plates, text illustrations. Quarto. Original card covers. 40.00

658 Florange, Ch. étude sur les messageries et les postes… Paris, 1925. (4), iv, 540, (4) pages, 4 plates, text illustrations. Quarto. Black cloth, red leather spine label, gilt, original wrappers bound in. 60.00

659 Florange, Charles & Jules. les décorations et insignes des chapitres nobles de france avant 1789. Paris, 1925. (4), 32, (2) pages, text illustrations, 1 plate. Original wrappers a trifle faded. Fine. 75.00

Suetens 528: "Un des rares ouvrages sur cette matière."

660 Florange, J. souvenirs numismatiques du tir français avant 1789. Paris, 1899. (4), xiii, (1), 62 pages, text illustrations, 8 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle dusty, unopened. Very fine. 65.00

A scarce and important work on French archery medals.

661 Florange, J. jetons des maisons de lorraine–vaudémont et de lorraine–guise. Paris, 1922. (2), 55 pages, illustrated. Printed wrappers, unopened. 20.00

662 Florange, Jules. l’amour et le mariage dans la numismatique. Moulins, 1936. 76, (2) pages, text illustrations. Printed card covers, unopened. 30.00

663 Fougères, F(rançois). et Combrouse, G(uillaume). description complète et raisonée des monnaies de la deuxième race royale de france. Paris: chez les auteurs, 1837. 66 pages, 28 lithographic plates of coins, 4 lithographic plate maps with colored outlines. Quarto: 31.5 x 23.5 cm. Contemporary black quarter morocco, gilt, intermittent light foxing. Fine. 225.00

Tiré seulement à 100 exemplaires. Engel et Serrure 2601. A major advance at the time, completely replacing the relevant portion of Le Blanc's pioneering work.

664 Gadoury, Victor, Éditions. les monnaies royales françaises de louis xiii à louis xvi, 1610-1792. cuivre, billon, argent, or. Monaco, 2001. Third Edition. 623, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original cream leatherette, gilt. New. 75.00

665 Gailhouste, Raymond. numismatique de l’assurance française, 1670-1993. Monte-Carlo, 1993. 480 pages, illustrated throughout, valuations. Green leatherette, gilt. 95.00

666 Gariel, E. les monnaies royales de france sous la race carolingienne. première & deuxième partie. Strasbourg: Imprimerie Typographique de G. Fischbach, 1883 & 1884. Two parts complete, bound in one volume. (4), 162, (2); (4), 364, (2) pages, 24 + 68 finely engraved plates of coins, by Dardel. Large thick quarto: 32 x 26 x 6 cm. Contemporary brown half calf, gilt, extremities a little rubbed, a few small dig marks on back cover. Fine. 750.00

Finely engraved armorial ex libris N. & A. Papadopoli. Clain-Stefanelli 5798*. The rare original edition. Still of great importance.

667 G(uilloteau), V. monnaies françaises: colonies 1670-1942, métropole 1774-1942. Paris, 1943. First Edition. 835 pages, 330 fine plates of coins. Duodecimo. Original red cloth, gilt. Near fine. 75.00

Still widely used. The scarce original edition, generally preferred due to the high quality of the plates. Seldom found in decent condition.

668 H(ennin), M. histoire numismatique de la révolution française, ou description raisonnée des médailles, monnaies, et autres monumens numismatiques relatifs aux affaires de la france, depuis l'ouverture des états-généraux jusqu'a l'établissement du gouvernement consulaire. Paris: J. S. Merlin, 1826. Two volumes. (4), xx, 705, (3); (4) pages, 95 well-engraved plates. Large quarto. Contemporary matching half calf, bindings worn, covers loose. 385.00

Clain–Stefanelli 14524*. Engel et Serrure 2982: "Ouvrage classique pour l'époque dont il traite." Still important. Internally, an unusually clean copy, almost entirely free of foxing and discoloration.

669 Hucher, E. essai sur les monnaies frappées dans le maine. Le Mans, 1845. (4), 55, (1) pages, 4 attractive plates, the first engraved by the author, the remaining 3 plates printed in relief on brown stock mounted on card stock, in blind. Quarto. Original card covers worn and taped. 150.00

Engel & Serrure 3086. Rare. One of the earliest works issued with embossed coin plates.

670 Kolsky, Maurice. les billets des d.o.m.-t.o.m. des origines a nos jours. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1986. (8), 232, (4) pages, illustrated throughout. Pictorial boards. 60.00

671 Kolsky, Maurice & Muszynski, Maurice. 1789-1989. deux siecles de papier monnaie français. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1996. 336 pages, illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. 65.00

672 Le Blanc, (François). traité historique des monnoyes de france, avec leurs figures, depuis le commencement de la monarchie jusqu'à present. augmenté d'une dissertation historique sur quelques monnoyes de charlemagne, de loüis le debonnaire, de lothaire, & de leurs successeurs, frapées dans rome. Amsterdam: Chez Pierre Mortier, 1692. (14), xxxvi, 37-331, (15); (6), 102 (mis-numbered 202), (2) pages, finely engraved title featuring a medallion portrait of Louis XIV, both printed titles in red and black, finely engraved headpieces, engravings of coins in the text, 58 full-page, and one half-page, finely engraved plates of coins. Quarto: 30 x 23 cm. Contemporary mottled French full calf, five raised bands, morocco label, gilt, remaining spine compartments heavily decorated in gilt, marbled endsheets, board edges gilt, upper cover detached, else a fine, tall, well-margined example. 500.00

Numismatic ex libris P. C. Strœhlin. Brunet 24104. Grierson page 126. Engel et Serrure 3806.: "Malgré les précieuses publications de F. de Saulcy et l'excellent ouvrage de M. Hoffmann, le Traité de Le Blanc reste encore un ouvrage indispensable à toute bibliothèque numismatique." The first comprehensive work on French metropolitan coins. Today, a century after Engel & Serrure's assessment, Le Blanc foundation work is still widely consulted.

673 Le Blanc, (François). traité historique des monnoyes de france, avec leurs figures, depuis le commencement de la monarchie jusqu'à present. augmenté d'une dissertation historique sur quelques monnoyes de charlemagne, de loüis le debonnaire, de lothaire, & de leurs successeurs, frapées dans rome. Amsterdam: Chez Pierre Mortier, 1692. (14), xxxvi, 37-331, (15); (6), 102 (mis-numbered 202), (2) pages, finely engraved title featuring a medallion portrait of Louis XIV, both printed titles in red and black, finely engraved headpieces, engravings of coins in the text, 58 full-page, and one half-page, finely engraved plates of coins. Quarto: 25 x 20.5 cm. Blue buckram, unlettered. Very good. 365.00

Brunet 24104. Engel et Serrure 3806.: "Malgré les précieuses publications de F. de Saulcy et l'excellent ouvrage de M. Hoffmann, le Traité de Le Blanc reste encore un ouvrage indispensable à toute bibliothèque numismatique." Even today, Le Blanc remains an "ouvrage indispensable."

674 Longpérier, Adrien de. notice des monnaies françaises composant la collection de m. j. rousseau, accompagnée d’indications historiques et géographiques, et précédée de considérations sur l’étude de la numismatique française. Paris, 1847. (4), xvi, 276 pages, text figures, 3 + 6 plates of coins. Contemporary black quarter morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt. Fine. 125.00

Engel & Serrure 4178. An important collection of Carolingian and Merovingian coins.

675 Mazard, Jean. histoire monétaire et numismatique contemporaine. tome i: 1790-1848. Paris, 1965. 294, (4) pages, illustrated throughout. Original printed card covers a trifle discolored, else fine. 35.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8942.

676 Muszynski, Maurice. les billets de la banque de france. les emissions du tresor. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1988. 4e édition. (2), 229, (1) pages, illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial boards. 60.00

677 Pirot, Jean. les billets des chambres de commerce. La Roche-sur-Yon, 1988. 188, (6) pages, illustrated throughout. Pictorial boards. 60.00

678 Robert, C. recherches sur les monnaies des évêques de toul. Paris & London, 1844. 66, (2) pages, 10 engraved plates of coins. Quarto. Attractively bound in later dark green levant quarter morocco, lettered in gilt. Fine. 135.00

Engel et Serrure 5450: "Monographie complète et très bien faite pour l’époque où elle parut." Very scarce.

679 Robert, C. études numismatiques sur une partie du nord-est de la france. Metz: Imprimerie de Nouvian, 1852. Blank leaf, (2), 251, (1) pages, 18 well-engraved plates of ancient and medieval coins. Quarto. Contemporary black paste-boards, flat spine ruled in gilt, green spine label, gilt, red page edges, extremities a little worn. Fine. 250.00

Tiré à deux cents exemplaires. Engel et Serrure 5461: "Monographie numismatique des cités de Metz, Toul et Verdun, aux époques gauloise, mérovingienne, carolingienne et impériale allemande…Pour les mérovingiennes et les carolingiennes, ces Études constituent le premier travail d’ensemble, entrepris avec méthode et consacré à une région importante de la France." The first copy of this rare work we have handled in two decades.

680 Robert, Ch. recherches sur les monnaies et les jetons des maîtres–échevins et description de jetons divers. Metz: Imprimerie de Nouvian, 1853. 88 pages, 6 finely engraved fold-out plates. Quarto. Nineteenth century red cloth and boards, gilt, extremities a bit worn, internally fine. 125.00

Engel et Serrure 5463. Rare.

681 Rolland, H(enri). monnaies françaises: étude d’après le cabinet numismatique de m. georges motte de roubaix. Macon: Protat Frères, Imprimeurs, 1932. xxv, (1), 284 pages, 40 fine plates of coins and medals, the first 4 depicting Celtic and ancient Roman coins. Quarto. Contemporary red calf and marbled boards, five raised bands, lettered in gilt, original printed front card cover bound in. Fine. 475.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8953. Grierson page 292. One of 200 copies printed on Rives paper of an entire edition of 210 copies.

682 Rouyer, Jules & Hucher, Eugène. histoire du jeton au moyen age. première partie. Paris, 1858. 177, (3) pages, a few text illustrations, 17 engraved plates of jetons. Red cloth and marbled boards, gilt. 75.00

Rare. One of only 100 copies printed and the only volume issued.

683 Roy-Chevrier, J. numismatique bourguignonne. chalon métallique: description, étude et reproduction de jetons, médailles, plombs et méreaux de saone-et-loire, antérieurs a 1789 et relatifs au territoire des anciens bailliages et diocèses de ce département. Chalon-sur-Saone: Émile Bertrand, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1919. xxvii, (1), 655, (1), (2) pages, 27 fine phototype plates. Nicely bound in French brown quarter morocco, gilt, marbled sides, original printed wrappers bound in. Very fine. 475.00

Ex libris Michel Bouillon "et ses amis." The first example of this extensive work we recall ever having seen.

684 (Saulcy, F. de). souvenirs numismatiques de la révolution de 1848. receuil complet des médailles, monnaies et jetons qui ont paru en france depuis le 22 février jusqu’à 20 décembre 1848. 1973 reprint. (2), 160 pages, 60 plates. Quarto. Brown cloth, gilt. 25.00

685 Sobin, George, Jr. the silver crowns of france 1641–1973. Teaneck, 1974. viii, 259 pages, illustrated. Original blue cloth. 30.00

686 Sobin, George, Jr. the silver crowns of france 1641–1973. Teaneck, 1974. viii, 259 pages, illustrated. Original blue cloth, dust jacket. 35.00

687 White, Andrew Dickson. fiat money inflation in france. how it came, what it brought, and how it ended. New York, 1933. (12), 68 pages. 12mo. Original blue boards, gilt, dust jacket discolored. 25.00

688 Zay, E. histoire monétaire des colonies françaises d’après les documents officiels. Reprint of the original 1892 edition, including the 1904 supplement. (4), 380; 26 pages, illustrated. Original green cloth, gilt. As new. 35.00

Still useful.

GERMANY

689 Appel, Joseph. münz- und medaillen-sammlung, von ihm selbst nach seinem eigenem neuen systeme geordnet und beschreiben. erster und zweyter band. Wien, 1805-1808. Two volumes bound in one, engraved size chart, 17 engraved folding plates of coins. (also) Appel, Joseph. appel’s reportorium zur münzkunde des mittelalters und der neuren zeit. erster-vierten bandes. Pesth und Wien, 1820-1829. Four volumes complete, engraved coin illustrations in the text, engraved size charts in each volume, 51 engraved plates of coins on 47. Five volumes in all. Bound in matching contemporary brown mottled quarter calf, upper and lower red morocco spine labels, gilt, decorated in blind, spines just a trifle rubbed (the first volume of the Repertorium recently bound in matching style). Very fine set. 650.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6491. Engel and Serrure 166. Leitzmann page 4. Two classic works, principally on German numismatics. Rare.

690 Arnold, Paul; Küthmann, Harald & Steinhilber, Dirk. grosser deutscher münz katalog von 1800 bis heute. München, 1980. 442, (20) pages, 5 full-page maps, illustrated throughout. Quarto. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

691 Bahrfeldt, M. v. die schaumünzen der universität halle-wittenberg 1694-1925. Halle (Saale), 1926. 23, (1) pages, 3 fine plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle worn. 40.00

Inscribed and signed by the author.

692 [Bally, Otto]. beschreibung von münzen und medaillen des fürstenhauses und landes baden aus der sammlung des … otto bally… zweiter teil: einzeluntersuchungen… lieferung 1 & 5. Aarau, 1905 & 1905-1911. Two parts. 30; (4), (71)-108 pages, genealogical table. Original printed card covers loose. 45.00

693 Beierlein, J. B. die bayerischen münzen des hauses wittelsbach, 1180-1550. Oakdale, 1972. 66 pages, 9 plates. Card covers. 20.00

694 Bendig, Hanfried. das oldenburgische münzwesen zur zeit des grafen anton günther. Münster/Westfalen, 1974. 23, (1) pages, 4 plates. Quarto. Printed card covers. 20.00

695 [Berghaus, Peter]. Fischer, Thomas; Ilisch, Peter, & Betken, Albrecht, Editors. lagom. festschrift für peter berghaus zum 60. geburtstag am 20. november 1979. xiv, 384 pages, illustrated. Quarto. Tan linen, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 100.00

696 Bernhart, Max. die bildnismedaillen karls des fünften. München: Verlag Otto Helbing Nachf., 1919. (4), 97, (3) pages, 22 mounted text illustrations, 16 fine plates of medals. Folio. Contemporary tan boards, decorative paper sides, black spine label, gilt. Near fine. 325.00

Grierson page 263. Clain-Stefanelli 14262. Scarce and important.

697 Brause–Mansfeld, August. feld-, noth- und belagerungs-münzen von deutschland, österreich–ungarn, siebenbürgen, moldau, dänemark, schweden, norwegen, russland, polen u.s.w./feld-, noth- und belagerungsmünzen von england, frankreich, holland, italien, spanien. Berlin: Verlag von J. A. Stargardt, 1897 & 1903. Two volumes in one. xi, (1), 118; viii, 80, (2) pages, printed and attractively engraved titles in red and black, 48 + 7 + 38 handsome photolithographic and photogravure plates of coins and currency. Folio: 42 x 32.5 cm. Tan half leather, green spine label, gilt. Very fine. 725.00

Ex libris Siegmund Werkner. Clain–Stefanelli 16289*. Grierson page 44. A clean, fresh set of this great classic work on siege money, handsomely designed and printed. Rare and still indispensable.

698 Brockmann, Günther. die medaillen der kurfürsten und könige von brandenburg-preussen. band 1: die medaillen joachim i. - friedrich wilhelm i. 1499-1740. Köln, 1994. 399, (5) pages, numerous text illustrations. Blue boards, dust jacket. 125.00

699 Cappe, Heinrich Philipp. dir münzen der herzöge von baiern, der burggrafen von regensburg und der bischöfe von augsburg aus dem zehnten und eilsten jahrhunderte. Dresden, 1850. 56 pages, 8 finely engraved plates of coins. Later plain wrappers, contents a bit foxed. 85.00

700 Davenport, John S. german talers 1700–1800. Galesburg, 1958. First Edition. 416 pages, illustrated, valuation list. Original gray cloth. 30.00

701 Davenport, John S. german church and city Talers 1600–1700. Galesburg, 1967. First Edition. 349, (1) pages, descriptions of Davenport numbers 5001-5994, illustrated throughout, 1968 valuation list. Original black cloth. Fine. 30.00

Ex libris Paul L. Koppenhaver.

702 Davenport, John S. german church and city talers 1600–1700. Galesburg, 1975. Second Edition. 351, (1) pages, descriptions of Davenport numbers 5001–5999, illustrated throughout. Original black cloth, lettered in silver. Fine. 50.00

The latest edition.

703 Davenport, J. S. german secular talers 1600–1700. Frankfurt am Main, 1976. 588 pages, descriptions of Davenport numbers 6001–7904, illustrated throughout. Original gray leatherette, lettered in silver. Fine. 55.00

704 Davenport, J. S. german talers 1500–1600. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. First Edition. 422 pages, illustrated. Original blue leatherette. 50.00

705 Demole, Eugène & Wavre, William. histoire monétaire de neuchâtel. Neuchâtel, 1939. 354, (2), (2) pages, frontispiece, illustrations and plates in the text, 16 fine plates of coins. Mottled brown half calf, red leather spine label, lettered and decorated in gilt. Fine. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11743*.

706 Divo, Jean–Paul & Schramm, Hans-Joachim. die deutschen goldmünzen von 1800-1872. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. 169, (1) pages. Original cloth, gilt. 25.00

707 Döll, Wilhelm. kreis steinfurt. steinfurt-tecklenburg. notgeld, medaillen und marken 1900-1975. ein beitrag zur heimat-geschichte. Rheine, 1976. 43, (1) pages, 18 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 30.00

708 Dudík, B(eda Franziskus). des hohen deutschen ritterordens münz-sammlung in wien. Wien: Druck von Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1858. xii, 267, (5) pages, 22 engraved plates. Folio. Nineteenth century olive-green cloth and boards, gilt, spine ends a bit worn, minor intermittent foxing and discoloration. Very good. 150.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6724. Very scarce.

709 Ernst, (C. von). von bergwerkmünzen. Wien, Separatabdruck aus der Oesterreichischen Zeitschrift für Berg- und Hüttenwesen, XXXIII. Jahrgang, 1885. vi, 97, (1) pages, 3 fine fold-out plates. Disbound. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 16368. An important work on mining medals and tokens.

710 Friederich, K. ein beitrag zur geschichte des kontermarkenwesens… Münster, 1970 reprint. (4), 137, (1) pages, 6 plates. Original green cloth. 30.00

711 Fuchs, Willy. platinmünzen und -medaillen. Bern, 1975. (2), 60 pages, 5 plates. Blue cloth, gilt. 25.00

712 Gaettens, Richard. das geld- und münzwesen der abtei fulda im hochmittelalter… Fulda, 1957. 224 pages, 32 plates, 2 folding maps. Quarto. Gray cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6646.

713 Grasser, Walter. münz- und geldgeschichte von coburg 1265-1923. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. 564 pages, illustrated. Butterscotch cloth, dust jacket. As new. 85.00

714 Habich, Georg. die deutschen medailleure des xvi. jahrhunderts. Halle A. D. Saale: Verlag der Münzhandlung A. Riechmann & Co., 1916. xx, 290, (2), (2) pages, 12 very fine plates of medals. Quarto. Original tan linen, lettered in black. Fine. 135.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14279*. Grierson page 263: "Ouvrage référence commode, avec bonne bibliographique."

715 Hasselmann, Wolfgang. die consumverein-werthmarke. katalog zum datieren und bewerten der deutschen consum-vereins-werthmarken für den zeitraum von 1850-1905. Münster, 1981. (2), xx, 283, (1) pages, 12 plates. Quarto. Gray cloth and boards, gilt. Very fine. 75.00

716 Hirsch, Johann Christoph. des teutschen reichs münz-archiv. faksimile-nachdruck des 1756 bis 1768 in nürnberg erschienenen gesamtwerks. band 1-9. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1977-1978. Nine volumes complete. Approximately 4,500 pages. Quarto. Original tan linen, lettered in dark brown. New. 750.00

Clain-Stefanelli 9072.

717 Jaeger, Kurt. die deutschen münzen seit 1871. Basel, 1979. 684, (2) pages, illustrated. 12mo. Printed card covers. As new. 15.00

718 (Jobert). einleitung zur medaillen- oder münz-wissenschaftt…antiken/als modernen münzen… Lindau, 1977 reprint. (28), 489-(492), 488, (24) pages, frontispiece, illustrated. 16mo. Original linen, black spine label, gilt, clear printed dust jacket. 40.00

719 Joseph, Paul, Editor. frankfurter münzzeitung. 9. bis 12. jahrgang. nrn. 97-144. Frankfurt am Main, 1907-1912. Four volumes. x, (369)-560; 184; (185)-368; (369)-554 pages, text illustrations, fine plates. Maroon half cloth, gilt. Fine. 275.00

Clain-Stefanelli 568. Scarce. Ex Kenyon V. Painter Library with ink stamp on the inside covers.

720 Kahl, Hans-Dietrich. hauptlinien der deutschen münzgeschichte vom ende des 18. jahrhunderts bis 1878. Frankfurt/Main, 1972. (6), 89, (1) pages, 26 plates of coins, 3 maps, 2 in color. Original printed card covers. 25.00

721 Kautzsch, Otto Friedrich. wappenbüchlein zur erklärung von einfachen und zusammengesetzten schilden und kleinoden deutschen gegietswappen, hauptfächlich auch solcher auf münzen… Leipzig, 1903. vi, (2), 67, (1) pages, including 8 plates of thalers. Black cloth-backed boards, gilt. 50.00

722 Keller, Arnold et al. notgeld der deutschen inflation: 1922. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1975. (4), 106 pages, 13 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00

723 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: katalog grossgeldsscheine 1918-1921. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1976. (2), 989, (1) pages, 25 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00

724 Keller, Arnold et al. das deutsche notgeld: das notgeld der gefangenenlager 1914-1918. deutsche reich, österreich, ungarn. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1976. (2), 101, (1) pages, 15 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 35.00

725 Keller, Arnold et al. das notgeld des ii. weltkrieges. München: Battenberg Verlag, 1979. 111, (1) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 40.00

726 Kisch, Guido. recht und gerechtigkeit in der medaillenkunst. Heidelberg, 1955. 170, (2) pages, text illustrations, 23 plates of medals and coins. Original printed card covers, unopened. 45.00

727 Kittelmann, E. beschreibung der neuesten deutschen thaler. Neustrelitz, 1897. 79, (3) pages, text illustrations. Maroon cloth and boards, gilt. 35.00

728 Klüssendorf, Niklot. der aachener wechslerprozess. städtische münzpolizei und devisenschmuggler im spätmittelalter. Frankfurt am Main, 1975. 83, (1) pages, 3 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00

729 [Knigge, Wilh.]. münz- u. medaillen-kabinet des freiherrn wilh. knigge. Hannover: Verlag von H. S. Rosenberg, 1901. v, 323 pages. Original green cloth, lettered in white, hinges weak. Included is an 8 page unbound 1909 offprint from Braunschweigischen Magazin by W. Jeep entitled: Die unter Herzog Wilhelms Regierung (1831-34) ausgemünzten Braunschweigischen Gulden und Courantaler. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 9300. Ex Stack’s Numismatic Library. Inscribed to E. Rappaport, signed by the author.

730 [Knyphausen, Karl zu Inn- und]. erster nachtrag zum münz- und medaillen-kabinet des grafen karl zu inn- und knyphausen. Hannover, 1877. vii, (1), 232 pages, 6 lithographic plates of coins. Original printed boards, spine chipped and worn. 65.00

731 Kummer, Alexander. die deutschen reichsmünzen vom jahre 1871 bis mit 1898 und bezügliche gesetze u. s. w. Dresden, 1899. (4), iv, 139 pages, 8 fine plates of coins and medals. Original green cloth, front cover intricately decorated in gilt and black with an embossed heraldic eagle at the head. Fine. 60.00

An unusually nice numismatic example of the ornate art nouveau bindings in vogue at the time.

732 Kuncze, Leo Ferd. systematik der weihmünzen. eine ergänzende studie für alle freunde der numismatik. erste hälfe. Raab, 1885. 284 pages. Original printed wrappers and contents loose. Second part not present. 40.00

733 Kundmann, Johann Christian. nummi singulares, oder sonder-bare thaler und müntzen… Breslau und Leipzig: Bey Michael Hubert, 1731. 134, (18) pages, 1 few woodcut engravings, no plates (apparently never present). Quarto: 19.5 x 17 cm. Contemporary full vellum, gilt, text a bit browned as usual. Fine. 75.00

734 Kurzwelly, Albrecht. forschungen zu georg pencz. Leipzig, 1895. 94 pages. Contemporary blue cloth and boards, gilt. 25.00

735 Lange, Kurt. münzkunst des mittelalters. Leipzig, 1942. 94 pages, 64 enlarged plates, mostly depicting bracteates. Quarto. Original green boards, spine worn as usual. 50.00

736 Lochner, Johann Hieronymus. samlung merkwürdiger medaillen. drittes jahr 1739…meisten medaillen, von dem berühmten medailleur johann smelzing… Nürnberg, (1739). (46), 424, (40) pages, engraved frontispiece, dedication vignette, attractive plates and engravings of medals in the text. Small square quarto. Contemporary half vellum. 200.00

Finely engraved armorial ex libris.

737 Luschin, Arnold. steirische münzfunde. fundtabellen und ergebnisse. Graz, 1971 reprint. 148 pages, text illustrations. Quarto. Tan linen, lettered in green. 45.00

738 [Mader]. numismatische arbeit von mader. (Pencil title in a nineteenth century hand). No place or date (circa 1800). Ink manuscript. 86 leaves, mostly written closely on both sides, key words underlined in red ink, interleaved. Quarto: 251 x 208 mm. Contemporary brown cloth-backed boards. 750.00

The unique notebook of a German or Austrian numismatist, containing numerous entries on subjects concerning coins and coinage, arranged alphabetically, in German. Presumably handwritten by Joseph von Mader (1754-1815), author of major works on medieval coins published between 1797 and 1813. Von Mader was Professor of Statistics at Prague, his numismatic studies being an avocation. The alphabetical arrangement of the manuscript suggests that these were substantial working notes for an interleaved lexicon. Mader’s coin collection and his books were all sold in 1818. The catalogue of his library did not include any manuscripts, however, and no mention of this notebook has been located elsewhere. [The preceding description is derived from Seaby (Rare Books) Ltd. Catalogue 4, Spring 1981.

739 Menadier, J(ulius). deutsche münzen. gesammelte aufsätze zur geschichte des deutschen münzwesens. erster, dritter und vierter band. Berlin, 1891, 1895 & 1898. Three parts, bound in one volume. (4), xix, (1), 260; (4), xxviii, 275, (1); (4), viii, 294 pages, fine portrait plate, text illustrations of coins. Contemporary maroon cloth and boards, gilt, covers coming loose, internally fine. 175.00

Very scarce.

740 Menadier, J. deutsche münzen. gesammelte aufsätze zur geschichte des deutschen münzwesens. dritter band. Berlin, 1895. xxviii, 275, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original printed wrappers, rear cover stained, internally fine. 45.00

741 Merzdorf, J. F. L. Th. die denkmünzen der freimaurer-brüderschaft. Oldenburg: Verlag und Druck von Gerhard Stalling, 1851. xxx, (2), 151, (1) pages, 1 attractive lithographic plate. Finely bound in early twentieth century blue three-quarter morocco, gilt, marbled sides and endsheets, all page edges gilt, original printed front wrapper bound in, extremities a trifle worn. Binding signed blackwell. Fine. 250.00

Finely engraved ex libris H. E. Deats. A handsome example of this very rare classic reference. Only the second work on the topic, it stood as the standard work, along with Marvin, until the monumental Hamburgische Zirkelcorrespondenz series of eight volumes appeared at the turn of the century. George Shackles, who authored the English version on British Freemasonry of the Hamburgische Zirkelcorrespondenz, wrote in his introductory remarks: "The author, Dr. Johann F. L. Theodor Merzdorf, Librarian to the Grand Duke of Oldenburg, produced a standard work of reference which has never been surpassed in accuracy of description, and which was surprisingly complete for the time." The work contained "exact descriptions of no less than 350 pieces, a very remarkable achievement," so the Rev. H. Poole noted in 1939.

742 mitteilungen der bayerischen numismatischen gesellschaft. xxx. jahrgang 1912. München, 1912. xii, 147, (1) pages, fine frontispiece plate, 4 fine plates of coins and medals. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 40.00

743 Müller, Otto F. die münze zu saalfeld und ihre meister. Leipzig, 1885. 16 double columns, (4) pages. Quarto. Original printed wrappers chipped and taped. (also) Grobe, L. mitteilungen aus dem herzoglichen münzkabinett zu meiningen. zweite folge. Mainingen, 1894. Iv, 83, (1) pages, 2 fine plates. Quarto. Original printed wrappers a bit worn. 35.00

744 Müller, Otto F. die münze zu hildburghausen. zur münzkunde der ernestiner sachsen. Leipzig, 1889. (2) pages, 26 double columns, (1) page. Quarto. Original printed wrappers chipped and taped. 30.00

745 Nau, Elizabeth. lorenz natter, 1705-1763. gemmenschneider und medailleur. Biberach an der Riss, 1966. 164 pages, illustrated. Original blue cloth, dust jacket. Very fine. 65.00

746 Neumann, E. brandenburg-preussische münzprägungen… 1. band: die münzen des kurfürstentums brandenburg unter der herrschaft der hohenzollern 1415-1701. 2. band: die münzen des königreichs preussen unter der herrschaft der hohenzollern 1701-1918. Köln, 1998. Two volumes. 446, (2); 576 pages, text illustrations, Bewertungliste laid in each volume. Original matching boards. 135.00

747 Neumann, Josef. beschreibung der bekanntesten kupfer-münzen. siebenter band: register zu den bänden i-vi, zusammengestellt von lore börner, berlin. Leipzig, (1967). 349, (1) pages. Brown cloth-backed printed tan boards. 100.00

748 Noss, Alfred. die münzen von jülich, mörs und alpen. München, 1927. xiv, 164, (2) pages, map, genealogical table, 12 fine plates of coins. Quarto. Original brown cloth, lettered in dark brown, spine a trifle worn. 85.00

Clain–Stefanelli 9404*. The standard work. Scarce.

749 Oelrichs, Johann Carl Conrad. erläutertes chur-brandenburgisches medaillencabinet… Berlin, 1988 reprint. xvi, (8) pages, 84 leaves, 83 with an engraving of a medal. Pictorial boards. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14629. Still important.

750 Pichler, Friedrich. repertorium der steierischen münzkunde. Graz, 1974 reprint. (10), 248, xxii, (2), 246, (10), 232 pages, 13 folding maps, plates of coins, etc. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 50.00

751 Pick, Monica. der notgeld-mufti. Schwabach, 1975. 76 pages. Quarto. Printed cloth-backed card covers. Very fine. 30.00

752 Ringmacher, Daniel. tractatus historico-politicus de nummis, ubi insimul ventilantur. quæstiones: i. quid de historia numismatica censendum? ii. de vulgo sic dictis guttulis, sive patellis iridis. von den fälschlich so genannten regen-bogen-schüsslein. Lipsiæ: Apud Johann Lohmann, 1725. 80 pages, title engravings of both sides of 4 coins. Small quarto: 19.5 x 16 cm. contemporary marbled wrappers, upper cover loose, later margins a bit stained. 150.00

Lipsius page 337.

753 Rudolph, Ernst. die goldmünzen deutschlands… Dresden, 1911. 38 pages, 3 fine plates. Brown cloth, gilt, card covers bound in. 35.00

754 Scheuch, Karl. münzen aus porzellan und ton. Ober-Eschbach, 1978. 164 pages, illustrated throughout. Original card covers. 25.00

755 Scheuch, Karl. spenden-medaillen aus porzellan und ton. Ober-Eschbach, 1966. 107, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Original card covers. 30.00

756 Schlegel, Christian. de nummis antiquis isenacensibus, mulhusinis northusinis et weissenseensibus. exercitatio historica qua simul landgraviorum thuringiæ arelatensis. lineæ historia succincte exponitur, vera bracteatorum nummorum… Jenæ: Impensis Joannis Bielckii, 1703. (4), 176 pages, title printed in red and black with a woodcut vignette, 2 well-engraved plates of medieval coins, medals and seals. Quarto: 20 x 14.5. Unbound. Fine. 175.00

Lipsius page 354. A rare title by this prolific numismatic author.

757 Schrötter, Friedrich von. das preussische münzwesen im 18. jahrhundert. Münster-Angelmodde, 1968 reprint. x, 159, (1); (6), 28, (2) pages, 40 plates. Quarto. Crimson cloth, gilt. Very fine. 65.00

758 Schrötter, F. F. von. die münzen aus der zeit der könige friedrich i. und friedrich wilhelm i. Berlin, 1978 reprint. vii, (3), 113, (1) pages, 19 plates. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Very fine. 40.00

759 Schrötter, F. F. von. die münzen friedrich wilhelms des grossen kurfürsten und friedrichs iii von brandenburg. Berlin, 1978 reprint. xii, 311, (1) pages, 53 plates. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Very fine. 60.00

760 Schulten, Wolfgang. wuppertaler mit einem anhang h. kimpel: das notgeld von wuppertal. Frankfurt am Main, 1977. 264 pages, text illustrations. Red cloth, dust jacket. 45.00

761 Schurtz, H. grundriss einer entstehungsgeschichte des geldes. Weimar: Verlag von Emil Felber, 1898. (6), 185, (1) pages. Green buckram, gilt. 75.00

Ex libris Edward Theodore Newell. Clain-Stefanelli 1496. Very scarce.

762 Streber, Franz. die ältesten münzen der grafen von hohenlohe/zwanzig bisher meist unbekannte churmainische silber-pfennige/zwei und fünfzig bisher meist unbekannte böhmische-pfälische silber-pfennige/ueber einige münzen der fürstäbte von fulda. München: Akademie der Wissenschaften offprints, 1840s. Four titles bound in one volume. 78 pages, 1 plate; 38 pages, 1 plate; 76 pages, 2 plates; (2), (131)-167, (1) pages, 1 plate. Quarto. Crimson cloth and boards. 125.00

763 Suhle, Arthur. münzbilder der hohenstaufenzeit. meisterwerke romanischer kleinkunst. Leipzig, 1938. 103, (1) pages, numerous fine enlargements of bracteates. Original gray boards, gilt, spine a bit worn. 40.00

764 Suhle, Arthur. das münzwesen magdeburgs unter erzbischof wichmann 1152-1192. Magdeburg, 1950. (4), 53, (1) pages, map, 31 plates. Original cloth-backed printed card covers. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6669.

765 Suhle, Arthur. deutsche münz- und geldgeschichte von den anfängen bis zum 15. jahrhundert. Berlin, 1955. 258, (2) pages, text illustrations of coins, 6 folding maps. Original brown cloth, dust jacket a bit worn. Fine. 45.00

766 Tentzel, Wilhelm Ernst. saxonia numismatica…ernestinischer haupt-linie…/ saxonia numismatica sive nummophylacium numismatum mnemonicorum et iconicorum a serenissimis electoribus ducibusque saxoniae lineae ernestinae… Francofurti, Lipsiæ & Gothæ, 1705-1714. (34), 226, (2), (227)-458, (2), (467)-716, (2), (717)-986, 997-1004, (120) pages, finely engraved frontispiece title, main German and Latin titles printed in red and black, additional German and Latin printed titles, 96 numbered and several un-numbered engraved plates of coins and medals. Small thick quarto: 20 x 17 cm. Contemporary speckled calf and boards, spine a bit worn, contents a bit browned as always. Fine. 775.00

Brückmann pages 125-126. Hirsch page 127. Lipsius page 394. Grierson page 147. Clain-Stefanelli 9555*. Scarce and still indispensable.

767 Thormann, Heinz. die anhaltischen münzen des mittelalters. Münster/Westfalen, 1976. 102 pages, tables, 23 plates of coins. Quarto. Green boards, dust jacket. 85.00

768 Thun, Norbert. deutsche taler, doppelgulden, doppeltaler von 1800-1871. Frankfurt am Main, 1979. Dritte ergänzte Auflage. 276 pages, illustrated. 12mo. Original cloth and boards. Near new. 20.00

769 Weber, Ingrid S. planetenfeste august des starken zur hochzeit des kronprinzen 1719. illustriert durch die medaillen von oluf wif. München, 1985. 88 pages, well-illustrated. Oblong small quarto. Original green boards, gilt. As new. 40.00

770 Welter, Gerhard. die münzen der welfen seit heinrich dem löwen. Braunschweig, 1971-1978. Three volumes complete. xi, 543, (5); ix, 49; vii, 235, (1) pages, text illustrations, 269 plates of coins. Matching brown leatherette, gilt, dust jackets. 135.00

An extensive work on the coinage of Brunswick from 1142 to 1866, with well over three thousand descriptions.

GREAT BRITAIN

771 Acts of Parliament. acts for the regulation of benefit building societies, loan societies, bankers who have ceased to issue bank notes, banking companies, etc. A collection of twenty-nine items. London, 1836-1874. Drop-titles imprinted with the Royal Arms. Narrow folio. Disbound. 75.00

An interesting collection, including a number of substantial Acts.

772 Allen, D(erek) F. a catalogue of english coins in the british museum. the cross-and-crosslets (‘tealby’) type of henry ii. London: British Museum, 1951 clxxiv, 214, (2) pages, 25 fine plates, epigraphic table. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very fine. 85.00

Grierson page 178. Clain-Stefanelli 6159. The standard reference.

773 [Baldwin, Albert]. Carson, R. A. G., Editor. mints, dies and currency: essays dedicated to the memory of albert baldwin. London, 1971. xv, 336 pages, frontispiece portrait, 23 plates. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 60.00

An important festschrift.

774 Beresford-Jones, R. D. a manual of anglo-gallic gold coins. (London): Spink & Son Ltd., 1964. (2), 85, (5) pages, double-page map, 4 coin plates. Blue cloth, gilt. 25.00

775 Bowring, John. the decimal system in numbers, coins, and accounts: especially with reference to the decimalisation of the currency and accountancy of the united kingdom. London, 1854. First Edition. (4), 245, (1) pages, frontispiece of the author, text figures, tables, 6 additional portrait plates, 15 coin plates. Duodecimo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt. Generally very good. 35.00

An interesting and informative work. The author was Governor of Hong Kong, Her Britannic Majesty’s Plenipotentiary and Superintendent of Trade, China.

776 Bramah, Ernest. a guide to the varieties and rarity of english regal copper coins, charles ii-victoria, 1671-1860. London, 1929. First Edition. viii, 128 pages. Duodecimo. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 60.00

A scarce numismatic work by the author of "The Wallet of Kai Lung" and "Max Carrados."

777 Brooke, George C. english coins. London, 1976 reprint. xii, 300 pages, 72 plates. Black boards, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

778 Brown, I. D. & Dolley, Michael. a bibliography of coin hoards of great britain and ireland 1500-1967. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 6, 1971. 88 pages. Original cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 25.00

779 Burn, Jacob Henry. a descriptive catalogue of the london traders, tavern, and coffee–house tokens current in the seventeenth century; presented to the corporation library by henry benjamin hanbury beaufoy. London, 1855. Second Edition. xcv, (1), 287, (1) pages, fine frontispiece portrait, 3 other engraved plates. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt, binding a little worn but sound. 75.00

Presentation copy, "with the Compliments of the Library Committee, Guildhall, to Andrew Jervise Esq."

780 Burns, Edward. the coinage of scotland. illustrated from the cabinet of thomas coats, esq. of ferguslie and other collections. Edinburgh, 1887. Three volumes. xxiii, (1), 365, (1); xviii, 556; vi, (162) pages, 79 fine Gravure Héliographique plates of coins. Folio: 35 x 28 cm. Original matching crimson half morocco, gilt, marbled paper sides and endsheets, top page edges gilt, deckle outer and bottom page edges. Very fine. 1,850.00

Ex libris Patrick Finn. A most handsome production; one of only 45 Large Paper Copies issued, of a total edition of 545 sets. The finest set of the deluxe edition we have ever encountered, specially printed on thick, laid, watermarked John Dickinson & Co. paper.

781 Byatt, Derrick. promises to pay: the first three hundred years of bank of england notes. London, 1994. 245, (1) pages, profusely illustrated, often in full color. Quarto. Original blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Virtually as new. 45.00

782 Cardonnel, Adam de. numismata scotiæ, or a series of the scottish coinage, from the reign of william the lion to the union. Edinburgh: Printed for George Nicol, 1786. (6), 157, (1), blank leaf, 33, (1) pages, 14 + 4 + 2 engraved plates of coins. Quarto. Contemporary full tan calf, gilt, spine worn, small portion of extreme outer margins a trifle wormholed. 145.00

Inscribed by Francis Douglas at head of title. Lipsius page 68. A scarce early work on Scottish coins.

783 Carlyon-Britton, P. W. P. a numismatic history of the reigns of william i. and ii. (1066-1100). part ii.the histories of the mints. London: Reprinted from The British Numismatic Journal, 1909. 26 pages, 4 fine plates. Original printed card covers. 15.00

Inscribed to H. C. Miller by the author.

784 Carlyon-Britton, P. W. P. a numismatic history of the reigns of william i. and ii. (1066-1100). part ii.the histories of the mints. (with) Hancox, Edward R. H. finds of mediæval cut halfpence and farthings at dunwich. (97)-122; (123)-134 pages, 1 plate. (with) Fox, Shirley. the cross as a mint-mark. (135)-144 pages, 2 fine plates. London: removed from The British Numismatic Journal, 1909. Disbound. Fine. 25.00

785 Chaffers, William. a catalogue of ancient & modern coins and medals. which may be obtained, at the prices attached to each. London, 1853. Third Edition. (4), 128 pages, 3476 listings. (bound with) Whelan, Peter. no. ii. the numismatic news and catalogue of coins, medals, antiquities, books, etc. now on sale. London, undated. 26, (2) pages. Old blue moiré cloth, brown leather spine label, gilt, binding just a trifle worn and dusty, internally fine. 65.00

Ex libris Bibliothèque de la Société Française de Numismatique & d’Archéologie.

786 Challis, C. E. the tudor coinage. New York, 1978. xii, 348 pages, text illustrations. Original blue-green leatherette, dust jacket. 45.00

Clain-Stefanelli 9878.

787 Challis, C. E., Editor. a new history of the royal mint. Cambridge University Press, 1992. xxi, (1), 806 pages, color frontispiece, 80 text figures, 92 tables. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 165.00

An extremely important reference work authored by Challis, Graham Dyer, Peter Gaspar, N. J. Mayhew, and Ian Stewart. Quoting from the dust jacket: "This major new study traces the development of English minting from its origins in the seventh century down to the highly mechanised factory production of today. It …breaks new ground by providing up-to-date synthesis and analysis not only of recent numismatic and historical literature but also of primary sources, many of which have never before been fully studied…the location of minting, the chronology and size of output, mint personnel and organisation, and the main technology employed are closely described and analysed…"

788 Cochran-Patrick, R(obert) W(illiam). records of the coinage of scotland from the earliest period to the union. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1876. Two volumes. (2), xii, cci, (1), 296; (6), 359 pages, 16 very fine autotype plates of coins, each with a facing leaf of descriptive text. Quarto. Matching original citron levant half morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt, bindings a bit worn but sound. 365.00

Inscribed on front pastedown: "R. Markham, Dec. 21, 1876"; Spink & Son Bookcase No. label also affixed. Clain-Stefanelli 11258*. Grierson page 183: "Collection presque complète de la documentation écrite." One of only 250 sets issued of this classic work.

789 Dolley, Michael. the norman conquest and the english coinage. London, 1966. 40 pages, illustrated. Original printed card covers. 15.00

790 Duveen, Geoffrey & Stride, H. G. the history of the gold sovereign. London, 1962. xvi, 112 pages, 18 plates. Original maroon cloth, gilt, dust jacket a bit worn. Very fine. 60.00

Important and scarce.

791 Duveen, Geoffrey & Stride, H. G. the history of the gold sovereign. London, 1962. xvi, 112 pages, 18 plates. Original maroon cloth, gilt, dust jacket a bit worn. Very fine. 100.00

Important and scarce. Apparently Sir John Craig’s review copy, accompanied by two 1962 letters from the Royal Society of Arts, signed by J. S. Skidmore, Editor, and a 1963 letter from The Royal Society, signed by Judith A. Gunn. The first letter requests a review of the book from Craig, offering "an honorarium of #1.15.0d." The second letter thanks Craig for his "review of the book on the Gold Sovereign, and the third letter appears to have been sent with the published review.

792 Eimer, Christopher. the pingo family & medal making in 18th-century britain. London, 1998. 96 pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed pictorial card covers. As new. 30.00

793 Engstrom, J. Eric. the medallic portraits of sir winston churchill. London, 1972. 52 pages, illustrated. Orange cloth, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 30.00

794 Fevyer, W. H. the george medal. London, 1980. xv, (1), 114 pages, a few illustrations. Original printed card covers. 20.00

795 Finn, Patrick. irish coin values. London, 1979. 34 pages, 4 plates. Printed card covers. 15.00

796 Francis, Joseph Hume. history of the bank of england. a comprehensive account… Chicago, 1888. 301, (1) pages, mounted frontispiece. Original dark green blindstamped cloth, decoratively lettered in gilt, marbled page edges. Near fine. 65.00

797 Graham, William. the one pound note in the history of banking in great britain. Edinburgh, 1911. Second Edition. xv, (1), 410, (2) pages, frontispiece portrait, 14 additional fine lithographic plates depicting bank notes. Original crimson cloth, gilt. 100.00

Scarce and important.

798 Greenhalgh, D. I., Compiler. cumulative index to spink's numismatic circular. volumes 1 to 100. London: Spink, 1993. (6), vi, 993, (1) pages. Original red cloth, gilt. As new. 135.00

A treasure trove of useful numismatic information, though the Circular, like so many periodical publications, suffers from an inability to easily access that wealth of data. Comprising some 14,000 individual entries, chronologically arranged by topic, this volume comprehensively solves the problem and greatly increases the utility of this venerable production, currently in its one hundred seventh year of publication. Only a limited number of copies of the Index were produced and it is already scarce.

799 Grinsell, L. V. the bath mint: an historical outline. London, 1973. 48 pages, 4 plates of coins. Original printed card covers. 15.00

800 Grueber, Herbert A. handbook of the coins of great britain and ireland in the british museum. London, 1899. lxiii, (1), 272 pages, 64 fine plates, useful ink identification notes on some plates. Later red quarter morocco, gilt, spine a little worn. Near fine. 65.00

The scarce original edition of this still useful work, with exceptionally fine coin plates.

801 Grueber, Herbert A. handbook of the coins of great britain and ireland in the british museum. London, 1970 reprint. lxiii, (1), 272 pages, 64 plates. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

802 Grueber, Herbert A. medallic illustrations of the history of great britain and ireland. London, 1979 reprint. The complete set, bound in one volume. 183 plates, each with descriptive text, indexes. Large folio. Original blue cloth, gilt. 175.00

Grierson page 165. Clain-Stefanelli 14691*. The most comprehensive visual record of British medals from the time of Edward III up to 1760.

803 Hawkins, Edward. the silver coins of england arranged and described with remarks on british money previous to the saxon dynasties. London, 1841. First Edition. iv, 308 pages, engraved frontispiece, 47 plates of coins. Quarto: 28.5 x 19.5 cm. Later black cloth, gilt, a bit foxed. Fine. 125.00

Large Paper Edition, "[not published.]" printed on title verso. Ex Brighton Public Library with their circular ink stamp on plate backs. These large paper copies were originally made for presentation. Rare.

804 Hawkins, Edward; Franks, Augustus W. & Grueber, Herbert A. medallic illustrations of the history of great britain and ireland to the death of george ii. vols. i & ii. London, 1885. Two volumes. xxxiii, (1), 724; (4), 866 pages, frontispieces, text illustrations. Later matching brown cloth, gilt. 250.00

Ex David Bullowa, with his blind and ink stamp. Clain-Stefanelli 14691*. Grierson page 264: "L'ouvrage le plus important." The very scarce original edition, featuring many interesting and apparently important pencil observations in the margins (probably not by Bullowa), present mainly in the first volume.

805 Henfrey, Henry William. a guide to the study and arrangement of english coins… London, 1870. (2), iii, (3), 94, (2), 148, (2), 32, (2), 8 pages, frontispiece, plate of alphabets, illustrations. 12mo. Original red cloth, gilt, small stain on frontispiece. 35.00

Library withdrawal stamp on title. Later ink stamp of Roy Hill.

806 Hewlett, Lionel M. anglo-gallic coins. London, 1920. First Edition. xvi, 278 pages, 17 fine plates. Original russet cloth, gilt contents just a trifle foxed. Fine. 165.00

Inscribed: "Philip Porter, With all good wishes, Lionel. M. Hewlett. July 1935." The rare original edition.

807 Heywood, Nathan. the copper coins of queen anne. Reprinted for Private Circulation, 1882. (2), 7, (1) pages, illustrated. Original dark green quarter leather, gilt, interleaved throughout, with blank leaves added at the end, a little rubbed. Very fine. 150.00

Special Bound Presentation Edition. Inscribed on front pastedown: "Presented to John Toplis, Esqre, with my kind regards, Nathan Heywood, Feb. 1, 1884." Tipped-in is a holograph letter from the author to Toplis, dated the same day, reading in part: "I would have sent it ("my short paper on the Copper Coins of Queen Anne") earlier as I explained to you in my last letter but have only been able to obtain one today. I am going to read a short paper…on the English crowns but am 2 or 3 examples short for exhibition namely the Shrewsbury crown the Elephant & Castle Crown of Ch II the Geo IV Crown of 1821 with the blundered edge (tertis). Andrew said he had no doubt you would lend me your specimens…"

808 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. anglosaxon coins in the royal swedish cabinet of medals at stockholm, all found in sweden/anglo-sachsiska mynt i svenska kongliga myntkabinettet, funna i sveriges jord. Stockholm, 1881. New Augmented Edition. (6), viii, 502 pages, text figures, 14 lithographic plates of coins. Small quarto. Original printed gray card covers, unopened. Very fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 5680. Grierson page 180. Still an essential reference.

809 Hildebrand, Bror Em(il); Ljunggren, N. P.; Bæckström, Carolus Aug.; Grönwall, Gustavus Ad. numismata anglo-saxonica. musei acadamiæ lundensis ordinata et descripta venia ampl. ord. philos. lund. part. i, ii & iii. Lundæ: Literis Berlingianis, 1829. Three parts complete. (4), 16; (4), 17-32; (2), 33-48 pages, 1 engraved plate depicting both sides of six coins. 21 x 14 cm. Sewn together but unbound, untrimmed and unopened. 150.00

Leitzmann page 58. Hildebrand was the main author; the others each contributed to one part, in the sequence listed. An interesting early work on Anglo-Saxon coins. Rare.

810 Kenyon, Robert Lloyd. the gold coins of england… London, 1884. (4), 217, (1) pages, frontispiece plate, 23 additional plates of coins. Original brown quarter morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, spine worn. Very good. 65.00

811 Laing, Henry. descriptive catalogue of impressions from ancient scottish seals, royal, baronial, ecclesiastical, and municipal, embracing a period from a.d. 1094 to the commonwealth. taken from original charters and other deeds preserved in public and private archives. Edinburgh, 1850 & 1866. Two volumes: the main work and the supplement. (2), xxxi, (1), 232; xxvii, (1), 237, (1) pages, titles printed in red and black, text illustrations, frontispiece, 2 + 29 handsome lithographic plates and 15 superbly-executed tinted stipple-engraved plates. Quarto. Matching russet cloth, gilt, spines a bit worn and faded, occasional pencil annotations. 275.00

Only 150 copies of the first volume were printed for sale, 111 of which were purchased by subscribers. 133 subscribers are listed in the second volume. The supplement actually records more specimens than the initial work (1360 versus 1248). An important record. Rarely offered. Ex libris Peter Seaby.

812 Laing, Henry. supplemental descriptive catalogue of ancient scottish seals, royal, baronial, ecclesiastical, and municipal, embracing the period from a.d. 1150 to the eighteenth century. taken from original charters and other deeds preserved in public and private archives. Edinburgh, 1866. xxvii, (1), 237, (1) pages, title printed in red and black, text illustrations, 25 handsome lithographic plates, tinted. Quarto. Contemporary green straight-grained half morocco, red morocco spine label, gilt, binding a bit worn but sound, internally fine. 165.00

Finely engraved armorial ex libris Sir George Henry Scott Douglas, Bt. This supplemental volume actually records more specimens than the initial 1850 work (1360 versus 1248) and has broader coverage. It remains an important record. Rarely offered; only 133 subscribers are listed.

813 Lindsay, John. a view of the coinage of the heptarchy; to which is added a list of unpublished mints and moneyers of the chief or sole monarchs from egbert to harold ii… Cork, 1842 (mis-dated 1342). viii, 135, (1) pages, 6 lithographic plates of coins, just a trifle foxed. Quarto. Handsomely bound in late nineteenth century dark green half morocco, gilt, marbled endsheets and page edges, extremities a trifle worn, plates a bit foxed as usual. Fine. 125.00

A handsome example of one of this prolific author’s scarcer titles.

814 Linecar, Howard W. A. the crown pieces of great britain and the british commonwealth of nations 1551-1961. London, 1969. Second Edition. 102 pages, illustrated throughout. blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

815 Liverpool, Charles (Jenkinson), Earl of. a treatise on the coins of the realm; in a letter to the king. Oxford, 1805. (4), 268 pages. First Edition. Quarto. Antique half calf, gilt, original marbled sides. Fine. 125.00

John McCullough, in The Literature of Political Economy, terms Jenkinson’s treatise a "work of great and deserved authority and comprises a greater amount of information respecting the coins of the kingdom…than is perhaps to be met with in any other publication."

816 Manville, Harrington, E. & Robertson, Terence J. british numismatic auction catalogues 1710-1984. encyclopedia of british numismatics: volume i. (London), 1986. xvii, (1), 420 pages, facsimile illustrations. Quarto. Orange cloth, gilt. 50.00

Indispensable.

817 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1731-1991…encyclopedia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 1 (archæological). (London), 1993. xviii, (2), 449, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Tall quarto. Reddish brown half morocco, gilt, five raised spine bands. New. 275.00

Special Leatherbound Library Edition. With a limitation placard signed by the author. One of only 30 copies issued.

818 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1836-1995…encyclopædia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 2 (numismatic). (London), 1997. (8), 453-1083, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Quarto. Orange cloth, gilt. 95.00

Indispensable.

819 Manville, Harrington, E. numismatic guide to british & irish periodicals 1836-1995…encyclopædia of british numismatics: volume ii, part 2 (numismatic). (London), 1997. (8), 453-1083, (1) pages, facsimile illustrations. Tall quarto. Reddish brown half morocco, gilt, five raised spine bands. New. 350.00

Special Leatherbound Library Edition. With a limitation placard signed by the author. One of only 16 copies issued.

820 Manville, Harrington E. tokens of the industrial revolution: foreign silver coins countermarked for use in great britain c. 1787-1828. London, 2001. xx, 307, (3) pages, text illustrations, 55 plates. Quarto. Blue boards, gilt, dust jacket. As new. 75.00

821 Marsh, Michael A. the gold sovereign. Cambridge, 1980. x, 72 pages, illustrated. Brown boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

822 Marsh, Michael A. the gold half sovereign. Cambridge, 1982. (8), 53, (1) pages, illustrated. Purple boards, gilt, dust jacket. 35.00

823 Mays, James O’Donald. the splendid shilling: a social history of an engaging coin. Burly, Ringwood, Hampshire, 1982. (8), 186 pages, color frontispiece, numerous text illustrations. Original black boards, dust jacket. 40.00

824 Mooney, G. A. miniatures of the coins of great britain…revision #1. Pittsburgh, September, 1976. (1), 60, (1) duplicated typescript leaves. Quarto. Loose sheets, held together at the spine by a blue plastic slider. 200.00

Also present are various materials utilized in the preparation of the work, etc., including: 1) two copies of the much shorter June, 1976 edition (36 + 2 pages), one with a few pencil changes; 2) The original typescript of the September 1976 revision; and 3) a large body of material, including original correspondence, and a wealth of photocopies of earlier articles on the topic. Included herein are a duplicated typescript, annotated in pencil, of Clyde Drewing’s Model Money (Revised); reproductions of a number of brief articles originally appearing in the Numismatic Circular and other numismatic publications; Melvin Fuld’s C.O.I.N. #49 Miniatures, annotated in pencil; research materials on the Lauer firm (vide lot 633 in this sale); etc. Unique and interesting.

825 Nathanson, Alan J. thomas simon: his life and work, 1618-1665. London, 1975. 60 pages, illustrated. Original brown cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 35.00

826 Nelson, Philip. the coinage of the isle of man. London, 1899. viii, 51 pages, 4 fine plates. Contemporary maroon half morocco, gilt original printed wrappers bound in, binding somewhat worn, plate margin foredges a trifle discolored. 100.00

Autographed on the title by the author. Rarely offered.

827 North, J. J. english hammered coinage. volume i: early anglo-saxon-henry iii. c. 650-1272. London, 1963. 200 pages, 16 fine plates of coins with text. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

828 North, J. J. english hammered coinage. volumes I & 2: early anglo-saxon to charles ii, c. 600-1662. London, 1980 & 1975. Second Revised Edition. Two volumes. 218; 183, (1) pages, text illustrations, 16 & 11 fine plates of coins with text. Brown boards, gilt, dust jackets. 65.00

829 the numismatic chronicle, and journal of the numismatic society. third series.—vol. xv. London, 1895. viii, 324, 40, 16 pages, 10 fine plates. Contemporary black half calf, gilt, plates slightly defective. 35.00

Ex libris Allan Wyon, Chief Engraver of Her Majesty's Seals.

830 the numismatic chronicle. third series. vol. xvii. London, 1897. Four parts complete, in the original printed wrappers, somewhat worn, one rear wrapper missing. 75.00

831 the numismatic chronicle. third series. vol. xviii. London, 1898 Four parts complete, in the original printed wrappers, somewhat worn, two rear wrappers missing. 75.00

832 the numismatic chronicle. fifth series. vol. v. London, 1925. Four parts complete as issued in three, in the original printed wrappers, somewhat worn. 75.00

833 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1967. Red cloth, gilt. 30.00

834 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1968. Red cloth, gilt. 30.00

835 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1974. Red cloth, gilt. 25.00

836 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1975. Red cloth, gilt. 25.00

837 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1979. Red cloth, gilt. 25.00

838 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1980. Red cloth, gilt. 25.00

839 the numismatic chronicle. London, 1981. Red cloth, gilt. 25.00

840 Nunn, C. Hearn, Editor. the numismatic magazine. a monthly journal devoted entirely to coin collectors. volume i. Bury S. Edmund’s, 1886. Issue numbers 1-12, bound in one volume. (4), 96 pages. Contemporary black cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00

A scarce publication, full of interesting numismatic tidbits. Centered on British coins and medals, it also featured articles on American numismatics. Included in this volume is a serialized version of the Rev. Henry Christmas’ famous essay on the Copper Coinage of the British Colonies in America, and a reprint of S. S. Crosby’s The Sommers Islands Coins. Also featured is a most interesting synopsis of How Coins are Sold in America, reading: "It is a recognised fact that Coin Sales in the United States are far more numerous, and better attended, than those held on this side of the Atlantic, and, at a rough estimate, it is calculated that at least 100,000 dollars worth of coins change hands annually in this fashion in the United States alone. The expense in making up these Auction Sales is, of course, very large, and unless a Sale realizes at least 1000 dollars, there will be little or no profit to the Cataloguer. The charge usually imposed is 25 per cent.; this covers every expense, such as preparing the matter for the Catalogue, printing the same, and, also, the Auctioneer’s fees. Most of the large American Dealers act on commission, and execute various bids, for which they make a charge of 10 per cent."

841 O’Sullivan, William. the earliest irish coinage. Dublin, 1961. (4), 47, (1) pages, 4 plates. Original printed blue card covers. 25.00

842 Peck, C. Wilson. english copper, tin and bronze coins in the british museum, 1558–1958. London, 1960. First Edition. xx, 646 pages, 50 fine plates. Quarto. Original crimson cloth, gilt, dust jacket somewhat worn and discolored. Very fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 9702*. Important.

843 Pegge, Samuel. an essay on the coins of cunobelin… London: Printed for William Bowyer, 1766. iv, 135, (1) pages, 2 attractively engraved plates of coins. (bound with) Pegge, Samuel. an assemblage of coins fabricated by authority of the archbishops of canterbury… London: Printed for T. Snelling, 1772. Blank leaf, printed title, finely engraved dedication leaf, iii, (1), 125, (1) pages, several engravings of coins in the Addenda & Corrigenda and a few in the main text, 1 well-engraved plate of coins. Quarto: 27 x 22 cm. Contemporary speckled calf, spine handsomely decorated in gilt, crimson morocco label, gilt, marbled endsheets, upper cover detached, internally fine in an attractive, restorable binding. 125.00

Armorial ex libris Robt Austen Mid:Temple. Lipsius pages 309 & 310. Two scarce works; only 200 copies of the first title were issued.

844 Poste, Beale. celtic inscriptions on gaulish and british coins. intended to supply materials for the early history of great britain. with a glossary of archaic celtic words, and an atlas of coins. London, 1861. First Edition. xvi, 172, (8), (2) pages, map, 11 lithographic plates of coins. Original blue cloth, gilt, contents a trifle foxed. Fine. 135.00

Scarce.

845 Poste, Beale. a vindication of the celtic inscriptions on gaulish and british coins; with vignettes, and a plate of fac-similes of characters used in roman writing in the first century, from pompeii. London, 1862. vii, (1),64 pages, text figures, frontispiece plate of characters. Original blindstamped orange cloth, gilt, binding a little worn and discolored, internally fine. 135.00

Ex John Michael Croly, with his 1877 ownership inscription. Scarce.

846 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 1: european territories. London, 1960. (2), 98 pages, map, illustrated. Original printed red boards. 40.00

847 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 3: west indies. London, 1965. 364 pages, illustrated. Original printed boards. 45.00

848 Pridmore, F. coins and coinages of the straits settlements and british malaya, 1786 to 1951. including tokens issued by the merchants of singapore, 1828-1853. London, 1968. 271, (1) pages, illustrated, 12 plates. Red cloth, gilt. 35.00

The best edition.

849 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 4: india. volume 1: east india company, presidency series c.1642-1835. London, 1975. xxv, 275, (1) pages, 4 color maps, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00

850 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 4: india. volume 2: uniform coinage. east india company 1835-38. imperial period 1858-1947. London, 1980. x, 245, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 60.00

851 Roth, H. Ling. the yorkshire coiners 1767-1783. and notes on old and prehistoric halifax…with beautiful original illustrations… Halifax: F. King & Sons, Ltd., 1906. xvi, 322, xvii-xxvii, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Small quarto. Original grained brown cloth, gilt, spine ends a little worn. Fine. 250.00

Ex libris The Library of the Rhode Island School of Design, The Gift of Ling Roth, Jr. A detailed account of counterfeiting in Halifax, accompanied with much of interest on its early history. Rare.

852 Royal Numismatic Society. coin hoards. volumes i-viii. London, 1975-1994. Eight volumes. Original hard bindings, gilt, all illustrated. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 16126. Important.

853 Ruding, Rogers. annals of the coinage of britain and its dependencies, from the earliest period of authentick history to the end of the fiftieth year of the reign of his present majesty king george iii. London, 1817-1819. First Edition. Four volumes. (8), xxxvi, 518; (2), 532; (2), xxxvi, 499, *500-*519, (4), 500-542, (42) pages, 2 folding tables, large folding map, plan of the Mint Buildings, 118 engraved plates of coins. Large quarto. Finely bound in contemporary dark blue calf, sides intricately paneled in blind with gilt florets at the corners, five wide raised bands decorated in gilt, remainder of spine decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, marbled endsheets and page edges, extremities somewhat worn bout a sound, internally fine set. 225.00

Armorial ex libris John Ashley Warre. The scarce first edition of Ruding's foundation work.

854 (Ruding, Rogers). plates of english coins. Spine title. Undated. 46 finely engraved plates of English coins. Quarto. Nineteenth century brown morocco and boards, gilt, spine somewhat worn but binding sound, internally fine. 35.00

855 Sainthill, Richard. an olla podrida; or, scraps, numismatic, antiquarian, and literary. London: printed (for private distribution only), by Nichols & Son, 1844 & 1853. Two volumes. xv, (1), 388; xxx, (2), 444 pages, many engravings throughout the text, 42 plates, including portraits and facsimiles, but mostly depicting coins and medals. Matching turn of the century English crimson three-quarter morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt, marbled endsheets, bindings a bit worn but sound, minor intermittent internal discoloration. 525.00

Finely engraved armorial ex libris Laurence A. Waldron; finely engraved ex libris Marino Killiney. The first and only edition, complete with the rare second volume. Both volumes are presentation copies, as usual, inscribed to the Venerable Archdeacon A. B. Rowan and signed by the author. At the time of publishing Olla Podrida, Sainthill was practicing as a lawyer in Cork, Ireland and was a close friend of both Aquilla Smith and John Lindsay. These volumes are a delightful potpourri of papers covering a wide range from ancient to contemporary coins and medals, by one who had close ties to most of Britain's leading numismatists. It is especially interesting and important for contemporary mint affairs, particularly those of the Wyons.

856 seaby’s coin and medal bulletin. London, December 1945-December 1990. The December 1945-December 1948 issues are housed in three official printed grey card binders, Nos. 339-367 complete; the 1949-1972 issues are all in the original red cloth, gilt, 24 volumes complete; the 1973-1976 issues are housed in four official green leatherette binders; largely complete thereafter in the original printed wrappers. Generally a very fine set. 500.00

A most useful source of information on a wide variety of numismatic topics, particularly British coins, tokens, and medals, and ancient coins.

857 Snelling, T(homas). a view of the silver coin and coinage of england, from the norman conquest to the present time… London: Printed for T. Snelling, 1762. (2), 55, (1) pages, tables, text engravings, 17 well-engraved plates of coins. Folio. Contemporary half calf, lacking spine, contents a bit foxed and discolored. 75.00

Ex Albany Institute, with ink stamps. Lipsius page 374. One of the major London coin dealers of the day, Snelling wrote a number of useful numismatic works on various topics. This is one of his most important titles.

858 Sutherland, C. H. V. english coinage, 600-1900. London, 1973. First Edition. (8), 232 pages, illustrated. Black cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00

An excellent modern survey.

859 [Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles]. Galster, Georg. 7.: royal collection of coins and medals, national museum copenhagen. part ii: anglo-saxon coins: æthelred ii. London, 1966. xiv, 148 pages, 71 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt. 50.00

860 [Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles]. Dolley, R. H. M. 8.: the hiberno-norse coins in the british museum. London, 1966. vii, (5), 234 pages, 14 fine plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 45.00

861 Thompson, J. D. A. inventory of british coin hoards, a.d. 600-1500. London: Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication No. 1, 1956. xlix, (3), 165, (7) pages, frontispiece, 23 plates. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

862 Willett, Ernest H. the ancient british coins of sussex. Lewes: Reprinted from Vols. XXIX and XXX. Sussex Archæological Collections, (1882). (2), 70 pages, 6 lithographic plates of coins. Original paper boards, rebacked in cloth, internally fine. 50.00

GREECE

863 Divo, Jean-Paul. modern greek coins 1828-1968. Zurich, 1969. 100 pages, illustrated, price guide laid in. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 25.00

864 Gardiakos, S. the coinage of modern greece, crete, the ionian islands, & cyprus. Chicago, 1969. 96 pages, 16 plates. Brown cloth, gilt. 20.00

INDIA

865 Allan, John. catalogue of the coins of the gupta dynasties and of sasanka, king of gauda. London, 1914. cxxxviii, (2), 184 pages, tables, 24 fine plates. Original crimson cloth, gilt. Fine. 125.00

British Museum Catalogue of Indian Coins Volume IV. Clain-Stefanelli 10024*.

866 Bhattasali, Nalini Kanta. coins and chronology of the early independent sultans of bengal. Cambridge, 1922. vii, (3), 184 pages, 10 plates. Original printed card covers. 25.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10080.

867 Burn, Sir Richard. the genealogy of ahmad shah iii of gujarat. Original holograph manuscript in ink, on three medium and two small sheets, "sent to Hodivala for Num. Supp. 21-5-39" but apparently never published. Accompanied by a postcard and two 1939 letters to Burn from John Walker of the British Museum, G. Yasdani, Director of Archæology, Hyderabad-Deccan, and Prof. D. S. Margoliouth. 100.00

Burn’s manuscript was apparently occasioned by Yasdani’s 24th April, 1939 written request: "As the Genealogical Tables given by Nelson Wright, Haig, Singhal and Acharya are all incorrect in one way or another, will you kindly publish another table on the basis of histories and coins as soon as convenient so that these inaccuracies be removed. I myself would have taken up the work but I am retiring next year…"

868 Fearon, Daniel. the gold and silver coins of goa. an introduction to indo-portuguese coins. London, circa 1976. 21, (3) pages, 4 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00

869 Gray, J. C. F. tranquebar: a guide to the coins of danish india circa 1620 to 1845. Lawrence, 1974. (8), 83 pages, illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

870 Gupta, Parmeshwari Lal. punch-marked coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1960. viii, 185, (1) pages, map, plate of symbols, 9 plates. Printed card covers. 40.00

871 Henderson, J. R. the coins of haidar ali and tipu sultan. Madras, 1921. x, 123 pages, frontispiece map, 9 fine plates of coins. Original green printed cloth-backed boards. 75.00

Clain–Stefanelli 10039.

872 Khan, Abdul Wali. qutub shahi coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1961. (2), vii, (1), 50 pages, 2 color plates, map, table of coin ornaments, 14 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 40.00

873 Khan, Abdul Wali. bahmani coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1964. (14), xv, (1), 183, (1) pages, frontispiece, 35 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 40.00

874 Marsden, William. numismata orientalia illustrata. the oriental coins, ancient and modern, of his collection, described and historically illustrated by william marsden, f. r. s. &c. &c., with numerous plates, from drawings made under his inspection. part i & iii. London: printed for the author, 1823 & 1825. Two parts complete, bound in one volume. xix, (5), 434, viii, 435-840, (4) pages, 57 attractive, well-engraved plates of coins. Thick quarto: 28.5 x 23 x 7 cm. Well bound at Colonial Williamsburg in antique brown full calf, raised bands, spine decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, sides intricately decorated in blind, marbled endsheets. Fine. 1,000.00

First half-title inscribed: "For H. H. Goodhall Esq. with the author's compls"; diminutive ink stamp of Randolph Zander on half-title; David Bullowa's blindstamp on first title. Mayer 1139. Robinson 9: "A classic among the works on oriental coin. It deals chiefly with the Mohammedan and Indian coins." Clain-Stefanelli 5853*. The rare original edition, and a finely bound, exceptionally handsome example of this great classic work, still of considerable importance.

875 (Marsden, William). (numismata orientalia illustrata). No place or date. Two volumes. 57 original typewritten leaves in German, 57 fine photographic reproductions of the original plates. Octavo: 22 x 15.5 cm. Matching blue cloth-backed boards. 250.00

Photographic reproductions of the original plates, accompanied by a volume with descriptions, in German, of all of the coins depicted. The plates may be those issued by Wolfgang Schulten in Denklingen, 1946, but the text appears to be an independent effort and may be unique. On the verso of several sheets, "Dr. F. St." is printed vertically. Ex Bibliothek der Firma Schulman.

876 Moquette, J. P. iets over de munten van bandjarmasin en maloeka. From Tijdschr. T. L. en V. v. N. I. dl. XLVIII, (1906). (489)-504 pages, 8 lithographic plates. Plain wrappers. 60.00

877 Pertsch, W. bericht über eine sammlung indischer münzen. Offprint from Zeitschrift d. D. M. G., Bd. XXV, no date (circa 1871?). 13 pages, 2 lithographic plates of Islamic coins. Quarto. Plain wrappers worn and discolored, once folded. 45.00

878 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 4: india. volume 1: east india company, presidency series c.1642-1835. London, 1975. xxv, 275, (1) pages, 4 color maps, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 50.00

879 (Prinsep, James). useful tables, forming an appendix to the journal of the asiatic society. part the first: coins, weights, and measures of british india. Calcutta, 1834. iv, 92 pages, tables, plan of the Calcutta Mint, engraved plate of Indian coins, plate of symbols on Indian coins, occasional text engravings. Original russet cloth, gilt, small marginal stain. Very good. 50.00

Rare.

880 Ramarao, M. satavahana coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1961. (2), iii, (1), 69, (1) pages, 20 plates of coins. Printed card covers. 30.00

881 Rao, Rama. eastern calukyan coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1963. (6), 14 pages, 6 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 15.00

882 Rao, Rama. select gold and silver coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1963. (6), 13, (1) pages, 4 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 15.00

883 Rao, Rama. vishnukundin coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1963. (2), ii, (2), 41, (1) pages, plates. Quarto. Printed card covers. 15.00

884 Rapson, E. J. indian coins. Strassburg: Grundriss der Indo–Arischen Philologie und Altertumskunde, II. Band, 3. Heft, B., 1897. (2), 41, (1), (10) pages, 5 fine collotype plates of coins. Small quarto. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine. 50.00

Clain–Stefanelli 3136*. Rare.

885 Rhys Davids, T. W. on the ancient coins and measures of ceylon. Chicago, 1975 reprint. (4), 60, (6) pages, 1 plate. Quarto. Printed card covers. 25.00

886 Rogers, Edward Thomas. the coins of the túlúni dynasty. London: The International Numismata Orientalia, 1877. (4), 21, (1) pages, 1 fine plate. Large quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Very fine. 50.00

Scarce.

887 Singhal, C. R. & Acharya, G. V. catalogue of the coins in the prince of wales museum of western india, bombay: the sultans of gujarat. Bombay, 1935. (2), xxxii, 154 pages, map, table of marks, 11 plates of coins. Original green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Fine. 40.00

888 Subrahmanyam, R. ikshvaku coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1962. (2), vi, (2), pages, folding map, folding chart, 15 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 30.00

889 Subrahmanyam, R. yadava coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1965. (6), 22 pages, map, plate of symbols, 6 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 15.00

890 Theobald, W. notes on some of the symbols found on the punch-marked coins of hindustan… 1890. 88 pages, 4 plates.(bound with) Theobald, W. a revision of the symbols on the ‘karshapana’ coinage… 1901. 52 pages. (bound with) Theobald, W. notes on early local silver coinages in north-western india and in the konkan. 1894. 12 pages. (bound with) Theobald, W. on a symbolical coin of the wetháli dynasty of arakan. 1892. 3, (1) pages. Four offprints, all from the Journal, Asiatic Society of Bengal. Original blue cloth, gilt, original blue wrappers bound in throughout. Fine. 100.00

Ex libris North Devon Athenæum Barnstaple, presented by the author.

891 Thomas, Edward. the initial coinage of bengal, introduced by the muhammadans, on their conquest of the country, a.h. 600 to 800. (a.d. 1203-1397). (chiefly illustrated from the specimens in the kooch bahár trouvaille). Hertford: Printed by Stephen Austin, Fore Street, 1866. (2), 80 pages, text figures, 2 lithographic plates of coins. Original brown blindstamped cloth. Fine. 135.00

Numismatic ex libris P. C. Strœhlin. Rare.

892 Trivedi, H. V. western kshatrapa coins in the andhra pradesh government museum. Hyderabad, 1964. (4), ii, ix, 51 pages, 2 plates of coins. Quarto. Printed card covers. 30.00

893 Valentine, W. H. modern copper coins of the muhammadan states of turkey, persia, egypt, afghanistan, morocco, tripoli, tunis, etc. London, 1911. First Edition. (4), 203, (1) pages, frontispiece and 5 additional color maps, text illustrations of coins. Blue–green cloth, gilt. Fine. 60.00

894 Valentine, W. H. the copper coins of india. part i: bengal and the united provinces. part ii: the panjab and contiguous native states of bahawalpur, baluchistan, chamba, kashmir, patiala, sirmur. London, 1914–(1920). Two volumes. First Editions. (2), 128; (123)–266 pages, color frontispiece maps, 2 additional color maps, numerous coin illustrations. Both volumes in the original blue-green and light blue cloth, gilt. Fine set. 75.00

895 Valentine, W. H. the copper coins of india… London, 1977 reprint in one volume. (2), 128; (123)–266 pages, maps, numerous coin illustrations. Green boards, gilt. Very fine. 25.00

896 Webb, William Wilfrid. the currencies of the hindu states of rájputána. Westminster, 1893. xxi, (1), 135, (1) pages, large folding color map showing the mint towns, 12 plates of coins. Original green-blue cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn and discolored, internally fine. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10115. One of only 400 copies printed.

897 Wright, H. Nelson. catalogue of the coins in the indian museum calcutta, including the cabinet of the asiatic society of bengal. volume ii. part i: the sultáns of dehlí. part ii: contemporary dynasties in india. Oxford, 1907. xii, 280 pages, folding map, 14 + 11 fine plates of coins. (also) Wright, H. Nelson. volume iii: mughal emperors of india. Oxford, 1908. lxxxiv, 360 pages, 3 tables of ornaments, folding map, 22 fine plates of coins. (also) Allan, John, Editor. volume iv. section i: coins of awadh, by c. j. brown. section ii: coins of mysore and miscellaneous coins of south india, by j. r. henderson. section iii: bombay, rajputana and central india, by w. h. valentine. Oxford, 1928. vii, (1), 388, (4) pages, tables, 26 fine plates of coins. All three volumes in the original green cloth, gilt, top page edges gilt, extremities a trifle worn, generally fine. 425.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10025*. A complete set, except for the first volume, of this classic, still important work.

898 Wright, H. Nelson. the coinage and metrology of the sultans of dehli, incorporating a catalogue of the coins in the author's cabinet now in the dehli museum. Delhi, 1936. xx, 432 pages, color frontispiece, genealogical tables, folding linen-backed map, 24 very fine plates of coins. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket a bit worn. Very fine. 120.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10088. Scarce.

ISRAEL

 

899 the shekel. volumes 1-6. New York: American Israel Numismatic Association, 1968-1973. Six volumes, bound in three. Matching original blue cloth, gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Very fine. 150.00

Special Hardbound Editions. Scarce.

ISLAM

900 Allotte de la Fuÿe, Cel. une monnaie incertaine au nom d'artavasde. Paris: Revue Numismatique-Deuxième trimestre, 1914.(153)-296, xxxiii-lxxvi pages, text figures, 6 fine plates. Orange cloth, gilt, original front wrapper bound in. 40.00

Also featured is Ebersolt's Sceaux byzantins du Musée de Constantinople , accompanied by three fine plates of seals.

901 Allotte de la Fuÿe; Belaiew, N. T.; Mecquenem, R. de & Unvala, J.-M. archéologie, metrologie et numismatique susiennes. Paris: Mémoires de la Mission Archéologique de Perse, Tome XXV, Mission en Susiane, 1934. (4), 132, 132a-132d, 133-248 pages, tables, large folding Tableau d’un Inventaire des Monnaies Sassanides, numerous text figures, including coins, 14 fine plates, 8 depicting coins, 1 of Poids élamites. Folio. Original printed card covers a trifle worn and dusty. Fine. 325.00

Mayer 45. An important record of the coins found at Susa. Over half of the text and eight of the plates are devoted to numismatics. Rarely offered.

902 Allotte de la Fuÿe; Cumont, Franz & Mecquenem, R. de. numismatique. épigraphie grecque. céramique élamite. Paris: Mémoires de la Mission Archéologique de Perse, Tome XX, Mission en Susiane, 1928. (4), 132, (2) pages, 36 text figures, 4 plates. Folio. Original printed card covers a trifle worn and dusty. Fine. 175.00

Mayer 41. An important record of the coins found at Susa. Over half of the text and three of the plates are devoted to numismatics. Very scarce.

903 Arri, Joan. Antonius. observationes in quosdam abbasidarum numos atque in alia monumenta arabico-cufica. Torino: From Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze de Torino, Tomo XXXIX, 1836. 33-85, (2) pages, 3 engraved plates, one depicting Cufic coins. Small quarto. Later decorative wrappers. Fine. 285.00

Mayer 99. Very rare.

904 Casanova, P. numismatique des danichmendites. Paris: Extrait de la Revue numismatique, années 1894, 1895 et 1896. 90 pages, 2 fine Phototypie plates of coins. Original printed wrappers a bit discolored, unopened. 125.00

Very scarce. Mayer 276.

905 Codera y Zaidin, Don Francisco. tratado de numismatica arábigo–española. Madrid, 1977 reprint. xxi, 319, (1), 54 pages, 24 plates. Original printed card covers. Near new. 30.00

906 Codrington, Oliver. some rare oriental coins. i.: khalifs of baghdad. London: Reprinted from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1902. (2), 8 pages, 1 fine autotype plate of coins. Original printed tan wrappers loose and dusty. 10.00

907 Curiel, Raoul & Fussman, Gérard. le trésor monétaire de qunduz. Paris, 1965. 93, (1), pages, 60 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 3223.

908 Ghalib Edhem, I. catalogue des monnaies turcomanes. beni ortok, beni zengui, frou’ atabeqyéh et meliks eyoubites de meiyafarikin. Constantinople: Musée Impérial Ottoman, Section des Monnaies Musulmanes, 1894. French text. xvii, (3), 175, (1) pages, double-page genealogical table, 8 fine plates of coins. Original black cloth, gilt, spine ends just a trifle worn. Fine. 185.00

Mayer 693. Very scarce and still important.

909 Göbl, Robert. die münzen der sasaniden im königlichen münzkabinett, haag. The Hague, 1962. 48, (2), (2) pages, 8 tables, 6 fine plates of coins. Original printed card covers. 35.00

Clain-Stefanelli 7464.

910 Hallenberg, J(onas). collectio nummorum cuficorum, quos aere expressos, addita eorum interpretatione, subjunctoque alphabete cufico, edidit. Stockholm, 1800. (2), 72, (2) pages, including the final leaf of corrigenda, engraved vignette of the obverse and reverse of a coin on title, 8 engraved plates of coins, 2 engraved alphabetical plates, occasional knowledgeable annotations in a period hand. Original pale blue paper boards. Fine. 375.00

Mayer 760. Leitzmann page 53. Mateu y Llopis page 25. Rare. Hallenberg devoted this essay to Arabic Kufic coins The plates are excellently engraved, and illustrate the obverses and reverses of 33 of these coins.

911 Karabacek, Joseph. die kûfischen münzen des steiermärkischständischen joanneums in graz. Wien: Reprinted from Wiener Numismatischen Monatshefte, 1868. (2), 71, (1) pages, text figures, 1 engraved plate of coins. Original printed wrappers a trifle dusty. 60.00

Mayer 892.

912 Kay, H. C. a gold coin of abû ishâk ibn mahmûd shâh inchû. London: Reprinted from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1875. 15, (1) pages, 1 lithographic plate. Original printed wrappers, once folded. 30.00

Mayer 913. Inscribed by the author to E. von Bergmann, Custos of Coins and Antiquities at the Imperial Museum as Vienna.

913 Lane Poole, Stanley E. on the coins of the urtukis. 1 & 2. London, 1873. Two volumes. 48; 49-95, (1) pages, folding table, 2 fine plates of coins. Original printed wrappers. 75.00

Mayer 976. Inscribed by the author.

914 Lane Poole, Stanley E. on the coins of the muwahhids in the british museum. London: communicated to the Numismatic Society of London, 1873. 24 pages, 1 lithographic plate. Original printed wrappers. 30.00

Mayer 975. Inscribed: "Dr. E. von Bergmann, Hommage de l’auteur."

915 Lane Poole, Stanley. catalogue of the collection of oriental coins belonging to col. c. seton guthrie. fasciculus i: coins of the amawi khalifehs. Hertford, 1874. viii, (2), 38 pages, 5 fine plates of coins. Original printed wrappers a bit worn and dusty, internally fine. 50.00

Mayer 9787. Scarce. Inscribed to E. von Bergmann by the author.

916 Lane Poole, Stanley. catalogue of the collection of oriental coins belonging to col. c. seton guthrie. fasciculus i: coins of the amawi khalifehs. Hertford, 1874. viii, (2), 38 pages, 5 fine plates of coins. Red quarter leather, spine largely missing, original printed front wrapper bound in, internally fine. 50.00

917 Lane Poole, Stanley. coins of the urtukí turkumáns. London: The International Numismata Orientalia, 1875. x, (2), 44 pages, tables, 6 fine plates of coins, on 5 as issued. Large quarto. Original gray cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn and discolored, front hinge weak. 60.00

Scarce.

918 Langlois, Victor. numismatique des arabes avant l’islamisme. Paris, 1859. xii, 158 pages, plate of alphabets, 4 engraved plates of coins. Quarto. Disbound, minor dampstaining. 40.00

919 Lavoix, Henri. catalogue des monnaies musulmanes de la bibliothèque nationale… espagne et afrique. Paris, 1891. (4), xlvii, (1), 571, (1) pages, 14 very fine plates of coins. Nicely bound in dark crimson cloth, gilt. Fine. 425.00

Mayer 1034. Clain-Stefanelli 5879*. The second volume of this major reference on Islamic coins, covering Umayyads in Spain, Reyes de Taifas, Almoravids, Almohads, Nasrids, Aghlabids, Idrisids, Hafsids, Marinids, Zayanids and Sharifs of Morocco. Still indispensable and rarely offered.

920 Lavoix, Henri. catalogue des monnaies musulmanes de la bibliothèque nationale… egypt et syrie. Paris, 1896. ix, (1), 562 pages, 10 very fine plates of coins. Nicely bound in dark crimson cloth, gilt. Very fine. 475.00

Mayer 1034. Clain-Stefanelli 5879*. The third and final volume of this major reference on Islamic coins, covering Tulunids, Ikhshidids, Fatimids, Ayyubids and Mamluks. Still indispensable and rarely offered.

921 Longuet, Henry. la trouvaille de kessab en orient latin. Paris: Extrait de la Revue numismatique, 1935. (163)-183, (1) pages, 1 fine plate of coins. Original printed wrappers. 45.00

Inscribed by the author.

922 Marsden, William. numismata orientalia illustrata. the oriental coins, ancient and modern, of his collection, described and historically illustrated by william marsden, f. r. s. &c. &c., with numerous plates, from drawings made under his inspection. part i & iii. London: printed for the author, 1823 & 1825. Two parts complete, bound in one volume. xix, (5), 434, viii, 435-840, (4) pages, 57 attractive, well-engraved plates of coins. Thick quarto: 28.5 x 23 x 7 cm. Well bound at Colonial Williamsburg in antique brown full calf, raised bands, spine decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, sides intricately decorated in blind, marbled endsheets. Fine. 1,000.00

First half-title inscribed: "For H. H. Goodhall Esq. with the author's compls"; diminutive ink stamp of Randolph Zander on half-title; David Bullowa's blindstamp on first title. Mayer 1139. Robinson 9: "A classic among the works on oriental coin. It deals chiefly with the Mohammedan and Indian coins." Clain-Stefanelli 5853*. The rare original edition, and a finely bound, exceptionally handsome example of this great classic work, still of considerable importance.

923 (Marsden, William). (numismata orientalia illustrata). No place or date. Two volumes. 57 original typewritten leaves in German, 57 fine photographic reproductions of the original plates. Octavo: 22 x 15.5 cm. Matching blue cloth-backed boards. 250.00

Photographic reproductions of the original plates, accompanied by a volume with descriptions, in German, of all of the coins depicted. The plates may be those issued by Wolfgang Schulten in Denklingen, 1946, but the text appears to be an independent effort and may be unique. On the verso of several sheets, "Dr. F. St." is printed vertically. Ex Bibliothek der Firma Schulman.

924 Miles, George C. the coinage of the visigoths of spain, leovigild to achila ii. New York: American Numismatic Society Hispanic Numismatic Series No. 2, 1952. xv, (1), 519, (1) pages, 44 fine plates. Original printed russet card covers, spine a trifle faded. Fine. 125.00

925 Moshniagin, D. I. & Zhuk, A. B. nineteenth and twentieth century coins of non-soviet asia and africa. Moscow, 1967. 255, (1) pages, including 124 full-page illustrations of coins. Small quarto. Original brown cloth, gilt. Very fine. 30.00

An extensive illustrated record of modern Islamic, Far Eastern, and African coins.

926 numismatique. Spine title. A collection of eleven publications, generally offprints from archeological or numismatic journals, as follows:

1) Lettre Neuvième-Lettre Vingt-Unième. No place or date of publication (mid-19th century). Pages 97-304, 14 engraved plates, mostly depicting Byzantine and other early medieval coins. Includes contributions by Longpérier, Saulcy, Langlois, and Lagoy.

2) Langlois, Victor. Essai sur les Monnaies des Rois Arméniens de la dynastie de Roupène. Paris, 1850. 40 pages, 3 plates.

3) Witte, J. de. Médailles d’Héraclée de Lucanie. Paris, 1847. 14 pages.

4) Longpérier, Adrien de. Programme d’un Ouvrage Intitulé Documents Numismatiques pour servir a l’histoire des Arabes d’Espagne. Paris, 1850. 14 pages, 1 plate.

5) Robert, C. Tiers de Sou d’Or. 1850. 7, (1) pages, 1 plate.

6) Chalon, Renier. Quelques Monnaies Inexpliquées. Bruxelles, 1850. 12 pages, 1 plate.

7) Cartier, Etienne. Recherches sur Quelques Médailles Historiques du XVIe Siècle. Lettre… Blois, 1851. 23, (1) pages, 3 plates.

8) Chalon, Rénier. Quelques Monnaies Seigneuriales. Bruxelles, 1851. 16 pages, 1 plate.

9) Barthélemy, Anatole. Lettre à M. Georges de Soultrait. 1849. (273)-287, (1) pages, 2 plates.

10) Cartier, E. Dernières Observations sur les Monnaies au Type Chartrain. 1849. 48 pages, 1 plate.

11) Lecointre-Dupont. Notice sur les Billets de Confiance émis en poitou pendant les années 1791 et 1792. Poitiers, undated. 16 pages.

Bound in one volume. Green quarter leather, lettered in gilt, joints cracked, internally fine. 150.00

927 Prieto y Vives, Antonio. los reyes de taifas. estudio histórico-numismático de los musulmanes españoles en el siglo v de la hégira (xi de j. c.). Madrid, 1926. 6, 279, (1) pages, 16 fine plates of coins. Quarto. Recent black cloth, gilt. Fine. 275.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6285*. Mayer 1371. Very scarce.

928 Rabino di Borgomale, H. L. coins, medals, and seals of the shâhs of iran, (1500-1941). Hertford, 1945. First Edition. xv, (1), 108 pages, folding tables, 4 plates. Original printed gray card covers. 45.00

929 Thomas, Edward. the initial coinage of bengal, introduced by the muhammadans, on their conquest of the country, a.h. 600 to 800. (a.d. 1203-1397). (chiefly illustrated from the specimens in the kooch bahár trouvaille). Hertford: Printed by Stephen Austin, Fore Street, 1866. (2), 80 pages, text figures, 2 lithographic plates of coins. Original brown blindstamped cloth. Fine. 135.00

Numismatic ex libris P. C. Strœhlin. Rare.

930 Rivero, Casto Ma del. la moneda arábigo-española. compendio de numismãtica musulmana. Madrid, 1933. xv, (1), 193, (1) pages, text illustrations, folding map, folding tables, 9 fine plates of coins (folding out in threes). Original printed card covers just a trifle discolored. Fine. 100.00

Mayer 1429. Clain-Stefanelli 6287.

931 Rogers, Edward Thomas. the coins of the túlúni dynasty. London: The International Numismata Orientalia, 1877. (4), 21, (1) pages, 1 fine plate. Large quarto. Original red cloth, gilt, binding faded. 30.00

Scarce.

932 Sacy, Silvestre de. mémoire sur quelques monnaies arabes en or des almohades et des mérinites. (Paris): Imprimerie Royale, Extrait du Journal des Savants, Septembre 1837. (16) pages, 1 finely engraved plate of coins. Quarto. Contemporary blue wrappers. 275.00

Mayer 1482 (recording the original appearance in the Journal but not this offprint). Also present here, loosely laid in, are four finely engraved plates, perhaps issued somewhat earlier, the first three each depicting both sides of 10 Islamic coins, the last plate illustrating both sides of 6 coins.

933 Schulman, J. [white king]. collection de l. white king, esq.:

première partie: monnaies des rois grecs et scythes de bactriane et india, scytho-sassanides, kushans, séleucides, ptolomées, achéménides, arsacides, sassanides, ephthalites, judaea.

seconde partie: monnaies des colonies britanniques, portugaises, françaises et hollandaises aux indes. colonies anglaises et françaises en afrique. colonies anglaises, françaises, hollandaises et espagnoles en amérique.

troisième partie: les dynasties mahométanes.

quatrième partie: suite aux dynasties mahométanes. les dynasties hindoues de l’inde. les indes lointaines. l’extrême orient.

supplément au premier catalogue (i et ii partie).

bibliothèques numismatiques. vente des collections, intéressantes et remarquables de livres de numismatique anciens et modernes, de médaillers. de feu m. mr. j. i. v. doorninck, a zwolle, du dr. l. white king, a dublin, de m. r. frenzel, a londres.

Amsterdam, 26 Septembre 1904; 26 Juin 1905; 21 Septembre 1905; 18 Décembre 1905; 28 Mai 1906. The complete series of coin sales, plus the library sale, bound in one volume. (8), 88; (89)-150; (4), 129, (5); (4), 91, (1); 33, (1); 31, (1) pages, 6215 + 379 lots, 25 phototype and halftone plates of coins, parts 1-2 & library sale with prices realized lists. Nicely bound in black cloth and mottled boards, gilt, original printed card covers mostly bound in. Fine. 500.00

Clain-Stefanelli 3096 & 5895. Grierson page 314: "Indispensable comme instrument de travail." Most important for the series covered and rarely offered complete, especially including the library sale.

934 Stickel, Johann Gustav. handbuch zur morgenländischen münzkunde: das grossherzogliche orientalische münzcabinet zu jena…erstes heft: omajjaden- und abbasiden-münzen. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1845. ix, (3), 108 pages, 1 attractive lithographed plate of coins, tinted to approximate metallic content. Quarto. Neatly bound in modern coarse linen, spine lettered in brown, original printed wrapper mounted on upper cover, signature-sewn, a few small ink spots on first three leaves. Fine. 265.00

Mayer 1700. Rare. The second part, not present here, covers Älteste muhammedanische Münzen bis zur Münzreform Abdulmeliks, and was published twenty-five years later.

935 Valentine, Wm. H. sassanian coins. arranged from works on the subject by mordtmann, stickel, rawlinson, thomas, and longpérier, with drawings of coins in the british museum, the plates of dorn &c. London, 1921. (4), 118 pages, tables, text illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt, hinges neatly strengthened. Very fine. 100.00

Mayer 1876. Clain–Stefanelli 7487. Very scarce.

936 Valentine, Wm. H. sassanian coins. arranged from works on the subject by mordtmann, stickel, rawlinson, thomas, and longpérier, with drawings of coins in the british museum, the plates of dorn &c. London, 1921. (4), 118 pages, tables, text illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt, binding a trifle worn. Fine. 100.00

Mayer 1876. Clain–Stefanelli 7487. Very scarce.

937 Vives y Escudero, Antonio. monedas de las dinastías arábigo-españolas. Madrid, 1978 reprint. xc, (2), 553, (3) pages, 22 plates. Pictorial boards. 50.00

938 Walker, John. a catalogue of the arab–sassanian coins (umaiyad governors in the east, arab–ephthalites, ‘abbasid governors in tabaristan and bukhara). London, 1941. First Edition. clxi, (1), 244 pages, tables, text illustrations, 40 fine plates of coins. Original green cloth. Fine. 400.00

British Museum Catalogue of Muhammadan Coins Volume I.

939 Zambauer, E. von. die münzprägungen des islams, zeitlich und örtlich geordnet. i. band: der westen und osten bis zum indus mit synoptischen tabellen. herausgegeben von peter jaeckel. Wiesbaden, 1968. 286 pages, frontispiece, 26 folding charts. Quarto. Maroon cloth, gilt. 85.00

ITALY

940 Aravamuthan, T. G. catalogue of venetian coins in the madras government museum. Madras, 1938. (4), 59, (1) pages, 1 plate. Quarto. Original printed card covers. Fine. 40.00

941 Bellati, Francesco. dissertazione di francesco bellati dell’ accademia de’ fenici di milano sopra varie antiche monete inedite spettanti all’ austriaca lombardis con alcune correzioni, ed utili osserazione ad altre già pubblicate. Milano: Per Antonio Agnelli Regio Stampatore, 1775. (2), vii, (1), 22 pages, woodcut title vignette and decorations, engravings of both sides of 48 coins. Quarto: 27 x 21.5 cm Contemporary marbled card covers, all page edges gilt. 200.00

Gnecchi page 207. Rare.

942 Bernardi, Giulio. il duecento a trieste: le monete. Trieste, 1995. 188, (2) pages, illustrated throughout. Red cloth, dust jacket. 95.00

An important new work.

943 Bernhart, Max. die bildnismedaillen karls des fünften. München: Verlag Otto Helbing Nachf., 1919. (4), 97, (3) pages, 22 mounted text illustrations, 16 fine plates of medals. Folio. Contemporary tan boards, decorative paper sides, black spine label, gilt. Near fine. 325.00

Grierson page 263. Clain-Stefanelli 14262. Scarce and important.

944 Cairola, Aldo. le monete dell’unita’ d’italia. Roma, 1970. 222, (2) pages, well illustrated, 24 color plates. Largo quarto. Blue leatherette, gilt, color dust jacket. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10175.

945 Calabi, A. and Cornaggia, G. matteo dei pasti. la sua opera medaglistica distinta da quella degli anonimi riminesi del xv secolo in relazione ai medaglioni malatestiani aggiunte le falsificazioni. Milano: Guido Modiano, (1927). 145, (1) pages, including 37 superb plates of medals, title and portions of the text printed in two colors. Quarto. Nicely bound in recent tan linen, green leather spine label, gilt. Fine. 375.00

Grierson page 260. Clain-Stefanelli 14337. Edizione di trecento esemplari: copia fuori commercio.

946 Calò, Renato. le medaglie del vaticano 1929-1972. Roma, 1973. 271, (1) pages, well illustrated, 24 color plates. Largo quarto. Crimson leatherette, gilt, color slipcase. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14741.

947 Chiesa, Franco. le zecca di bellinzona. Bellinzona, 1991. (4), 191, (5) pages, numerous illustrations, some in color. Original printed card covers, dust jacket. 35.00

948 Ciferri, R. saggio di bibliografia numismatica mediovale italiana. Pavia, 1961. (2), 498 pages. Original printed gray card covers. Fine. 50.00

949 Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza. italian coin engravers since 1800. Washington, D. C., 1965. 67, (1) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 15.00

950 (Cordero) di S. Quintino, Giulio. della monete dell’imperatore giustiniano ii. lezioni di giulio di s. quintono. Torino: Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, Serie Seconda, Tomo VIII, 1846. (2), 11-127, (1) pages, 1 lithographic plate. Large quarto. Plain wrappers. 100.00

Ciferri page 128. Rare.

951 Fiorelli, Giuseppe. annali di numismatica. pubblicati da giuseppe fiorelli. volume prime & secondo. Napoli: Alberto Detken, 1853 (secondo edizione) & 1851. Two parts in one volume. 254, (2); (4), vii, (1), 318, 2) pages, occasional text figures, 6 + 1 well-executed lithographic plates, about half depicting ancient Greek coins, the remainder mostly illustrating medieval and modern Italian coins. Quarto: 28 x 19 cm. Late 19th-early 20th century three quarter vellum, spine double-ruled and lettered in black, deckle edges, minimal foxing, outer corners intermittently a trifle dampstained. Overall, a fine, attractive copy. 750.00

Clain-Stefanelli 357. Gnecchi page 424. All issued. Rarely offered. Includes contributions by Fiorelli, Cavedoni, Bonucci, Mommsen, Fusco, Garrucci, et al.

952 Gnecchi, Francesco ed Ercole. saggio di bibliografia numismatica delle zecche italiane, medioevali e moderne. Milano: Ludovico Felice Cogliati, 1889. xxi, (3), 468, (4) pages. Quarto. Contemporary brown quarter morocco, gilt, spine worn, internally fine. 385.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10165. The rare original edition. Arranged by locale and, despite its age, still very useful.

953 Hill, G. F. medals of the renaissance. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920. 204 pages, 30 very fine plates. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt, binding a bit worn and discolored but sound, internally fine. 225.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14285: "A magnificent publication." Very scarce.

954 Hill, G. F. medals of the renaissance. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1920. 204 pages, 30 very fine plates. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. Near fine. 250.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14285: "A magnificent publication." Very scarce.

955 Hill, George & Pollard, Graham. renaissance medals from the samuel h. kress collection at the national gallery of art. based on the catalogue of renaissance medals in the gustave dreyfus collection. London, 1967. x, 307, (3) pages, 1,200 illustrations of medals. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Fine 125.00

956 Lazari, Vincenzo. zecche e monete degli abruzzi nei bassi tempi. Venezia, 1858. vii, (1), 117, (3) pages, 6 well-engraved plates of coins. Original printed wrappers, contents a little foxed, unopened. 175.00

N. 365 of only 400 copies issued, signed by the author. Gnecchi page 13. Ciferri page 252.

957 Martinori, Edoardo. annali della zecca di roma. urbano v-clemente ix, 1362-1669. Roma, 1917-1919. The first fifteen parts. 1,360 pages, numerous text illustrations of coins. Original card covers. 200.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10369*: "Excellent documentation…" Very scarce.

958 Ministero del Tesoro. relazione sui servizi della regia zecca per l’esercizio finanziaro 1912-1913. Roma, 1914. 120 pages, text illustrations, fine plates of medals, etc., charts. (bound with) Cagiati, Memmo. le monete del re manfredi nel reame delle due sicilie. Roma, 1915. 32 pages, text illustrations. (bound with) annuario numismatico rinaldi 1949. 137, (1) pages, illustrated. (bound with) Thieme, C. G. münzen und medaillen…besonders sachsen…brakteatenfund von etzoldshain. sammlung des verstorbenen herrn e. a. rudolf. Dresden: Katalog Nr. 210, undated. (2), 73, (1) pages, 3043 listings, 4 fine plates. (bound with) Weyl, Adolph. amerikanische münzen…unter welchen eine special-sammlung…der insel haïti. Berlin, 1886. (4), 88 pages, 1850+ listings. Modern red cloth, gilt, original paper and card covers mostly bound in. 150.00

An interesting if eclectic collection of publications, some quite scarce and important.

959 National Gallery of Art. renaissance bronzes, statuettes, reliefs and plaquettes, medals and coins from the kress collection. Washington, D. C., 1951. 215, (1) pages, well illustrated. Original printed yellow card covers. 85.00

Ex Duveen Brothers Library, with their ink stamp.

960 Pagani, Antonio. monete italiane moderne a sistema decimale da napoleone console a vittorio emanuele iii (1800-1946)… Milano, 1947. 83, (3) pages, finely illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 25.00

961 Pagani, Antonio. monete italiane moderne a sistema decimale da napoleone console a vittorio emanuele iii (1800-1946)… Milano, 1947. 83, (3) pages, finely illustrated. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt. Fine. 40.00

962 Pope-Hennessy, John. renaissance bronzes from the samuel h. kress collection. reliefs, plaquettes, statuettes, utensils and mortars. London, 1965. viii, 333, (3) pages, 90 plates depicting 467 items. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 165.00

Ex libris Zander H. Klawans. Scarce and important.

963 the salton collection. renaissance & baroque medals & plaquettes. Brunswick, 1965. (80) pages, 187 detailed descriptions, well illustrated. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 20.00

964 Traina, Mario. le monete italiane del secolo xviii. i savoia (da vittorio amedeo ii a carlo emanuele iv) 1675-1801. Bologna, 1967. 407, (1) pages, maps, illustrations. Quarto. Brown cloth, gilt. 75.00

Nº 52 of 1,000 copies printed, signed by the author.

965 (Victor Emmanuel III, King of Italy). corpus nummorum italicorum. volume iv: lombardia (zecche minori). Roma, 1913. (6), 588 pages, 48 fine plates of coins. Folio. Original printed wrappers a bit worn, contents a bit loose. 250.00

966 (Victor Emmanuel III, King of Italy). corpus nummorum italicorum. volume ix: emilia (parte 1a) parma e piacenza-modena e reggio. Roma, 1925. Bound in two volumes. (6), 792 pages, 44 fine plates of coins. Folio. Original printed wrappers a bit worn, contents a bit loose, first plate a trifle spotted. 250.00

LATIN AMERICA

967 Adams, Edgar H. catalogue of the collection of julius guttag, comprising the coinage of mexico, central america, south america and the west indies. New York, 1929. 524, (6) pages, text illustrations. Original cream and red cloth, gilt, binding a trifle soiled. Fine. 60.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11471 & 10829. An extensive catalogue of the famous Guttag collection, still useful and heavily illustrated.

968 Adams, Edgar H. the julius guttag collection of latin american coins. Lawrence: Quarterman Publications, Inc., 1974 reprint of the 1929 edition with a new forward and a section of comments. 527, (1) pages, text illustrations. Green cloth, dust jacket. New. 50.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11471 & 10829. The extensive, heavily illustrated catalogue of the famous Guttag collection, still useful.

969 Betts, Benjamin. some undescribed spanish-american proclamation pieces. (Boston): Privately Printed, 1898 & 1900. The main work and the supplement, in one volume. 25, (1); 11, (1) pages, 6 + 2 plates of medals. Quarto. Original printed wrappers, a bit soiled and worn, within later spiral-bound maroon card covers. Near fine. 100.00

First title inscribed by the author. Both works reprinted from the American Journal of Numismatics in a very small edition.

970 Betts, Benjamin. mexican imperial coinage. the medals and coins of augustine i (iturbide), maximilian, the french invasion, and of the republic during the french intervention. 1968 reprint. 48 pages, 16 plates. Printed red card covers. 15.00

971 Burzio, Humberto F. diccionario de la moneda hispanoamericana. Santiago de Chile, 1956-1958. Three volumes complete. xix, (1), 327, (3); 453, (5); (6) pages, 116 plates. Quarto. Matching green cloth, gilt. Very fine set. 300.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11462*: "an exhaustive study of the Spanish-American coinage conveniently arranged in alphabetical order by entries." Grierson page 213: "un ouvrage de référence essentiel." Ferarri * 13: "Se trata de una obra fundamental que constituye, excediendo su carácter de nomenclador, un verdadero inventario del estado de la numismática hispanoamericana el momento de su aparición."

972 Buttrey, Theodore V., Jr., Editor. coinage of the americas. New York: American Numismatic Society, 1973. 139, (1) pages, illustrated throughout. Printed card covers. 35.00

973 Dasí, Tomás. estudio de los reales de a ocho, también llamados pesos, dólares, piastras, patacones o duros españoles. tomo primero-tomo quinto. Valencia, 1950-1951. Five volumes complete. 102, (2), cclxix, (11); 232, (2), cxcvi, (12); 223, (1), ccciv, (12); 269, (3), clx, (20); 159, (1), clxxxiii, (1), 78, (10) pages, numerous text illustrations of coins. Five volumes. Original matching blue cloth, gilt, spines slightly worn, contents a bit loose, as usual. 425.00

Mateu y Llopis page 199. Grierson page 171. Clain-Stefanelli 11342*. An indispensable reference. One of only 500 sets printed.

974 Heiss, Aloïss. descripcion general de las monedas hispano-cristianas desde la invasion de los arabes. Madrid, 1975 Cayon reprint. Three volumes. 1262 pages, 25 portrait plates, 203 plates of coins, document facsimiles and three plates of seals. Quarto. Matching original green leatherette, gilt. Very fine set. 125.00

The best reprint of one of the classics of Spanish numismatics. In spite of being over a century old, it remains a foundation work on the coins of the Spanish possessions in Italy, the Low Countries and Latin America.

975 Herrera, Adolfo. el duro: estudio de los reales de a ocho españoles y de las monedas de igual o aproximado valor labradas en los dominios de la corona de españa. tomo i & ii. Madrid: J. Lacoste, 1914. Two volumes. 532, (2) pages, 54 fine plates of coins. Folio: 32.5 x 24.5 cm. Attractively bound in matching mottled brown half leather, spines decorated in gilt, crimson labels, gilt, spines a trifle worn. Fine set. 375.00

Grierson page 171. Mateu y Llopis page 204. Clain-Stefanelli 11363*: "A basic reference on Spanish eight reales." The scarce original edition of this classic work.

976 Herrera, Adolfo. medallas de proclamaciones y juras de los reyes de españa. Madrid, 1978 reprint. 284, (10) pages, 107 plates, value guide. Red leatherette, gilt. 40.00

977 Lasser, Joseph R. & Restrepo, Jorge Emilio. the cob coinage of colombia 1622-1756. translated and edited by william l. bischoff. New York, 2000. xvii, (1), 150, (8) pages, illustrated throughout. Original blue cloth, lettered in silver. New. 50.00

978 Lázaro, Jose Luis. reales de a ocho. los redondos de lima, méjico y potosí y otras acuñaciones especiales. Madrid, 1996. 460, (4) pages, illustrated throughout, valuation list laid in. Original brown leatherette. As new. 65.00

979 [Lima Mint Ordinance]. ordenanzas para el govierno de la labor de monedas de oro, y plata que se fabricaren en la real casa de lima. formados por las establecidas para la de mexico, en lo que son adaptables, y arregladas, en lo que no lo son, á lo resuelto por su magestad en real cedula de 11. de noviembre de 1755. impresas de orden del excmo. sor. d. josef antonio manso de velasco, conde de superunda, caballero del orden de santiago, gentil-hombre de la camara de su magestad, teniente general de sus reales exércitos, virrey, governador, y capitan general de estas provincias de el perú, y chile. Reimpresa en Lima, en la Imprenta Real, Calle de Concha. Año 1788. (8), 82, (8) pages, title within a decorative woodcut border, with woodcut royal arms in a woodcut frame slightly below center, woodcut headpiece, initial, and tailpieces. Folio: 29 x 20 cm. Late nineteenth century brown quarter morocco, gilt, wormhole affecting blank outer margin of a few early leaves, last index leaf laid down and missing 10-20% of text, else fine. 850.00

Medina 266. Very rare.

980 Lopez-Chaves y Sanchez, Leopoldo & Yriarte y Oliva, José. catalogo de las onzas de america independiente. Madrid, 1962. 88, (6) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 35.00

981 McCaleb, Walter Flavius. the public finances of mexico. New York, 1921. (20), 267, (1) pages. Original blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket worn, contents slightly foxed. 40.00

982 Medina, J. T. las monedas obsidionales de chile. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Elzeviriana, 1919. 36, (4) pages, title printed in red and black, halftone text illustrations. Quarto: 29.5 x 22 cm. Nicely bound in tan calf and mottled boards, gilt, original printed wrappers bound in. Fine. 375.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8602. Behar 3524. Gresham (Roberts) MNR-14. Tirada de 150 ejemplares. Gresham notes: "Medina listed and described those pieces, which he claimed owed their existence to a state of war or other unusual circumstances."

983 Medina, J. T. medallas europeas relativas a américa. Buenos Aires, 1924. xv, (1), 377, (7) pages, halftone illustrations of medals throughout the text. Small quarto. Original printed tan card covers a trifle worn. Fine. 425.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14842. Mateu y Llopis page 334. Ferrari * 935. Behar 3515. Gresham (Roberts) MNR-10. A rare and important work, based on Medina’s own collection. 492 medals are carefully described, with historical notes.

984 Medina, José T. medallas de proclamaciones y juras de los reyes de españa en américa. Boston, 1973 reprint. xx, 340 pages, illustrated. Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 60.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11841*. Still indispensable.

985 Meili, Julius. numismatische sammlung von julius meili. portugiesische münzen. varietäten und einige unedirte stücke/collecçao numismatica de julio meili. moedas portuguezas. variedades e alguns exemplares ineditos. (Zürich), 1890. (4), (4) pages, 4 fine plates. Original cloth-backed printed card covers. 150.00

986 Meili, Julius. numismatische sammlung von julius meili. die münzen des kaiserreichs brasilien. 1822 bis 1889/collecçao numismatica de julio meili. as moedas do imperio do brazil. 1822 até 1889. (Zürich), 1890. (4), (4) pages, 24 fine plates, mostly depicting coins. Original cloth–backed printed gray boards a trifle discolored. Fine. 250.00

Rare.

987 Meili, Julius/Julio. numismatische sammlung von julius meili. die auf das kaiserreich brasilien bezüglichen medaillen. (1822 bis 1889)/collecçao numismatica de julio meili. as medalhas referentes ao impero do brazil. (1822 até 1889). (Zürich), 1890. (4), 25, (1) pages, 37 very fine plates of medals Photog. Druck by J. Brunner of Winterthur. Small folio: 31 x 24.5 cm. Original cloth-backed printed gray boards a bit worn. Very fine. 500.00

Suetens 388. Not in Clain-Stefanelli or Grierson. Part of the remarkable Meili collection, much of which was published in a series of catalogues by its owner in the final decade of the nineteenth century. Portions were subsequently sold in various auction sales by Jacques Schulman during the early years of this century. One of the rarest of all the Meili catalogues.

988 Nesmith, Robert I. the coinage of the first mint of the americas at mexico city 1536–1572. Lawrence, 1977 Quarterman reprint. (8), 169, (1) pages, 19 plates. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 65.00

989 Pradeau, Alberto Francisco. numismatic history of mexico from the pre-columbian epoch to 1823. Los Angeles, 1938. First Edition. 146 pages, frontispiece, 23 plates, 2 errata sheets. Quarto. Original Spanish quarter calf, red and black spine labels, gilt. Fine. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11533*.

990 Pradeau, Alberto Francisco. numismatic history of mexico from the pre-columbian epoch to 1823. Los Angeles, 1938. First Edition. 146 pages, frontispiece, 23 plates, errata sheet, with added typewritten corrections. Quarto. Original tan cloth, gilt. Fine. 110.00

991 Pradeau Aviles, Alberto Francisco. los tlacos y pilones mexicanos. Puebla, 1963. 128, (2), (2) pages, 11 plates, index. Original turquoise cloth, gilt, original front card covers bound in. Very fine. 100.00

Special Hardbound Edition. Ex David J. Conkle Library, with ink stamp at base of title. Ejemplar número 245 de 250 ejemplares numerados.

992 Salles Oliveira, Alvaro de. moedas do brasil. vol. i: moedas e barras de ouro. elementos para o seu estudo. São Paulo, 1944-1948. (24), xxxiv, 508, (2) pages, title printed in red and black within a decorative border, portrait of the author, text figures, folding maps and tables, fine plates. Small quarto. Red boards, gilt, original printed front card cover bound in. Fine. 245.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8424*. Copy No. 083 of an entire edition of 500 copies, signed by the author. According to Pradeau, "a monumental work." Very rare; suggesting that a substantial portion of copies were never distributed.

993 Sellschopp, Dr. E. A. las acuñaciones de las cecas de lima. la plata y potosi, 1568-1651. ensayo de una clasifición. Barcelona, 1971. 159, (1) pages, 58 plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers, dust jacket. 155.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11516. No. 60 of an entire edition of 537 copies.

994 Vidal Quadras y Ramón, Manuel. catálogo de la colección de monedas y medallas de manuel vidal quadras y ramón de barcelona. tomo primero-tomo quarto. Barcelona, 1975 reprint. Four volumes. 1,492 pages, 87 plates of coins and medals. Quarto. Original matching printed tan card covers. New set. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11410*. Grierson page 169. Still indispensable.

995 Vidal Quadras y Ramón, Manuel. catálogo de la colección de monedas y medallas de manuel vidal quadras y ramón de barcelona. tomo primero-.tomo quarto. Barcelona, 1975 reprint. Four volumes. 1,492 pages, folding table, 87 plates of coins and medals. Quarto. Uniformly bound in polished red half leather, five raised bands, spines decorated and lettered in gilt. Very fine set. 425.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11410*. A lovely, handsomely bound set. One of the most comprehensive and finest collections of Spanish coins and medals ever assembled. Still indispensable.

996 Williams, Harry F. the gold coinage of latin america. New York, 1915. (2), 15, (1) pages, 2 plates. Quarto. Original printed tan wrappers chipped and loose, a few marginal tears. 75.00

"Twenty-Five Copies Reprinted from the American Journal of Numismatics, Volume XLVIII." Rarely encountered as a legitimate offprint; the first such example we’ve handled in many years.

LOW COUNTRIES

997 [Belgian Medals]. les médailleurs belges. 1re, 2me &4e série. Bruxelles, 1930’s. Three small oblong albums, each containing 10 detachable postcards featuring fine illustrations of medals. Also included are four additional Société Royale les Amis de la Médaille d’Art publications, 1925-1934. 50.00

Ex Connecticut State Library.

998 Brouwer, S. de amsterdamsche bank 1871-1946. (Amsterdam), 1946. x, 311, (1) pages, double-page map, tables, numerous fine portrait and other plates. Quarto. Blue cloth, gilt, spine a trifle faded. Fine. 65.00

No. 487 of 500 copies printed on Hollandsch papier.

999 Chalon, R. six numismatic offprints: Une Médaille inconnue a van Loon: Jean-Baptiste Maes/Collection Jean Rousseau. Monnaies féodales françaises…/Jetons du Comté de Saint-Pol/La République de Saint-Marin/Curiosités Numismatiques. Monnaies rares ou inédites. Deuxième Article/Curiosités Numismatiques…Onzième & Dixième Article. Bruxelles, circa 1850s-1860s. Contemporary plain wrappers. 85.00

Ex 1983 Fürstenberg Library sale.

1000 Cumont, Georges. bibliographie générale et raisonée de la numismatique belge. Bruxelles, 1883. xi, (1), 474 pages. Well-bound in brown cloth, black leather spine label, gilt. Fine. 245.00

One of the best of several specialized European numismatic bibliographies that appeared in the late nineteenth century. Arranged alphabetically, the author's full name is generally cited, with biographical notes. A chronological listing of each author's publications follows, usually including pagination and format and often featuring useful bibliographical and other notes. Author and subject indexes are appended at the end. Very scarce.

1001 Delmonte, A. le bénélux or/de gouden benelux. Amsterdam, 1964. 207, (1) pages, 2 maps, 33 plates. Olive cloth, gilt. Fine. 150.00

1002 Delmonte, A. le bénélux d’argent/de zilveren benelux/the silver benelux. Amsterdam, 1967. 320 pages, occasional text illustrations, 2 maps, 52 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. Fine. 150.00

1003 Delmonte, A. le bénélux d’argent/de zilveren benelux/the silver benelux. Amsterdam, 1967. 320 pages, occasional text illustrations, 2 maps, 52 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. As new. 185.00

1004 Den Duyts, F. les anciennes monnaies des comtes de flandre, ducs de brabant, comtes de hainaut, comtes de namur, et ducs de luxembourg. Oakdale, 1972 reprint. (4), 128 pages, 30 plates. Printed tan card covers. 35.00

1005 Despretz, André. academia gandavensis in nummis: penningen die betrekking hebben op de gentse universiteit. Gent, 1997. 340, (2) pages, text illustrations of medals. Quarto. Original blue cloth, dust jacket. Virtually as new. 50.00

One of only 500 copies issued.

1006 Dupriez, Charles. monnaies et essais monétaires du royaume de belgique et du congo belge. tome i, tome ii, planches. Bruxelles: B. Franceschi & Fils, 1949. 226, (2); (5), 232-425, (1); (2) pages, 44 fine plates with tissue guards. Two octavo text volumes, bound in one; quarto plate volume. Matching gray-green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 175.00

Grierson page 132: "L'ouvrage le plus détaillé sur les monnaies du royaume de Belgique…" Clain-Stefanelli 8349*. The standard work.

1007 jaarboek van het koninklijk nederlandsch genootschap voor munt- en penningkunde…xiv. Amsterdam, 1927. (2), 170, (2) pages, 3 plates. Original printed card covers a little worn, internally fine. 40.00

1008 jaarboek van het koninklijk nederlandsch genootschap voor munt- en penningkunde…xvi. Amsterdam, 1929. (2), 124, (2) pages, 5 plates. Original printed card covers a trifle worn, internally fine. 40.00

1009 jaarboek van het koninklijk nederlandsch genootschap voor munt- en penningkunde…xi. Amsterdam, 1924. (2), 116, (2) pages, 4 plates. Original printed card covers a trifle worn, internally fine. 40.00

1010 jaarboek van het koninklijk nederlandsch genootschap voor munt- en penningkunde…xviii. Amsterdam, 1931. (2), 111, (1) pages, 5 plates. Original printed card covers a trifle worn, internally fine. 40.00

1011 Le Clerc, (Jacques). histoire des provinces-unies des pays bas…qui contient ce qui s’est passé depuis l’an mdlx. jusq’a l’an mdcxviii. avec les principales medailles et leur explication, depuis le commencement jusqu’au traité de la barriere conclu en 1716. Amsterdam: Chez l’Honoré & Châtelain, 1723-1728. Four parts bound in two volumes (titles vary). (20), 342; (6), 419, (1); (4), 482, (461)-473, (1), (20); (6), 208 pages, all four printed titles in red and black with finely engraved vignettes, magnificent engraved allegorical frontispiece in volume I, finely engraved titles in volumes II & III, finely engraved dedication vignette, woodcut initials, headpieces and tailpieces, finely engraved headpieces preceding the text in each volume, finely engraved double-page fold-out plate of the Etats Generaux, 104 very fine full-page engravings of medals in the final volume. Folio: 41 x 26.5 cm. Matching tan linen, crimson spine labels, gilt. Fine set. 975.00

Lipsius page 85. Cumont 1218 & 1219. Engel et Serrure 3823 & 3824. Though published slightly before van Loon’s magnum opus, Le Clerc’s work was overshadowed by it, and the print run must have been small. Complete sets are rarely encountered.

A Fine, Sturdily-Bound Set of the French Edition of Van Loon’s Monumental Medallic History of the Netherlands

1012 Loon, Gerard van. histoire métallique des xvii provinces des pays-bas, depuis l'abdication de charles-quint, jusqu'à la paix de bade en mdccxvi. La Haye: P. Gosse-J. Neulme-P. De Hondt, 1732-1737. Five volumes. (32), 559, (1); (4), 541, (1); (4) 454; (4), 467, (1); (4), 444 pages, magnificently engraved portrait of the author and finely engraved title in the first volume, printed titles in red and black throughout with finely engraved vignettes, finely engraved dedication vignette, finely engraved headpieces, tailpieces and initials, profusely illustrated with fine engravings of medals throughout the text. Folio: 41.5 x 28 cm. A tall set, uniformly bound in two-tone brown cloth, raised bands, maroon leather spine labels, gilt, bottom margins of volume three mostly a trifle stained, a few preliminaries a trifle foxed or discolored. Overall a pleasing, generally fine set. 2,250.00

Lipsius page 235. Cumont 2086. Engel et Serrure 4341. Grierson page 265. Clain-Stefanelli 14855*. The preferred French edition of this magnificent classic work, first published a few years earlier in Dutch. Indispensable and still the standard reference. on historical medals from 1556 to 1716. Interestingly, volume two in this set includes two varieties of pages 477-478, one with, and one without, engravings; it is typographically slightly different as well.

1013 [Loon, Gerard van, Continuation to]. beschrijving van nederlandsche historie-penningen…zesde stuk: (1767-1773). Amsterdam, 1861. (2), vi, 77, (1), (2) pages, 8 fine lithographic plates of medals Large folio. Original mottled paper boards, neatly rebacked, three illustrations on the first plate skillfully hand-colored. 75.00

1014 Mieris, Frans van. histori der nederlandsche vorsten, uit de huizen van beijere, borgonje, en oostenryk; welken, sedert de regeering van albert, graaf van holland, tot den dood van keizer karel den vyfden, het booggezag aldaar gevoerd hebben: niet alleen uit de geloofwaardigste schryveren en egtste bewysstukken dier tyden samengesteld, maar ook met meer dan duizend historipenningen. eerste, tweede & derde deel. In ’s Graavenhaage: By Pieter de Hondt, 1732, 1733 & 1735. First Edition. Three volumes complete. (36), 466, (108); (4), 484, (56); (4), 446, (58) pages, finely engraved allegorical frontispiece plate, titles printed in red and black with engraved vignettes, finely engraved dedication, folding table, finely engraved headpieces, tailpieces and initials, fine engravings of medals throughout the text. Folio, 40 x 28 cm. Nineteenth century black three-quarter morocco, raised bands, spines decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, top page edges gilt, later contents of last volume just a trifle stained. A fine, most attractive set. 1,150.00

Ex libris James O'Byrne. Cumont 2089. Engel & Serrure 4589. Grierson page 265. Clain-Stefanelli 14862*. A handsomely bound set of this magnificent classic, and still standard, reference work, covering Dutch medals up to 1555. Rare.

1015 Schive, C(laudius) I(acob). norges mynter i middelalderen, samlede og beskrevne af c. i. schive. med inledning af c. a. holmboe. Christiania: Forlagt af og trykt hos H. Tönsberg, 1865. (12), lxxxiii, (1), (12), (33)-162, (2), (2) pages, Tillægstabel depicting coins loose, 15 additional lithographic plates of coins (numbered IV-XVIII). Folio. Unbound, loose, first several leaves chipped at edges, some discoloration. Lacking first 32 pages of text and the first three plates; duplicates of pages (69)-104 and plates X-XII are present. 100.00

Clain-Stefanelli 7320. Grierson page 188: "Un immense in-folio, avec un documentation considérable." A very rare and still important work, unfortunately incomplete here and in less than perfect condition.

1016 Scholten, C. the coins of the dutch overseas territories, 1601–1948. Amsterdam, 1953. 176 pages, 20 fine plates. Quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine. 50.00

1017 Schulman, J., M. & André et al. overgedruckt. Amsterdam et al, circa 1912-1939. Twenty-two items, generally illustrated, all in printed or plain wrappers. Very fine. 175.00

Titles present include: De Muntvondst te Amsterdam (Mei 1915); Penningen van Amboina; Zeldzame Nederlandsche Munten; Axel Ernst’s Dansk Numismatik c. 1650-1800; Numismatische herinneringen aan Ceylon onder Hollandsch bestuur; Twee Penningen door Jacob Jonghelinck; Appelgren’s Svenska myntgravörer, gravörsmärken och prägelstilar; and v. K.’s Gedenkpenning op het overlijden van Mons. E. A. d’Allamont negende bisschop van Gent, 1673.

1018 Schulman, Jacques. handboek van de nederlandse munten van 1795 tot 1975. suriname, curaçao en nederlandse antillen van 1941 tot 1975… Amsterdam, 1975. 239, (1) pages, illustrated. Original brown cloth, gilt. Near new. 25.00

1019 Serrure, C. P. notice sur le cabinet monétaire de s. a le prince de ligne, d’amblise et d’épinoy. Gand, 1847. (8), 44 pages, engraved and printed title, 2 engraved plates of coins, size chart. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards, gilt. 50.00

1020 Serrure, Raymond. essai de numismatique luxembourgeoise. Paris & Gand, 1893. (4), 226 pages, numerous text figures. Original printed wrappers worn and chipped, unopened. 175.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10722. One of only 115 copies issued.

1021 Smids, Lud. emblemata heroica, of de medalische sinnebeelden der ses en dertigh graaven van holland, met konstplaaten vercierd. Amsterdam: By Johannes Oosterwyk, en Hendrix van de Gaete, Boekverkoopers, 1712. (12), 72, (6) pages, finely engraved medallic frontispiece, engraved title vignette, 36 most attractive plates of medals. Octavo. Later black cloth and boards, minimal internal discoloration. Fine. 235.00

Lipsius page 373. Hirsch page 121. Very scarce.

1022 Snoeck, M. A. de ’s-hertogenbossche block- of bedelpenningen met aanteekeningen en platen. ’s-Hertogenbosch, 1874. 32 pages, 3 lithographic plates. Black cloth and boards, binding somewhat worn. 75.00

One of only 100 copies issued. J. Schulman ink stamp on title verso.

1023 Steenstrup, J. Japetus S. yak-lungta-bracteaterne, archæologernes "nordiske gruppe af guldbracteater" fra den ældre jernalder, betragtede som særegne minder om en kulturforbindelse imellem høj-asiens og det skandinaviske nordens folkefærd i tidlige aarhundreder af vor tidsregning nærmest i folkevandringstiden. København, 1893. (4), (311)-448, xvi pages, text figures, tables, 7 folding plates. Quarto. Original printed card covers a trifle worn and discolored. Fine. 100.00

1024 Steenstrup, Japetus. til forstaaelsen af nordens "guld-brakteat-fænomen" og dets betydning for nord-europas kulturhistorie. Kjøbenhavn, 1897. 78 pages, text figures, 4 folding plates. Original printed front wrapper, lacking rear wrapper, contents a bit loose. 40.00

Inscribed by the author.

1025 Stephanik, Joh. W. geschiedkundige catalogus der verzameling munten van nederland, bezittingen en koloniën… (Amsterdam), 1888. (4), iii, (1), 151, (1) pages, 8 plates of coins. Black cloth-backed boards, printed wrapper mounted on upper cover. 65.00

Ex libris Dr A. Gorter.

1026 Sypesteyn, C. H. C. A. geschiedkundige verzamelingen i. de prinzen van oranje in ’s gravenhage. penningen, medaillons, draagteekens, linten, miniaturen, enz. ’s-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1901. (10), 101, (3) pages, 7 very fine plates of medals. Quarto. Later plain front card cover. 75.00

Scarce.

1027 Tourneur, V. cabinet des médailles. catalogue des médailles du royaume de belgique. tome premier: 1830-1847. Bruxelles, 1911. All published. lxvii, (1), 254, (2) pages, frontispiece portrait, 34 fine plates. Quarto. Original card covers, unopened. 75.00

1028 Verkade, P. berigt van inteekening op een muntboek, bevattende de namen en afbeeldingen van munten, geslagen in de zeven voormalig vereenigde nederlandsche provincien, sedert den vrede van gent tot op onzen tijd. Te Delft: bij de Erve Adrianus Sterck, 1831. First Edition. 65, (3) pages, 116 engraved plates of coins. Quarto. Nineteenth century black quarter morocco, spine attractively decorated and lettered in gilt, spine a trifle worn. Fine. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 10619* (1848 edition and reprints thereof). The rare first edition of Verkade’s celebrated Muntboek, still employed as a basic reference.

1029 Vredius, Olivarius. sigilla comitum flandriæ et inscriptiones diplomatum ab iis editorum cum expositione historica. Brugis Flandrorum: Apud Joannem Baptistam Kerchovium, 1639. First Edition. 6 printed leaves, 308, pages, 1 printed leaf, 1 finely engraved leaf, 46 printed leaves, woodcut decorations and initials, finely engraved two-thirds page map, finely engraved genealogical "tree," finely engraved plate of 70 European coats of arms, hundreds of superbly engraved seals, many quite large, interspersed throughout the text. Folio: 30 x 19 cm. Contemporary vellum over thin boards, overlapping edges, crimson morocco spine label, gilt, wanting ties, tiny defect in one leaf barely affecting a few words of text. A fine, attractive copy. 950.00

Brunet 25079. Graesse page 402. Cumont 2139. Engel et Serrure: "Renferme quelques monnaies de Flandre." Olivarius Vredius (1596-1652), also known as Uredius, or Olivier De Wrée, was a jurist and poëte brugeois, along with his deep involvement in archeology, history, and numismatics. This work on the seals of the counts of Flanders is a most handsomely produced work and appears to be rare. As Engel and Serrure observe, it also includes information on the coins.

1030 Wrée, Olivier De (Vredius, Olivarius). les seaux des comtes de flandre et inscriptions des chartres par eux publiees avec un esclaircissement historique…trqduit du latin, par l. v. r. A Bruge en Flandre: Chez Jean Baptiste & Lucas van den Kerchove, 1641. (28), 209, (29) pages, finely engraved seal on title, woodcut decorations, 112 superbly engraved plates, printed on both sides of 56 leaves, mostly depicting seals but including an engraved map, European coats of arms, and a genealogical "tree," added superb seal engraving, apparently tipped-in at publication. Folio: 28.5 x 19 cm. Dark green nineteenth century half morocco, gilt, spine chipped, upper cover detached, internally fine apart from typical minor discoloration. 475.00

Brunet 25079. Graesse page 402. Cumont 2139 (1639 Latin & 1640 Flemish edition). Engel et Serrure (1639 Latin edition): "Renferme quelques monnaies de Flandre." Olivier De Wrée, (1596-1652), also known as Uredius (or Olivarius Vredius in the Latin first edition of this work), was a jurist and poëte brugeois, along with his deep involvement in archeology, history, and numismatics. This work on the seals of the counts of Flanders is a most handsome production, and appears to be rare. As both Cumont and Engel & Serrure observe, it also includes coins of Flanders, although, most curiously, they fail to record this French edition.

The philippines

1031 Legarda, Angelita Ganzon de. piloncitos to pesos: a brief history of coinage in the philippines. Manila, 1976. 84 pages, well illustrated, often in color. Tan cloth, dust jacket. 40.00

RUSSIA

1032 Bartoschevich, V. V. the history of rewarding peasant partisans, 1812. Moscow, 1979. Russian text. (2), 299-323, (1) duplicated leaves, 1 medal illustration. Cloth and boards. 15.00

1033 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia, 1700–1917. Malmö, 1977. 296 pages, text illustrations, price list. Quarto. Original pictorial boards. Near new. 65.00

1034 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia, 1700–1917. Malmö, 1977. 296 pages, text illustrations, price list laid in. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, spine a bit worn, else very fine. 50.00

1035 Brekke, B. F. the copper coinage of imperial russia 1700-1917. supplement. Akron, 1987. 28 pages. Quarto. Original printed card covers. 20.00

1036 Chaudoir, S. de. aperçu sur les monnaies russes et sur les monnaies étrangères qui ont eu cours en russe. Graz, 1974 reprint in two volumes. vii, (1), 266, (2); (2), xii, 331, (5); 23, (1) pages, 23 + 58 tables and plates, many folding. 12mo. Matching tan cloth, dust jackets. Virtually as new. 150.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11138*. Grierson page 194.

1037 Cherdantsev, A. catalogue of numismatic works. 1999 reprint of the original 1904 edition. 24, (2) pages. Russian text, new English forward. Quarto. Printed red card covers. 10.00

A useful supplement to Gromachevsky.

1038 Denis, Ch. catalogue des monnaies émises sur le territoire de la russie, (1914–1925)… Paris, 1925. (4), 121 pages. (bound with) la monnaie de nécessité en russie 1914–1923. Aréthuse offprint, 1926. 14, (2) pages, text illustrations of paper currency. Quarto. Original printed card covers, unopened. 40.00

1039 Elmen, James F., World-Wide Coins of California. the bernard brekke collection. part iv: numismatic literature. Santa Rosa, February 29, 1996. Quarto. 31, (1) pages, 351 lots. Card covers. 15.00

1040 Georges Michaïlovitch, Grand–Duc. monnaies de l’empire de russie, 1725–1894. traduction française par nadine tacké née lénivova. Boston, 1973 reprint. xxxvi, 657, (1) pages, many plates, valuations. Large quarto. Original red cloth, lettered in blue. Fine. 225.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11180*. Grierson page 13. The excellent quality Quarterman reprint of the French translation of Monety tsarstvovanii. Indispensable.

1041 Harris, Robert P. a guidebook of russian coins, 1725 to 1982. Vriezenveen, 1983. Third Edition. 184 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed red card covers. 30.00

1042 Ilyin, A. russkiya moneti…/russian coins: copper coins, 1700-1725, of peter i. Petrograd, 1918. 62 pages, errata sheet laid in, 3 fine plates of coins. Russian text. Flexibly red full leather, original printed blue card covers bound in, binding a trifle rubbed. Fine. 250.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11157. The rare original edition.

1043 Ilyin, A. russkiya moneti…/russian coins: copper coins, 1700-1725, of peter i. Petrograd, 1918. 62 pages, errata sheet laid in, 3 fine plates of coins. Russian text. Original printed blue card covers. Fine. 225.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11157. The rare original edition.

1044 Iversen, J. medaillen auf die thaten peter des grossen. (London, 1978). Reprint. xxvii, 66, (4) pages, 12 plates. Quarto. Crimson cloth, gilt, covers a trifle marked. 60.00

1045 Lang, D. M. a hoard of sixteenth and seventeenth century russian silver coins. Reprinted from the Numismatic Chronicle, 1955. (141)-162 pages, 2 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00

1046 Orlov, A. moneti rossii 1700-1917/russian coins 1700-1917. Minsk, 1994. 254, (2) pages, illustrated throughout. Russian text. Pictorial boards. As new. 25.00

1047 Severin, H. M. gold and platinum coinage of imperial russia from 1701 to 1911. New York, 1958. xv, 77 pages, 17 fine plates. Red cloth, gilt, dust jacket a trifle worn. Fine. 60.00

1048 Severin, H. M. the silver coinage of imperial russia, 1682 to 1917. Basel, 1965. 276 pages, 48 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in silver, binding a trifle faded. 75.00

1049 Trytowsky, W. K. & Ulyanitzkii, V. A, Editors. trudy moskovskago numizmaticheskago obshestva. Moscow, 1898. (4), 249, (1) pages, text figures, 4 fine phototype plates of coins (apparently all issued, numbered I, II, IV & V), 3 fine phototype portrait plates of Chaudoir, Sontsov, and Likhachev. Large quarto. Original printed front wrappers taped, chipped and loose, lacking rear cover, contents somewhat loose. In need of binding. 325.00

Clain-Stefanelli 953. Rare.

1050 Voloshinskii, Ya. opisanie drevnikh russkikh monet/description of ancient russian coins. Reprint of the original 1853 Kiev edition. (2), xiii, (3), 13, (1) pages, 3 plates of coins, 2 alphabet plates. Quarto. Printed blue card covers. 30.00

Gromachevskii 78.

1051 Yakovchuk, E. bibliographic guide to numismatic literature. Odessa, 1997. 73, (9) pages. Text in Russian. Original printed card covers. 20.00

One of only 100 copies issued, signed by the author.

SCANDINAVIA

1052 Aakjær, Svend, Editor. mønt. Stockholm: Nordisk Kultur, Samlingsværk, 1936. (8), 225, (3) pages, numerous text figures. Original printed card covers a trifle worn. Fine. 40.00

1053 Bergsøe, Vilhelm. trankebar-mønter (1644-1845) samt mønter og medailler vedrørende den danske handel paa ostindien, china og guinea (1657-1777). Kjøbenhavn, 1895. viii, 68 pages, text illustrations, 2 plates. Neatly bound in later blue leatherette and marbled boards, gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 65.00

Clain-Stefanelli 8763: "Important information on trade in East India and China."

1054 Brekke, B. F. & Berglund, Anders. danish dennings. Russian Numismatic Society, 1983. 21, (1) pages, illustrated, folding plate. Printed card covers. 10.00

1055 [Bruun, Lars Emil]. l. e. bruuns mønt- og medaille samling: mønter, medailler og pengesedler fra danmark, norge, sverige, slesvig og holsten, samt numismatisk litteratur/l. e. bruuns gave til den kongelige mønt- og medaillesamling: mønter fra northumberland, østangel og irland. København: Trykt i Langjærs Bogtrykkeri, 1928. Two volumes. xiv, (2), 622; 31, (3) pages, fine frontispiece portrait, 34 + 3 fine plates of medieval coins, bound in on hinges. Quarto. Text attractively bound in polished tan half calf, gilt, marbled sides and page edges, original printed front card cover bound in. Plates in the original printed green cardboard folder, spine a bit worn. Very fine. 250.00

Ex libris Karl Adolphson. Clain-Stefanelli 7271. Grierson page 185: "Le catalogue…constitue un receuil de documents d’une valeur inestimable." A very important collection, now part of the Danish National Collection at Copenhagen.

1056 Gray, J. C. F. tranquebar: a guide to the coins of danish india circa 1620 to 1845. Lawrence, 1974. (8), 83 pages, illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket. 30.00

1057 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. anglosaxon coins in the royal swedish cabinet of medals at stockholm, all found in sweden/anglo-sachsiska mynt i svenska kongliga myntkabinettet, funna i sveriges jord. Stockholm, 1881. New Augmented Edition. (6), viii, 502 pages, text figures, 14 lithographic plates of coins. Small quarto. Original printed gray card covers, unopened. Very fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 5680. Grierson page 180. Still an essential reference.

1058 Hildebrand, Bror Em(il); Ljunggren, N. P.; Bæckström, Carolus Aug.; Grönwall, Gustavus Ad. numismata anglo-saxonica. musei acadamiæ lundensis ordinata et descripta venia ampl. ord. philos. lund. part. i, ii & iii. Lundæ: Literis Berlingianis, 1829. Three parts complete. (4), 16; (4), 17-32; (2), 33-48 pages, 1 engraved plate depicting both sides of six coins. 21 x 14 cm. Sewn together but unbound, untrimmed and unopened. 150.00

Leitzmann page 58. Hildebrand was the main author; the others each contributed to one part, in the sequence listed. An interesting early work on Anglo-Saxon coins. Rare.

1059 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. minnespenningar öfver enskilda svenska män och qvinnor. Stockholm, 1860. xii, 454 pages, 21 engraved plates of medals. Superbly bound in brown levant crushed full morocco, covers paneled in gilt, inner panel with a monogram (JMP?) at each corner, spine lettered and handsomely decorated in gilt with the same repeating monogram, board edges decorated in gilt, intricately gilt inner dentelles, marbled doublures and flyleaves, all page edges gilt, decorative headbands, silk marker. Very fine. 300.00

Clain–Stefanelli 14978. Printed ticket of G. Hedberg, Stockholm, the royal binder. A very scarce work on medals of private citizens, in a stunning binding.

1060 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. minnespenningar öfver enskilda svenska män och qvinnor. Stockholm, 1860. xii, 454 pages, 21 engraved fold-out plates of medals, occasional text underlining and penciled "Oldenburgs auktionspriser." Well bound in brown levant half morocco, gilt, top page edges gilt, gilt monogram of René Jensen Christianson on upper cover. Very fine. 150.00

1061 Hildebrand, Bror Emil. svenska sigiller från medeltiden. första bandet. Stockholm, 1862 och 1867. (2), xii. 9, (1), (4), 23, (1), 11, (1), 55, (1), 12 pages, 11+ 18 + 42 lithographic plates of seals. Folio: 40 x 30 cm. Handsomely bound in half vellum, decorated and lettered in black, printed front wrapper bound in. Very fine. 250.00

Rare. Three series of plates and text, apparently all issued, with an index at the end.

1062 Hyckert, Bror Edv. minnespenningar öfver enskilda svenska män och kvinnor. första & andra delen. Stockholm: Numismatiska Meddelanden, 1906 & 1915. Parts I & II, in three volumes. v, (1), (2), 334; (4), 436 pages, 120 + 3 plates. Contemporary matching blue leather and marbled boards, gilt. Fine. 225.00

Clain-Stefanelli 14980. The standard work on private medals. The third part, published in 1937, is not present here. Very scarce.

1063 Oldenburg, J. F. H. beskrifning öfver j. f. h. oldenburgs samling af svenska, svenska besittningarnes och landtgrefven fredriks (konung fredrik i) hessiska mynt. Stockholm, 1883. iv, 406, (2) pages. Brown full morocco, gilt. 75.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11614*: "An important collection."

1064 Platbarzdis, Aleksandrs. sveriges första banksedlar: stockholms bancos sedelutgivning 1661-1668. Stockholm: Sveriges Riksbank, 1960. 234, (2) pages, color coat of arms, 89 other fine monochrome illustrations. Original tan leather and blue boards, lettered in gilt, top page edges gilt. Fine. 45.00

Clain-Stefanelli 13251.

1065 Schefferus, Joannes. de antiquis verisque regni sueciæ insignibus, liber singularis. Holmiæ: Excudit Nicolaus Wankiif, 1678. (8), 325, (3) pages, 15 engraved plates, 3 folding, several depicting coins, medals and seals. Quarto: 20.5 x 17 cm. Contemporary overlapping vellum over thick boards, contents a trifle foxed and discolored. Fine. 600.00

Circular armorial ex libris Caroli Arvidi de Klingspor. The first comprehensive work on Swedish coins. Very rare.

SPAIN & PORTUGAL

1066 Batalha Reis, Pedro. numária d’el rei dom antónio, décimo oitavo rei de portugal, o ídolo do povo. Lisboa: Academia Portuguesa da História, Publicações Comemorativas do Duplo Centenário da Fundação e Restauração de Portugal, 1947. 506, (8) pages, frontispiece, text illustrations, document facsimiles, portraits, plates of coins, other illustrations. Folio. Original printed card covers a trifle worn and discolored, unopened, internally very fine. 250.00

Tiragem de 300 exemplares numerados e rubricados pelo autor. No. 169, signed. Rarely offered.

1067 Batalha Reis, Pedro. preçário das moedas portuguesas de 1140 a 1640. Lisboa, 1956. (8), 11-54, (10) pages, 65 plates of coins. Original printed card covers soiled, internally fine. 30.00

1068 Burzio, Humberto F. diccionario de la moneda hispano-americana. Santiago de Chile, 1956-1958. Three volumes, bound in two. xix, (1), 327, (3); 453, (5); (6) pages, 116 plates. Quarto Original matching printed tan card covers a trifle discolored. Fine set. 235.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11462*: "an exhaustive study of the Spanish-American coinage conveniently arranged in alphabetical order by entries." Grierson page 213: "un ouvrage de référence essentiel." Ferarri * 13: "Se trata de una obra fundamental que constituye, excediendo su carácter de nomenclador, un verdadero inventario del estado de la numismática hispanoamericana el momento de su aparición."

1069 Burzio, Humberto F. diccionario de la moneda hispanoamericana. Santiago de Chile, 1956-1958. Three volumes complete. xix, (1), 327, (3); 453, (5); (6) pages, 116 plates. Quarto. Matching green cloth, gilt. Very fine set. 300.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11462*: "an exhaustive study of the Spanish-American coinage conveniently arranged in alphabetical order by entries." Grierson page 213: "un ouvrage de référence essentiel." Ferarri * 13: "Se trata de una obra fundamental que constituye, excediendo su carácter de nomenclador, un verdadero inventario del estado de la numismática hispanoamericana el momento de su aparición."

1070 Campaner y Fuertes, D. Alvaro. apuntes para la formacion de un catálogo numismático español. (bound with) indicador manual de la numismática española. Madrid, 1976 combined reprint. 112; (4), vii, (3), 575, (5) pages, 1+ 2 plates, 2 folding. 16mo. Original brown leatherette, gilt. Near new. 50.00

1071 Campaner y Fuertes, Alvaro. numismática balear… Madrid, 1978 reprint. xli, (3), 359, (1), (12) pages, 11 plates. Blue leatherette, gilt. As new. 40.00

1072 Cayon, J. R. & Castán, C. las monedas españolas desde los reyes visigodos año 406. Madrid, 1983. 930, (2) pages, illustrated, valuations. Original red leatherette, gilt. Very fine. 20.00

1073 Castan, Carlos & Cayon, Juan R. billetes españoles 1782-1979. carlos iii a juan carlos i. españa (completa), bancos provinciales, cuba, puerto rico, filipinas, billetes de la guerra. Madrid, 1978. 82, (2) pages, illustrated throughout, price list laid in. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 10.00

1074 Cayón, Juan R. & Castán, Carlos. las monedas y billetes españoles 1868-1980. Madrid, 1979. 135, (1) pages, color illustrations throughout. Original printed card covers. Very fine. 10.00

1075 Cayon, J. R. & Castán, C. las monedas españolas desde d. pelayo (718) a juan carlos i (1980). Madrid, 1979. 1166, (2) pages, illustrated, valuations. Brown leatherette, gilt. 20.00

1076 Dasí, Tomás. estudio de los reales de a ocho, también llamados pesos, dólares, piastras, patacones o duros españoles. tomo primero-tomo quinto. Valencia, 1950-1951. Five volumes complete. 102, (2), cclxix, (11); 232, (2), cxcvi, (12); 223, (1), ccciv, (12); 269, (3), clx, (20); 159, (1), clxxxiii, (1), 78, (10) pages, numerous text illustrations of coins. Five volumes. Original matching blue cloth, gilt, spines slightly worn, contents a bit loose, as usual. 425.00

Mateu y Llopis page 199. Grierson page 171. Clain-Stefanelli 11342*. An indispensable reference. One of only 500 sets printed.

1077 Fearon, Daniel. the gold and silver coins of goa. an introduction to indo-portuguese coins. London, circa 1976. 21, (3) pages, 4 plates. Original printed card covers. 20.00

1078 Ferraro Vaz, J. catálogo das moedas portuguesas. portugal continental, 1640-1948. Lisboa, 1948. (8), 246, (2) pages, numerous plates of coins interspersed in the text. Original printed card covers. 40.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11063*. Grierson page 311.

1079 Ferraro Vaz, J. numaria medieval portuguesa, 1128-1383. Lisboa, 1960. Volume I only. 214, (6) pages, 2 maps, numerous fine plates and text illustrations of coins, seals, documents, etc. Quarto. Brown cloth, black spine label, lettered in gilt, original printed card covers bound in. Fine. 50.00

1080 [Galliera, Duque de]. moedas portuguesas. da colecção do duque de galliera. Lisboa: Almeida, Basto & Piombino & C.a, 4 de Abril de 1949. 219, (1) pages, 1413 lots, 17 plates of coins. Original printed card covers a bit worn and dusty, internally fine. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11069. Grierson pages 311 & 175: "Catalogue d'une collection privée remarquable, vendue à Lisbonne en avril 1949. Toutes les monnaies sont décrites." Rarely offered, featuring a long introduction by Pedro Batalha Reis, and detailed descriptions of Portuguese coins from the end of the twelfth to the beginning of the twentieth century.

1081 Gil Farrés, Octavio. historia de la moneda española. Madrid, 1959. 415, (1) pages, illustrated. Original red cloth. Fine. 50.00

1082 Gil Farrés, Octavio. historia de la moneda española. Madrid, 1959. 415, (1) pages, illustrated. Original red cloth, dust jacket, hinges weak, else fine. 40.00

1083 Heiss, Aloïss. descripcion general de las monedas hispano-cristianas desde la invasion de los arabes. Madrid, 1975 Cayon reprint. Three volumes. 1262 pages, 25 portrait plates, 203 plates of coins, document facsimiles and three plates of seals. Quarto. Matching original green leatherette, gilt. Very fine set. 125.00

The best reprint of one of the classics of Spanish numismatics. In spite of being over a century old, it remains a foundation work on the coins of the Spanish possessions in Italy, the Low Countries and Latin America.

1084 Herrera, Adolfo. el duro: estudio de los reales de a ocho españoles y de las monedas de igual o aproximado valor labradas en los dominios de la corona de españa. tomo i & ii. Madrid: J. Lacoste, 1914. Two volumes. 532, (2) pages, 54 fine plates of coins. Folio: 32.5 x 24.5 cm. Attractively bound in matching mottled brown half leather, spines decorated in gilt, crimson labels, gilt, spines a trifle worn. Fine set. 375.00

Grierson page 171. Mateu y Llopis page 204. Clain-Stefanelli 11363*: "A basic reference on Spanish eight reales." The scarce original edition of this classic work.

1085 Herrera, Adolfo. medallas de proclamaciones y juras de los reyes de españa. Madrid, 1978 reprint. 284, (10) pages, 107 plates, value guide. Red leatherette, gilt. 40.00

1086 Lamas, José. catalogo descriptivo das moedas portuguezas e outras que formam parte da collecção por josé lamas. Lisboa, 1903. iv, (2), 194 pages, 1,500 detailed descriptions. Lacking original front wrapper. 150.00

Inscribed on the title to Ernest Babelon, signed by the author. Rare.

1087 Lasser, Joseph R. & Restrepo, Jorge Emilio. the cob coinage of colombia 1622-1756. translated and edited by william l. bischoff. New York, 2000. xvii, (1), 150, (8) pages, illustrated throughout. Original blue cloth, lettered in silver. New. 50.00

1088 Lastanosa, Vincencio Juan de. museo de las medallas desconocidas españolas. Madrid, 1977 reprint. (30), 224, (20) pages, numerous plates of coins. Printed card covers. 35.00

1089 Lastanosa, Vincencio Juan de. tratado de la moneda iaquesa; y de otras de oro, y plata del reyno de aragon. Madrid, 1977 reprint. (36), 64, (10) pages, 9 plates of coins. Printed card covers. 25.00

1090 Lázaro, Jose Luis. reales de a ocho. los redondos de lima, méjico y potosí y otras acuñaciones especiales. Madrid, 1996. 460, (4) pages, illustrated throughout, valuation list laid in. Original brown leatherette. As new. 65.00

1091 Lhotka, J. F. & Anderson, P. K. survey of medieval iberian coinages. Reprinted from The Numismatist, 1963. 123, (1) pages, text illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine. 75.00

One of a very few copies specially bound for presentation. Inscribed: "7/30/65, To Fred Knobloch, with best regards from both of us, John Lhotka."

1092 Lopez-Chaves y Sanchez, Leopoldo & Yriarte y Oliva, José. catalogo de las onzas de america independiente. Madrid, 1962. 88, (6) pages, illustrated. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt, dust jacket. Very fine. 35.00

1093 Mateu y Llopis, Felipe. glosario hispánico de numismática. Barcelona, 1946. xiii, (3), 229, (1) pages, 26 plates of coins. Original printed card covers a trifle discolored. 85.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11374: "A glossary of numismatic terms common mostly to Spanish numismatics." Scarce.

1094 Meili, Julius. numismatische sammlung von julius meili. portugiesische münzen. varietäten und einige unedirte stücke/collecçao numismatica de julio meili. moedas portuguezas. variedades e alguns exemplares ineditos. (Zürich), 1890. (4), (4) pages, 4 fine plates. Original cloth-backed printed card covers. 150.00

1095 Miles, George C. the coinage of the visigoths of spain, leovigild to achila ii. New York: American Numismatic Society Hispanic Numismatic Series No. 2, 1952. xv, (1), 519, (1) pages, 44 fine plates. Original printed russet card covers, spine a trifle faded. Fine. 125.00

1096 Prieto y Vives, Antonio. los reyes de taifas. estudio histórico-numismático de los musulmanes españoles en el siglo v de la hégira (xi de j. c.). Madrid, 1926. 6, 279, (1) pages, 16 fine plates of coins. Quarto. Recent black cloth, gilt. Fine. 275.00

Clain-Stefanelli 6285*. Mayer 1371. Very scarce.

1097 Reinhart, Wilhelm. el reino hispanico de los suevos y sus monedas/die münzen des tolosanischen reiches der westgoten/die münzen des westgotischen reiches von toledo. Three photocopies, bound in one volume. Quarto. Brown half leather, gilt. Fine. 45.00

Three important illustrated publications, originally published in 1938, 1940 & 1942, rarely encountered in any form.

1098 Vidal Quadras y Ramón, Manuel. catálogo de la colección de monedas y medallas de manuel vidal quadras y ramón de barcelona. tomo primero-tomo quarto. Barcelona, 1975 reprint. Four volumes. 1,492 pages, 87 plates of coins and medals. Quarto. Original matching printed tan card covers. New set. 125.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11410*. Grierson page 169. Still indispensable.

1099 Vidal Quadras y Ramón, Manuel. catálogo de la colección de monedas y medallas de manuel vidal quadras y ramón de barcelona. tomo primero-.tomo quarto. Barcelona, 1975 reprint. Four volumes. 1,492 pages, folding table, 87 plates of coins and medals. Quarto. Uniformly bound in polished red half leather, five raised bands, spines decorated and lettered in gilt. Very fine set. 425.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11410*. A lovely, handsomely bound set. One of the most comprehensive and finest collections of Spanish coins and medals ever assembled. Still indispensable.

1100 Vives y Escudero, Antonio. la moneda hispánica. Madrid: Real Academia de la Historia, 1924-1926. Prologue and four text volumes bound in one quarto volume, plates bound in one octavo volume. (4), cxcvi; (4), 74 pages, blank leaf; 200; 135, (1); 148; 13, (3) pages, text illustrations, 173 fine Fototipia plates of coins. Text volume: 29 x 21. Plate volume: 25 x 18 cm. Attractively bound in matching polished brown quarter calf, five raised bands, spines handsomely decorated and lettered in gilt, original printed front wrappers bound in. Very fine set. 475.00

Clain-Stefanelli 5095*. Grierson page 99. A particularly handsome, well-preserved set of this scarce and important work on the Celtic coins of Spain.

1101 Vives y Escudero, Antonio. la moneda hispánica. Madrid, 1980 reprint in two volumes. (4), cxcvi, (2), (4), 74, 200, 135, (1), 148, 13, (3) pages, text illustrations, 174 plates. Matching brown leatherette, gilt, value guide laid in. 75.00

1102 Vives y Escudero, Antonio. monedas de las dinastías arábigo-españolas. Madrid, 1978 reprint. xc, (2), 553, (3) pages, 22 plates. Pictorial boards. 50.00

SWITZERLAND

1103 Haas, Fr. die münzen des standes luzern. Genf, 1895. 158, (2) pages, 722 descriptions. Maroon cloth-backed boards, gilt. 60.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11740. Important.

1104 Jenner, Ed. die münzen der schweiz mit angabe jedes einzelnen jahrganges und deren varianten. Bern, 1879. First Edition. viii, 152 pages, interleaved with graph paper, extensively annotated with additions, notes on rarity, additions, deletions, corrections, etc. Later red cloth, gilt. 150.00

Clain-Stefanelli 11683. Ex Stack’s Numismatic Library. Possibly an inventory of the city library, antiquarium, and coin collection of Bern.

1105 Martin, Colin H. la règlementation bernoise des monnaies au pays de vaud 1536-1623. Lausanne, 1940. 216, (2) pages. Brown cloth, gilt. 50.00

1106 Martin, Jean L. les médailles de tir suisses…swiss shooting medals, 1612-1939. Lausanne, 1972. 254, (2) pages, illustrated throughout, price guide laid in. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Fine. 150.00

The main work. Becoming scarce.

1107 Mechel, Chretien de. explication historique et critique des médailles de l’oeuvre du chevalier hedlinger, précédée de l’élogie historique de ce célèbre artiste. Basel, 1776–1778. Two volumes. Finely engraved title, finely engraved dedication with a superb vignette, 40 magnificent engraved plates of medals; xxxiv, (2), 64 pages, finely engraved headpiece and tailpiece, woodcut tailpieces. Folio: 34 x 26 cm. Contemporary speckled calf, sides paneled in a gilt floral motif enclosing a circular coat of arms in gilt surmounted by a crown, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endsheets, spine skillfully rebacked at some time and handsomely decorated in gilt, original red morocco lettering piece laid-on. Very fine. 675.00

Brunet 9594. Lipsius page 179. An unusually attractive example of one of the most handsomely produced of all eighteenth century works on numismatics, featuring the arms of the Marquis of Newcastle on the covers; later in the library of Randolph Zander, with his diminutive ink stamp. Scarce. Forrer devotes a dozen pages and several illustrations to Johann Karl Hedlinger, a descendant from a Swiss noble family, citing de Mechel’s work in the bibliography, and terming Hedlinger "One of the foremost Medallists of the eighteenth century."

1108 Meyer, H. die ältesten münzen von zürich oder zürichs münzgeschichte im mittelalter. Zürich, 1840. x, 65, (1) pages, 2 engraved folding plates of coins. 16mo. Original printed wrappers, spine strengthened. 60.00

Leitzmann page 88. Scarce.

1109 Meyer, Heinrich. das münzkabinet der stadt zürich. neujahrsblatt der stadtbibliothek auf das jahr 1862 und 1863. Zürich, (1862 & 1863). Two volumes. 15, (1); 20 pages, 1 + 2 handsome lithographic plates. Quarto. Original matching printed wrappers. 30.00

1110 Münzhandlung Basel. monnaies et médailles suisses, fran-çaises, des pays–bas et des autres pays européens. Basel: No. 7, 29–30 Octobre 1936. (2), 46 pages, 1081 lots, 15 fine plates, valuation list, title bound in out of order. (bound with) Münzen und Medaillen A.G. auktion vii. schweizer und ausländische münzen. münzen der antike. Basel, 8.-10. Dezember 1949. 72 pages, 1025 lots, 40 plates, valuation list. Quarto. Plain blue cloth. 50.00

1111 Poole, Reginald Stuart. a descriptive catalogue of the swiss coins in the south kensington museum; bequeathed by the reverend chauncy hare townshend. London, 1878. xix, (1), 673, (1) pages. Original brown quarter morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, spine ends a trifle worn. Fine. 75.00

Clain–Stefanelli 11692. The most important collection outside of Switzerland.

1112 Wielandt, Friedrich. schaffhauser münz- und geldgeschichte. Schaffhausen, 1959. 223, (1) pages, color plate, 26 monochrome plates. Quarto. Original white and gray boards. 40.00

1113 Wielandt, Friedrich. münz- und geldgeschichte des standes schwyz. Einsiedeln, 1964. 122 pages, color frontispiece, text illustrations and plates, 8 plates of coins. Original white and orange boards, gilt. 45.00

WEST INDIES

1114 Pridmore, F. the coins of the british commonwealth of nations. part 3: west indies. London, 1965. 364 pages, illustrated. Original printed boards. 45.00

1115 Wood, Howland. the coinage of the west indies and the sou marqué. (New York: removed from The American Journal of Numismatics, 1914). (89)-136 pages, 131 + 13 text illustrations. Quarto. Nicely bound in leather-grained green cloth, gilt. Very fine. 75.00

Ex libris Cyril H. Hawley. Clain-Stefanelli 12634*.